[SOLVED] Module connections in NTRACK Topic is solved

Post Reply
harm@brumsen.com

[SOLVED] Module connections in NTRACK

Post by harm@brumsen.com » 01.12.2011, 21:42

Hi,

I'm setting up a layout based on NTRACK modules. For NTRACK, each module can have up to 4 tracks that need to be connected to the next module.

What's the best way to set up the routes ? I can set them up by module, but as far as I understand it, each side of a module can have up to three connection points (e.g. for the west side: point-wn, point-w and point-ws). And, as said, there are four tracks to connect ...

Harm

Buddace
Posts: 881
Joined: 04.09.2008, 15:54
Contact:

Post by Buddace » 01.12.2011, 21:47

Can you post a simple example ?

rjversluis
Site Admin
Posts: 42343
Joined: 10.04.2006, 08:48
Location: Speyer, Germany
Contact:

Post by rjversluis » 02.12.2011, 15:15

Hi Harm,

Rocrail module connections are at the moment for one or two tracks.
<del>The third track could be added as you suggested</del>, but for four tracks there is no solution available.
Looking at the GermaNTrack site it shows only three track connections.

If you are interested to automate with Rocrail I'm willing to help.

[EDIT]
Looking at the code I would suggest to extend it with:
point-wnn, point-wss, point-enn, point-ess, point-nee, point-nww, point-see and point-sww.

Do you have an example plan for Rocrail?

Buddace
Posts: 881
Joined: 04.09.2008, 15:54
Contact:

Post by Buddace » 02.12.2011, 15:56

Rob I think he talk about two double track...supported in Rocrail. Example can clear question.

harm@brumsen.com

NTRAK standard

Post by harm@brumsen.com » 03.12.2011, 12:41

Hi Rob,

NTRAK standard is documented here:
http://www.ntrak.org/standards.htm
http://www.ntrak.org/Documents/Manual.pdf

Attached picture shows the basic idea:
- by default you have three tracks, two mainlines and one branchline;
- optionally you can add a second branchline and a mountainline;
- again optionally, there can be setup tracks and narrow gaguge tracks (Nn3).

In my case, I use the three standard tracks and a mountainline (which makes the four in total). I started creating the layout in Rocrail.

So far I have used the "All" and "All-reverse" routes to configure the block events within the modules, created no routes within the modules, and created routes separately, for the whole modular layout.

What I now find is that when working on the overall layout, it is not possible to add any block events for the specific routes I have created (that's grayed out and I can understand the logic of that: those modifications would be saved within the modules, and this is not in line with the modular concept).

My fear is that I may not be able to configure everything as I want it to work by just using the "all" and "all-reverse" generic routes: especially when blocks can be traversed from two directions I will probably run into problems.

Harm
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

rjversluis
Site Admin
Posts: 42343
Joined: 10.04.2006, 08:48
Location: Speyer, Germany
Contact:

Post by rjversluis » 03.12.2011, 14:25

Hi Harm,

by adding following points:

point-wnn, point-wss, point-enn, point-ess, point-nee, point-nww, point-see and point-sww.

You would have 4 possible connections.
I can add this in a test version if you are willing to test and setup a modular layout that way.

[EDIT]
You could also give the analyzer a try for generating the routes.

harm@brumsen.com

NTRAK modular standard

Post by harm@brumsen.com » 04.12.2011, 11:49

Rob,

That would be absolutely great ! Of course I would be willing to test this !

Thanks very much.

Harm

rjversluis
Site Admin
Posts: 42343
Joined: 10.04.2006, 08:48
Location: Speyer, Germany
Contact:

Post by rjversluis » 04.12.2011, 11:57

Hi Harm,

I added those points in revision 3097.
I did not do any tests; Thats up to you. ;)

harm@brumsen.com

NTRAK module connections

Post by harm@brumsen.com » 05.12.2011, 21:27

Hi Rob,

I've taken a look at rev 3098: I coudn't find the additional module connection points in the route dialog (tab general). Shouldn't I see them there ?

Harm
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

rjversluis
Site Admin
Posts: 42343
Joined: 10.04.2006, 08:48
Location: Speyer, Germany
Contact:

Post by rjversluis » 05.12.2011, 22:05

Ah, OK. I only extended the logic. ;)
I will do the GUI too.

rjversluis
Site Admin
Posts: 42343
Joined: 10.04.2006, 08:48
Location: Speyer, Germany
Contact:

Post by rjversluis » 05.12.2011, 22:33

Hi Harm,

in revision 3100 the extra points are also available in the route dialog.

harm@brumsen.com

NTRAK module connections

Post by harm@brumsen.com » 07.12.2011, 21:30

Hi Rob,

I'm probably doing something wrong, but it's not working as I would expect. I was assuming that connection point would be matched as shown in attached drawing, but apparently that's not the case.

I have also attached an example modular layout: I would expect routes m1-b1 => m2-b1, m1-b2 => m2-b2, etc. but I get a kind of "any block to any block" routes !

Can you help me ?

Harm
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

rjversluis
Site Admin
Posts: 42343
Joined: 10.04.2006, 08:48
Location: Speyer, Germany
Contact:

Post by rjversluis » 07.12.2011, 21:36

Hi Harm,

I must test it myself; Be patient.

rjversluis
Site Admin
Posts: 42343
Joined: 10.04.2006, 08:48
Location: Speyer, Germany
Contact:

Post by rjversluis » 07.12.2011, 22:37

Hi Harm,

revision 3107 did compose the routes of your example as expected.
Just give it a try and report.

harm@brumsen.com

NTRAK modular connections

Post by harm@brumsen.com » 08.12.2011, 20:47

Hi Rob,

Great ! Looking good so far, I will now be adding some features and test on a more complex layout.

Thanks !

Harm

Post Reply

Return to “Modular Layout Support”