[Feature Request / Suggestion] Starting All Locs

Post Reply
rvooyen
Posts: 979
Joined: 08.12.2012, 11:31
Location: Netherlands (Hilversum)

[Feature Request / Suggestion] Starting All Locs

Post by rvooyen » 07.09.2019, 20:41

Hi,

For the M-Track modular club we now have more than 60 locs defined in the database, however at any given outing only 4-6 locs are actually running at any given moment.

So we use the "Show Loc" function to only display the running locs in the loc list.

On using the Start All Locs button I notice that ALL the locs in the database are being started. Most reply with Not in Block or similar, a long list of unnecessary actions and messages since these locs are not displayed and not being used.
I do not see the point in starting locs that have not been marked as Show loc.

So I am suggesting that the Start All Locs button should only start the locs that are actually displayed in the list eg marekd as Show Loc.

Regards,

Robert

smitt48
Moderator
Posts: 6114
Joined: 04.04.2014, 01:07
Location: Kralendijk, Bonaire - Dutch Caribbean

Re: [Feature Request / Suggestion] Starting All Locs

Post by smitt48 » 07.09.2019, 20:51

Hi Robert,

Instead of "hold" you could use "deactivate".
https://wiki.rocrail.net/doku.php?id=lo ... e_activate

Tom

rvooyen
Posts: 979
Joined: 08.12.2012, 11:31
Location: Netherlands (Hilversum)

Re: [Feature Request / Suggestion] Starting All Locs

Post by rvooyen » 07.09.2019, 21:38

Tom that means two actions for every loc for on or off.
But you are correct.

Robert.

rjversluis
Site Admin
Posts: 42384
Joined: 10.04.2006, 08:48
Location: Speyer, Germany
Contact:

Re: [Feature Request / Suggestion] Starting All Locs

Post by rjversluis » 08.09.2019, 07:05

Hi Robert,

those trace lines are at INFO level which you can disable, which is also recommended incase everything is tested and running the layout.

Post Reply

Return to “Automatic mode”