Infrared detection and z21

Post Reply
Habilis
Posts: 19
Joined: 07.11.2017, 16:22
Location: Portugal

Infrared detection and z21

Post by Habilis » 13.06.2018, 14:35

Hi you all,

I have my track on the lay out ( and some trains running ). For you to understand My lay out and how is assembled I have :
1 - A z21 connectd to the router and then to my computer ( working fine )
2 - On the computer RocRail ( off course !!! )
3 - I have occupancy detection with the Dijikeijs DR4088Rb cs connected to the z21 ( detects every occupancy block that I have ( working perfectly )
4 - All my material is roco except for the switch motors that are Viessman 4554 - all switch are working fine
5 - I have 5/6 Roco switchs ( that Rocrail can not command, I dont know why, but that’s not the reason for this post )

My question is if anyone uses Infrared detection with the z21 ?

If I want to add some more Infrared detection to the lay out, does anyone knows how to connect this detection to the z21 ?
If not possible to connect to the Z21, may be directly to the computer or the router ? And have the information inserted on the rocrail.

Thank you in advance for your help.

Hab

smitt48
Posts: 5034
Joined: 04.04.2014, 01:07
Location: Kralendijk, Bonaire - Dutch Caribbean

Re: Infrared detection and z21

Post by smitt48 » 13.06.2018, 14:45

Hi Hab,

Maybe this is a good site for you.

http://www.azatrax.com/s88-input-wiring.html

I searched on "infrared detection model rail", this company is the first site that appeared.

Tom

Habilis
Posts: 19
Joined: 07.11.2017, 16:22
Location: Portugal

Re: Infrared detection and z21

Post by Habilis » 14.06.2018, 11:19

Thank you for your support.

I have been to this site, but the question is always how to connect the Infrared detection to the z21.
This is my issue.

I don’t know if anyone uses the Infrared with the z21 ?

smitt48
Posts: 5034
Joined: 04.04.2014, 01:07
Location: Kralendijk, Bonaire - Dutch Caribbean

Re: Infrared detection and z21

Post by smitt48 » 14.06.2018, 13:13

Hi,

Does the z21 have an S88 connection? Or does it have something similar?
Anything with LocoNet shoud work (Bus 1).
http://wiki.rocrail.net/doku.php?id=roc ... en#sensors

Tom

Post Reply

Return to “General”