ORD-1 power supply

Post Reply
StefanF.
Moderator
Posts: 2885
Joined: 27.10.2008, 21:40
Location: Hamburg/Germany

Post by StefanF. » 12.02.2014, 08:26

welcome laviritel,
I do not no. In the chematics http://bazaar.launchpad.net/~rocrail-ha ... /ORD-1.pdf is describe to use a 16 V AC or a PC transformer. Maybe other one can answer this.
Best regards
Stefan

RainerK
Moderator
Posts: 3949
Joined: 29.04.2009, 09:31
Location: Sprockhövel (zwischen BO u. W)
Contact:

Post by RainerK » 12.02.2014, 09:10

Hi laviritel,

therefore to use a transformer with only one secondary winding i can't recommend.
You need a transformer with 2 secondary windings, each with the necessary voltage e.g. 14V.
If You use gauge N then also 12V may be enough.

For connecting it at CONN_3 (J3) of ORD-1 You need ensure
that the two connections of every winding must be connected in the right order.
If we assume the first winding has wires "A"+"B" and the second has wires "C"+"D",
so You must connect "A" at clamp 1, "B"+"C" together at clamp 2 and "D" at clamp 3 from J3.

Best Regards
RainerK

RainerK
Moderator
Posts: 3949
Joined: 29.04.2009, 09:31
Location: Sprockhövel (zwischen BO u. W)
Contact:

Post by RainerK » 12.02.2014, 10:17

Hi laviritel,

the ORD-1 need a two polarity DC supply if You not use a transformer with two windings.
If Your PC supply provide +12V and -12V, so You can use it, but 12V is even for N gauge not enough.
You should consider that the ORD-1 has an internal loss near 2V, so You get in this case only 10V at the rails.

So I can only recommend an transformer as suggested above
and as an example like this: http://www.reichelt.de/?&ARTICLE=100656

Best Regards
RainerK

Peter Middelhauve
Posts: 327
Joined: 19.10.2013, 13:56
Location: Bonn, Germany

Post by Peter Middelhauve » 12.02.2014, 11:43

Hi laviritel,
It would be great to use a PC power supply. But i check one its output is DC, it has 12V and 16.0A.
if you need an symmetric +/-12V output you can't use an PC power supply. As your picture shows +12V delivers 16A but -12V only 0.5A . The result is a maximum power of 0.5A.

Best
Peter

rjversluis
Site Admin
Posts: 41070
Joined: 10.04.2006, 08:48
Location: Speyer, Germany
Contact:

Re: ORD-1 power supply

Post by rjversluis » 27.02.2014, 22:24

The ORD-1 is no longer supported and not recommended as DIY project.
Use the ORD3 instead.

rjversluis
Site Admin
Posts: 41070
Joined: 10.04.2006, 08:48
Location: Speyer, Germany
Contact:

Re: ORD-1 power supply

Post by rjversluis » 03.03.2014, 07:30

The ORD3 can be ordered as Kit by GCA.
http://wiki.rocrail.net/doku.php?id=gca:gca-index-en/

Post Reply

Return to “DIY Hardware”