[Solved] TamsMC: XTrnt error

Post Reply
agre30
Posts: 791
Joined: 24.12.2011, 20:41
Location: Netherland (Noordwest Overijssel)
Contact:

[Solved] TamsMC: XTrnt error

Post by agre30 » 15.03.2014, 11:58

Hi,
I run Rocrail in automote. I had to switch off the power because of a derailment. I received an error XTrnt rc = 06h. Big problem is when I switched on the power afterwards some switches where not in the right position which causes another derailment :cry:
(I use a TamsMC with 2 B-2 boosters)
Attachments
XTrnt_power_off.zip
(21.19 KiB) Downloaded 3 times
Last edited by agre30 on 16.03.2014, 11:05, edited 1 time in total.

rjversluis
Site Admin
Posts: 39412
Joined: 10.04.2006, 08:48
Location: Speyer, Germany
Contact:

Re: TamsMC: XTrnt error

Post by rjversluis » 15.03.2014, 12:02

your trace only contains two lines... :roll:

rjversluis
Site Admin
Posts: 39412
Joined: 10.04.2006, 08:48
Location: Speyer, Germany
Contact:

Re: TamsMC: XTrnt error

Post by rjversluis » 15.03.2014, 12:07

http://www.tams-online.de/htmls/downloa ... erface.txt

Code: Select all

  0x06	XPWOFF	- Befehl nicht ausgeführt, da MC im Modus STOP

agre30
Posts: 791
Joined: 24.12.2011, 20:41
Location: Netherland (Noordwest Overijssel)
Contact:

Re: TamsMC: XTrnt error

Post by agre30 » 15.03.2014, 12:16

I turned 'Info' trace on (as you suggested in my previous thread) and started the trains in auto mode. Within 30 seconds something went wrong because of some stuff on the tracks which did not belong there. Then I pressed the power button in Rocrail and the error occured.
What do you suggest I should do to give you more information?

rjversluis
Site Admin
Posts: 39412
Joined: 10.04.2006, 08:48
Location: Speyer, Germany
Contact:

Re: TamsMC: XTrnt error

Post by rjversluis » 15.03.2014, 12:26

Code: Select all

I received an error XTrnt rc = 06h
This means: Command rejected by TamsMC because the power has been switched off.

agre30
Posts: 791
Joined: 24.12.2011, 20:41
Location: Netherland (Noordwest Overijssel)
Contact:

Re: TamsMC: XTrnt error

Post by agre30 » 15.03.2014, 12:49

Thanks for explaining it, Rob.
I think that explains why the switches are not set when I switch the power back on.
When using the ORD3 with DDX I never had this problem, so what should I do when there is a problem? I think it is better to stop de individual train in stead of pressing power off or are the other (technical) solutions? Is is possible to power off the track while the TamsMC is still sending the switch command?

andre0604
Posts: 451
Joined: 06.01.2009, 19:36
Location: Hannover, Germany

Re: TamsMC: XTrnt error

Post by andre0604 » 15.03.2014, 19:25

Hi Albert,

try to switch automode off before sending power off. Now no more switch commands were send. There are system actions for automode off.

Best regards

Andre

agre30
Posts: 791
Joined: 24.12.2011, 20:41
Location: Netherland (Noordwest Overijssel)
Contact:

Re: TamsMC: XTrnt error

Post by agre30 » 15.03.2014, 19:49

Thanks Andre, I will give it a try.

agre30
Posts: 791
Joined: 24.12.2011, 20:41
Location: Netherland (Noordwest Overijssel)
Contact:

Re: TamsMC: XTrnt error

Post by agre30 » 15.03.2014, 21:10

Question: is it better to use the emergency break instead?

cds
Moderator
Posts: 5049
Joined: 03.02.2012, 19:24
Location: Tullnerbach, Austria

Re: [Solved] TamsMC: XTrnt error

Post by cds » 16.03.2014, 12:37

Hello!
Command rejected by TamsMC because the power has been switched off.
Thx! Now I know what it means. I get this error when I press on a switch while power is off.

Post Reply

Return to “P50 and P50x”