[solved] Shutdown Ecos from Rocrail

smitt48
Moderator
Posts: 6111
Joined: 04.04.2014, 01:07
Location: Kralendijk, Bonaire - Dutch Caribbean

Re: [Not Solved] Shutdown Ecos from Rocrail

Post by smitt48 » 08.01.2015, 17:28

Richard,

Did not use a port. I used IP of the ECoS. It came back as ECoS id and password, etc.

Tom

rjversluis
Site Admin
Posts: 42306
Joined: 10.04.2006, 08:48
Location: Speyer, Germany
Contact:

Re: [Not Solved] Shutdown Ecos from Rocrail

Post by rjversluis » 08.01.2015, 18:08

Hoi Tom,

use this port for telnet:
http://wiki.rocrail.net/doku.php?id=ecos-en#port

smitt48
Moderator
Posts: 6111
Joined: 04.04.2014, 01:07
Location: Kralendijk, Bonaire - Dutch Caribbean

Re: [Not Solved] Shutdown Ecos from Rocrail

Post by smitt48 » 08.01.2015, 18:30

Hi Rob,

Thanks, I was just playing around with it!

I can not connect with the port.

With the IP address I get to the ECoS, but don't know the userid password.

Thanks Tom
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

Richard-TX
Posts: 1320
Joined: 10.07.2012, 04:00
Location: Texas, USA
Contact:

Re: [Not Solved] Shutdown Ecos from Rocrail

Post by Richard-TX » 08.01.2015, 20:23

If your command line for firing off telnet looks like the one below, then I don't know what to tell you.

(Start - run - cmd )



telnet 192.168.1.2 15471

smitt48
Moderator
Posts: 6111
Joined: 04.04.2014, 01:07
Location: Kralendijk, Bonaire - Dutch Caribbean

Re: [Not Solved] Shutdown Ecos from Rocrail

Post by smitt48 » 08.01.2015, 21:39

Hi Richard,

I got in but don't know what to do next :twisted:

I never put the two items together IP + port, I did them seperately! You know your talking to mainframe guy, that was forced in 1984 to beta test some IBM software with host emulation. Used DOS on a IBM-XT then AT then a harddrive then OS2 and finally Win95 etc. that is my PC education.

So I am in, but I assume I needs some Unix commands (only know some DOS), similar but not the same.
With every character that I type, it returns error. No room for more that 1 character.
See attached

Thanks Tom
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

Richard-TX
Posts: 1320
Joined: 10.07.2012, 04:00
Location: Texas, USA
Contact:

Re: [Not Solved] Shutdown Ecos from Rocrail

Post by Richard-TX » 08.01.2015, 21:58

Mainframes run Linux too.

hclaassens
Posts: 156
Joined: 25.02.2008, 08:20

Re: [Not Solved] Shutdown Ecos from Rocrail

Post by hclaassens » 08.01.2015, 21:58

I can confirm it works in a telnet session:

telnet ecos 15471
Trying 192.168.1.12...
Connected to ecos.lan.
Escape character is '^]'.
set(1, stop)
<REPLY set(1, stop)>
<END 0 (OK)>
set(1, go)
<REPLY set(1, go)>
<END 0 (OK)>
set(1,shutdown)
<REPLY set(1,shutdown)>
<END 0 (OK)>
Connection closed by foreign host.


Kind regards,
Hans Claassens

Richard-TX
Posts: 1320
Joined: 10.07.2012, 04:00
Location: Texas, USA
Contact:

Re: [Not Solved] Shutdown Ecos from Rocrail

Post by Richard-TX » 08.01.2015, 22:12

Hmmm.. Does it power down the unit?

smitt48
Moderator
Posts: 6111
Joined: 04.04.2014, 01:07
Location: Kralendijk, Bonaire - Dutch Caribbean

Re: [Not Solved] Shutdown Ecos from Rocrail

Post by smitt48 » 08.01.2015, 22:15

Hi Hans,

Thanks, I will try that! :beer:

I did not get the "connected ..." statement. Maybe I should be more patient :oops:

Greetings Tom

smitt48
Moderator
Posts: 6111
Joined: 04.04.2014, 01:07
Location: Kralendijk, Bonaire - Dutch Caribbean

Re: [Not Solved] Shutdown Ecos from Rocrail

Post by smitt48 » 09.01.2015, 00:06

Hi Hans,

I could not make that work! Too bad.
I tried about 5 or 6 different ways, see attached.

Thanks for your help
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

Richard-TX
Posts: 1320
Joined: 10.07.2012, 04:00
Location: Texas, USA
Contact:

Re: [Not Solved] Shutdown Ecos from Rocrail

Post by Richard-TX » 09.01.2015, 02:51

You are posting the shortcut file, not the file.

Don't you just hate windows sometimes.

hclaassens
Posts: 156
Joined: 25.02.2008, 08:20

Re: [Not Solved] Shutdown Ecos from Rocrail

Post by hclaassens » 09.01.2015, 08:18

hi Tom,

In the zip file there is a link, so I cannot see what you did.
What you see in one of my previous posts is in a Linux terminal session.
In windows you might use putty with the telnet connection type.

Hope this helps,
Hans


smitt48 wrote:Hi Hans,

I could not make that work! Too bad.
I tried about 5 or 6 different ways, see attached.

Thanks for your help

rjversluis
Site Admin
Posts: 42306
Joined: 10.04.2006, 08:48
Location: Speyer, Germany
Contact:

Re: [Not Solved] Shutdown Ecos from Rocrail

Post by rjversluis » 09.01.2015, 08:24

Hi Hans and Tom,

when should Rocrail issue the shutdown command?
hclaassens wrote:I can confirm it works in a telnet session:

telnet ecos 15471
Trying 192.168.1.12...
Connected to ecos.lan.
Escape character is '^]'.
set(1, stop)
<REPLY set(1, stop)>
<END 0 (OK)>
set(1, go)
<REPLY set(1, go)>
<END 0 (OK)>
set(1,shutdown)
<REPLY set(1,shutdown)>
<END 0 (OK)>
Connection closed by foreign host.


Kind regards,
Hans Claassens

hclaassens
Posts: 156
Joined: 25.02.2008, 08:20

Re: [Not Solved] Shutdown Ecos from Rocrail

Post by hclaassens » 09.01.2015, 09:38

Hi Rob,

I could imagine that in some cases you want to shutdown your Ecos if the rocrail server is shutdown, because you want to shutdown your pc.

But in other cases you want to keep it as it is (stop the Ecos), because you might want to restart the rocrail server.

So if you want to implement the Ecos shutdown in Rocrail, make it configurable please.

Maybe a script shutting down the Ecos running just before shutting down the pc is the best of both worlds and has nothing to do with Rocrail.


Kind regards,
Hans

rjversluis
Site Admin
Posts: 42306
Joined: 10.04.2006, 08:48
Location: Speyer, Germany
Contact:

Re: [Not Solved] Shutdown Ecos from Rocrail

Post by rjversluis » 09.01.2015, 10:15

Hi Hans,

I added it as option and is default false:
http://wiki.rocrail.net/doku.php?id=roc ... en#options

Post Reply

Return to “ECoS - Marklin CS1”