Problems connection to intellibox via com

Post Reply
norbi-ho

Problems connection to intellibox via com

Post by norbi-ho » 04.01.2011, 17:14

Hello,

I'm a newbee to rocrail - but I have experience with pc and 1 other program. Each time I try to connect rocrail via com3 to my Intellibox, I see "error on mutex trywait". When I now start WinDigipet (demo), I reach the Intellibox without problems. When I now stop Windigipet and start Rocrail, I can connect without any further problems. But each time I start my pc, I have first to connect via windigipet to the Intellibox and then connect by Rocrail.
Do you need more information (which?) to have an idea what is going wrong?
Best regards,

Norbert
Attachments
connecting.PNG
connecting.PNG (7.69 KiB) Viewed 1564 times
plan.xml
(20.81 KiB) Downloaded 245 times
rocrail.ini
(1.43 KiB) Downloaded 246 times

erwin24
Posts: 122
Joined: 02.01.2010, 14:35
Location: Augsburg

Post by erwin24 » 04.01.2011, 17:42

Hi Norbert,

in the beginnings I had a similar situation (I believe) - the com has be initialized - my settings for com1 with Vista: 19200,8,n,1,xon/xoff.
In rocrail.ini:
<digint iid="Intellibox" lib="p50x" device="com1" timeout="2000" fbmod="6" fbpoll="false" ptsupport="true" flow="cts" bps="19200" stress="false" libpath="G:\rocrail2009\Rocrail" fbreset="false" systeminfo="true" fboffset="0"/>
These are my settings, with those I do not need another program to open the com.

BR,
erwin

norbi-ho

Post by norbi-ho » 04.01.2011, 19:24

Hi Erwin,

unfortunately didn't your hint help. I changed the com-settings as you described, but the behaviour of my system kept the same (even after a reboot of the pc - I've checked the com-parameters and the xon/xoff still was set.

Thank you anyway - maybe another user has an idea.

Norbert

ron&bram
Posts: 2460
Joined: 11.06.2008, 19:34
Location: Heemskerk, Netherlands

Post by ron&bram » 04.01.2011, 19:43

Hi Norbert,

It could be that windigipet sets the communication parameters of the IB to the correct value. You should check the communication parameters of the IB and maybe also the special options settings (SO values). Did you check the wiki page on setting up the IB (classic?) http://wiki.rocrail.net/doku.php?id=intellibox-en.

Post Reply

Return to “P50 and P50x”