Critical section in Modular layout

Buddace
Posts: 881
Joined: 04.09.2008, 15:54
Contact:

Post by Buddace » 16.02.2010, 13:52

Rob I will try...

rjversluis
Site Admin
Posts: 42306
Joined: 10.04.2006, 08:48
Location: Speyer, Germany
Contact:

Post by rjversluis » 16.02.2010, 14:11

Hi Buddace,

do not despair, I will help you if you can point out the 'not working' routes.

Buddace
Posts: 881
Joined: 04.09.2008, 15:54
Contact:

Post by Buddace » 16.02.2010, 14:21

rjversluis wrote:Hi Buddace,

do not despair, I will help you if you can point out the 'not working' routes.
Thanks Rob. My group will join in a Model Train Exhibition 6 and 7 Mars I would like use rocarail for first automatic running of layout.

Buddace
Posts: 881
Joined: 04.09.2008, 15:54
Contact:

Post by Buddace » 16.02.2010, 15:42

Are you running in auto mode?
Yes it is.
How do you determine that some routes do not work?
(look layout attachment).
1)put train in a Misato block (Misato station, first block from bottom)
2)set destination Borgo Sulserio
3)start train
4)train move to Torre San Giacomo!
If I follow train it shuttle between Misato & TorreSanGiacomo (screen attached)
Note train from BorgoSulserio can reach Misato.
Set the auto mode trace level active in the rocrail ini, or in the rocrail terminal a<enter>, and check the rocrail traces for messages about those not working routes. There must be a reason why they are not used.
I attached trace.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

rjversluis
Site Admin
Posts: 42306
Joined: 10.04.2006, 08:48
Location: Speyer, Germany
Contact:

Post by rjversluis » 16.02.2010, 17:16

Hi,

I will investigate this evening.
Is your setup also in the zip file? (*.xml)

Buddace
Posts: 881
Joined: 04.09.2008, 15:54
Contact:

Post by Buddace » 16.02.2010, 17:23

rjversluis wrote:Hi,

I will investigate this evening.
Is your setup also in the zip file? (*.xml)
No, i put all in this
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

rjversluis
Site Admin
Posts: 42306
Joined: 10.04.2006, 08:48
Location: Speyer, Germany
Contact:

Post by rjversluis » 16.02.2010, 19:29

Hi Buddace,

first results:

- The module arrangement is correct.

But before I do more investigations I want to know if there is a direct route from a Misato block to Borgo Sulserio.
Rocrail does not have an auto router to find the wanted destination, so if there is no direct route the train will run to the first fitting destination and will stop in the wanted destination coincidentally when it is ever getting there.

Buddace
Posts: 881
Joined: 04.09.2008, 15:54
Contact:

Post by Buddace » 16.02.2010, 21:12

ok....in same time can I ask another request ? In tabview can don't rotate modules ?

Buddace
Posts: 881
Joined: 04.09.2008, 15:54
Contact:

Post by Buddace » 16.02.2010, 23:36

MMm . see this with -tabview switch in rocview. Borgo Sulserio is 90 degree left rotated like modular layout...I would like see without rotation, how ?
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

rjversluis
Site Admin
Posts: 42306
Joined: 10.04.2006, 08:48
Location: Speyer, Germany
Contact:

Post by rjversluis » 17.02.2010, 07:43

Hi,

the rotation is done in the Rocrail server, not in the Rocview.

A work around is to copy the arrangement plan file to plan-tab.xml and remove the rotations.

But if you want both, clients with module view and some in tab view, you have a problem.

Buddace
Posts: 881
Joined: 04.09.2008, 15:54
Contact:

Post by Buddace » 17.02.2010, 08:53

rjversluis wrote:But if you want both, clients with module view and some in tab view, you have a problem.
Yes I have a problem ;)
Image

Client with tabview have view without rotation... with rotation is hard "to drive" station
http://cv19.altervista.org/4images/deta ... age_id=457 (old railware management)

Buddace
Posts: 881
Joined: 04.09.2008, 15:54
Contact:

Post by Buddace » 17.02.2010, 14:44

Another question, can I forge delete and regenerate "auto-generated-route" ??

rjversluis
Site Admin
Posts: 42306
Joined: 10.04.2006, 08:48
Location: Speyer, Germany
Contact:

Post by rjversluis » 17.02.2010, 15:16

Routes between modules are always generated new at startup and not saved at shutdown.

Buddace
Posts: 881
Joined: 04.09.2008, 15:54
Contact:

Post by Buddace » 17.02.2010, 16:23

rjversluis wrote:Routes between modules are always generated new at startup and not saved at shutdown.
Ok! No idea about rotation in tabview ? Current with rotation is not clear..

rjversluis
Site Admin
Posts: 42306
Joined: 10.04.2006, 08:48
Location: Speyer, Germany
Contact:

Post by rjversluis » 17.02.2010, 16:51

Hi,
Buddace wrote:No idea about rotation in tabview ? Current with rotation is not clear..
Ideas I have, but time is another dimension.

The Rocview uses the x,y,z,rotation to show position of objects.
Before Rocrail calculates the rotated position it saves the original in backup attributes which Rocview could use instead to show the none rotated version of the module.

You can put this as FR at LP, but without guarantee or dead line as usual.

Post Reply

Return to “Modular Layout Support”