[solved]Switch position recognition on startup

Post Reply
luisma2494
Posts: 48
Joined: 24.07.2015, 20:55
Location: Irun (Spain) & Toulouse (France)

[solved]Switch position recognition on startup

Post by luisma2494 » 25.07.2015, 21:13

Hi guys!

Someone knows what I have to do to have the same representation at RocRail and in Ecos at the startup?
When I start the RocRail some switches differs with the ones shown in Ecos :| , the right ones are the positions that Ecos displayed.
Last edited by luisma2494 on 26.07.2015, 19:29, edited 1 time in total.

smitt48
Moderator
Posts: 6111
Joined: 04.04.2014, 01:07
Location: Kralendijk, Bonaire - Dutch Caribbean

Re: Switch position recognition on starup

Post by smitt48 » 25.07.2015, 21:27

Hi Luisma,

I never had that problem.
How do you terminate the ECoS, normal power down (hold stop button until it flashes) or do you pull the plug?
How do you terminate Rocrail, normal (Ctrl D) or turn of the computer?

Tom

luisma2494
Posts: 48
Joined: 24.07.2015, 20:55
Location: Irun (Spain) & Toulouse (France)

Re: Switch position recognition on starup

Post by luisma2494 » 25.07.2015, 21:33

Hi Tom,

I terminate RocRail by closing the RocView window (with the X), then appears a message asking for shutdown too the RocRail server and finally I have configured the server to shutdown the Ecos when server is shutdown.

Tomorrow I will try to close RocView with Ctrl+D and see what happens

Thanks :thumb_up:

smitt48
Moderator
Posts: 6111
Joined: 04.04.2014, 01:07
Location: Kralendijk, Bonaire - Dutch Caribbean

Re: Switch position recognition on starup

Post by smitt48 » 25.07.2015, 21:56

Hi Luisma,
I terminate RocRail by closing the RocView window (with the X), then appears a message asking for shutdown too the RocRail server and finally I have configured the server to shutdown the Ecos when server is shutdown.
That should work too!

When you run in Automode how do you stop the system? Do you turn Automode off and let the trains finish until the next block? And then hit the X.
I have the feeling some switch commands are not received by the ECoS. You might want to hang your plan, ini and trc (probably at shutdown) files in the forum.
Click on Help -> Issues, that will gather all the files.

Tom

luisma2494
Posts: 48
Joined: 24.07.2015, 20:55
Location: Irun (Spain) & Toulouse (France)

Re: Switch position recognition on starup

Post by luisma2494 » 26.07.2015, 19:29

Hi Tom,

I have found the problem and it's an error for my part. :(
Normally I work on RR on my personal laptop, but the computer that controls the circuit is a different one, when I finish programming the RR I copy it to the circuit computer. What happens it's that I played with the switches at laptop and then don't mach with the positions shown by Ecos :roll: :mrgreen:

Thank you for your worry

P.D: I didn't know the feature "Issues" it's very labor saving :thumb_up:

Post Reply

Return to “ECoS - Marklin CS1”