turnout move from ecos but not from RR !

Moderator: Moderators

Post Reply
User avatar
Blackpixel83
Posts: 132
Joined: 21.02.2013, 15:43
Location: Montreal
Contact:

turnout move from ecos but not from RR !

Post by Blackpixel83 » 12.02.2017, 05:06

Hi guys,

I have a strange thing. I set a turnout in the ecos, and in RR. If i operate it from the ecos, the switch change normaly and the RR symbol move also. But if I clic the symbol nothing happen !
what do i have forbidden ?
(locos, and detection work fine.)

Thank you.
christophe.
Christophe Lygrisse.
A.M.F.M. VP.

User avatar
rjversluis
Site Admin
Posts: 37074
Joined: 10.04.2006, 08:48
Location: Speyer, Germany
Contact:

Re: turnout move from ecos but not from RR !

Post by rjversluis » 12.02.2017, 06:31

Hi christophe,

to be able to help you have to attach your files.
http://wiki.rocrail.net/doku.php?id=issue-en
Best Regards, Rob.
:!: PS: Do not forget to attach the usual files.
:!: PS: Nicht vergessen die übliche Dateien an zu hängen.
[ macOS - Linux] - [ N: CBUS - CANGCx ] - [ G: CBUS - CANGCx ]

User avatar
Blackpixel83
Posts: 132
Joined: 21.02.2013, 15:43
Location: Montreal
Contact:

Re: turnout move from ecos but not from RR !

Post by Blackpixel83 » 12.02.2017, 18:51

Sorry here is the file.

The decoder for the switch is a viessmann 5211 the dip switches on it are on 2357 and the turnout is on port 3.

Thank you
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Christophe Lygrisse.
A.M.F.M. VP.

User avatar
smitt48
Posts: 5030
Joined: 04.04.2014, 01:07
Location: Kralendijk, Bonaire - Dutch Caribbean

Re: turnout move from ecos but not from RR !

Post by smitt48 » 12.02.2017, 19:24

Hi Christophe,

Switch with address=3 in ECoS has address=1, port=3 in Rocrail

http://wiki.rocrail.net/doku.php?id=ecos-en#switches

Tom
Kind regards,
Tom Smit
Kralendijk, Bonaire - Dutch Caribbean

Märklin M & K-rails with ECoS2 (4.2.4) - Win10
RoSoft: S88n & WDD switch & SDD signal decoders
Display: Tri-ang from 1950's, Märklin from early 1960's
In build phase

User avatar
Blackpixel83
Posts: 132
Joined: 21.02.2013, 15:43
Location: Montreal
Contact:

Re: turnout move from ecos but not from RR !

Post by Blackpixel83 » 12.02.2017, 19:50

yes but it doesn't work anyway :(
I've updated the issue.zip
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Christophe Lygrisse.
A.M.F.M. VP.

User avatar
Blackpixel83
Posts: 132
Joined: 21.02.2013, 15:43
Location: Montreal
Contact:

Re: turnout move from ecos but not from RR !

Post by Blackpixel83 » 12.02.2017, 19:53

Ok I get it, I have to force the Motorola protocol !
Thank you to have take a look at my pb ;)
I knew it was a stupid thing :)
Christophe Lygrisse.
A.M.F.M. VP.

User avatar
smitt48
Posts: 5030
Joined: 04.04.2014, 01:07
Location: Kralendijk, Bonaire - Dutch Caribbean

Re: turnout move from ecos but not from RR !

Post by smitt48 » 12.02.2017, 19:58

Hi Christophe,

What changed the interface tab on the switch is still showing 0,3?

ecosswitch.PNG


Tom
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Kind regards,
Tom Smit
Kralendijk, Bonaire - Dutch Caribbean

Märklin M & K-rails with ECoS2 (4.2.4) - Win10
RoSoft: S88n & WDD switch & SDD signal decoders
Display: Tri-ang from 1950's, Märklin from early 1960's
In build phase

User avatar
Blackpixel83
Posts: 132
Joined: 21.02.2013, 15:43
Location: Montreal
Contact:

Re: turnout move from ecos but not from RR !

Post by Blackpixel83 » 12.02.2017, 20:02

it show 1,3 but i had to set Motorola in protocol.
Christophe Lygrisse.
A.M.F.M. VP.

Post Reply

Return to “ECoS - Marklin CS1”