turnout move from ecos but not from RR !

Post Reply
Blackpixel83
Posts: 131
Joined: 21.02.2013, 15:43
Location: Montreal
Contact:

turnout move from ecos but not from RR !

Post by Blackpixel83 » 12.02.2017, 05:06

Hi guys,

I have a strange thing. I set a turnout in the ecos, and in RR. If i operate it from the ecos, the switch change normaly and the RR symbol move also. But if I clic the symbol nothing happen !
what do i have forbidden ?
(locos, and detection work fine.)

Thank you.
christophe.

rjversluis
Site Admin
Posts: 42383
Joined: 10.04.2006, 08:48
Location: Speyer, Germany
Contact:

Re: turnout move from ecos but not from RR !

Post by rjversluis » 12.02.2017, 06:31

Hi christophe,

to be able to help you have to attach your files.
http://wiki.rocrail.net/doku.php?id=issue-en

Blackpixel83
Posts: 131
Joined: 21.02.2013, 15:43
Location: Montreal
Contact:

Re: turnout move from ecos but not from RR !

Post by Blackpixel83 » 12.02.2017, 18:51

Sorry here is the file.

The decoder for the switch is a viessmann 5211 the dip switches on it are on 2357 and the turnout is on port 3.

Thank you
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

smitt48
Moderator
Posts: 6114
Joined: 04.04.2014, 01:07
Location: Kralendijk, Bonaire - Dutch Caribbean

Re: turnout move from ecos but not from RR !

Post by smitt48 » 12.02.2017, 19:24

Hi Christophe,

Switch with address=3 in ECoS has address=1, port=3 in Rocrail

http://wiki.rocrail.net/doku.php?id=ecos-en#switches

Tom

Blackpixel83
Posts: 131
Joined: 21.02.2013, 15:43
Location: Montreal
Contact:

Re: turnout move from ecos but not from RR !

Post by Blackpixel83 » 12.02.2017, 19:50

yes but it doesn't work anyway :(
I've updated the issue.zip
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

Blackpixel83
Posts: 131
Joined: 21.02.2013, 15:43
Location: Montreal
Contact:

Re: turnout move from ecos but not from RR !

Post by Blackpixel83 » 12.02.2017, 19:53

Ok I get it, I have to force the Motorola protocol !
Thank you to have take a look at my pb ;)
I knew it was a stupid thing :)

smitt48
Moderator
Posts: 6114
Joined: 04.04.2014, 01:07
Location: Kralendijk, Bonaire - Dutch Caribbean

Re: turnout move from ecos but not from RR !

Post by smitt48 » 12.02.2017, 19:58

Hi Christophe,

What changed the interface tab on the switch is still showing 0,3?
ecosswitch.PNG
Tom
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

Blackpixel83
Posts: 131
Joined: 21.02.2013, 15:43
Location: Montreal
Contact:

Re: turnout move from ecos but not from RR !

Post by Blackpixel83 » 12.02.2017, 20:02

it show 1,3 but i had to set Motorola in protocol.

Post Reply

Return to “ECoS - Marklin CS1”