Solved! srcpd and loco functions

Richard-TX
Posts: 1320
Joined: 10.07.2012, 04:00
Location: Texas, USA
Contact:

Post by Richard-TX » 29.04.2013, 19:05

LDG wrote:Hi Richard,

with revision 5101+ some of the problems you reported (decoder speed steps, functions) should be fixed (for srcp 0.8.x) :)

Regards,
Lothar
Wow! That was quick.

I will test and report back.

Richard-TX
Posts: 1320
Joined: 10.07.2012, 04:00
Location: Texas, USA
Contact:

Post by Richard-TX » 30.04.2013, 14:56

Hmm..

looks like functions are still not right and some new problems.
Attachments
rocrail.008.zip
(5.38 KiB) Downloaded 72 times

LDG
Site Admin
Posts: 2624
Joined: 18.10.2010, 00:03
Location: near Karlsruhe/Germany

Post by LDG » 30.04.2013, 15:22

Hi Richard,

I think during code merge (remove srcp07 and merge 0.8-code) something got lost.

The command session is not opened :(

I'll try to find a solution...

EDIT: BTW the attached log does not match to the locos defined in the plan you posted on April 28th.
EDIT2: Cancel. You are using function mapping for f1 of loco 10 (to f0 of decoder/loco 44) -> your configuration !

Regards,
Lothar
Last edited by LDG on 30.04.2013, 15:53, edited 1 time in total.

rjversluis
Site Admin
Posts: 39320
Joined: 10.04.2006, 08:48
Location: Speyer, Germany
Contact:

Post by rjversluis » 30.04.2013, 15:41

OK, I fixed it.
Sorry but the srcp stuff is a bit messy.

LDG
Site Admin
Posts: 2624
Joined: 18.10.2010, 00:03
Location: near Karlsruhe/Germany

Post by LDG » 30.04.2013, 17:04

Hi Rob,

very fast fix :D

Richard's problem should be solved with 5115 :)

Regards,
Lothar
Last edited by LDG on 30.04.2013, 18:08, edited 1 time in total.

rjversluis
Site Admin
Posts: 39320
Joined: 10.04.2006, 08:48
Location: Speyer, Germany
Contact:

Post by rjversluis » 30.04.2013, 17:08

English:
2) If you are asking for support for Rocrail functionallity, auto mode, switches, signals ... you have to post your rocrail.ini plan file and the trace file. No one can help you if you don't provide this informations.

Richard-TX
Posts: 1320
Joined: 10.07.2012, 04:00
Location: Texas, USA
Contact:

Post by Richard-TX » 30.04.2013, 17:17

sorry about the rocrail.ini differences. That comes from me messing around.


here is the latest trace and rocrail.ini.
Attachments
rocrail.006.zip
(6.6 KiB) Downloaded 67 times
rocrail.ini
(3.53 KiB) Downloaded 67 times

Richard-TX
Posts: 1320
Joined: 10.07.2012, 04:00
Location: Texas, USA
Contact:

Post by Richard-TX » 30.04.2013, 17:42

Here is the latest from Ver 5114
Attachments
rocview.ini
(2.11 KiB) Downloaded 73 times
rocrail.000.zip
(7.34 KiB) Downloaded 70 times
plan.xml
(31.6 KiB) Downloaded 72 times

Richard-TX
Posts: 1320
Joined: 10.07.2012, 04:00
Location: Texas, USA
Contact:

Post by Richard-TX » 30.04.2013, 17:49

The srcpd that I am using on my Rpi is at
http://rich.homeunix.com/srcpd/srcpd

The conf file I am using is at:

http://rich.homeunix.com/srcpd/srcpd.conf

LDG
Site Admin
Posts: 2624
Joined: 18.10.2010, 00:03
Location: near Karlsruhe/Germany

Post by LDG » 30.04.2013, 18:06

Hi Richard,
Richard-TX wrote:Here is the latest from Ver 5114
In 5115 Rob fixed the missing command session call. Logs for 5114 are obsolete :wink:

Regards,
Lothar

Richard-TX
Posts: 1320
Joined: 10.07.2012, 04:00
Location: Texas, USA
Contact:

Post by Richard-TX » 01.05.2013, 07:33

I just finished testing.

two issues.

F0 sends two commands to the srcp server.

The state of the function stored within the srcpd server don't follow correctly from Rocrail session to Rocrail session. In my case I set f0, f1, and f2 to "ON", exited rocrail and restarted. Only F0 shows as being ON after the restart.
Attachments
rocrail.004.zip
(5.97 KiB) Downloaded 68 times
rocrail.ini
(3.53 KiB) Downloaded 69 times
plan.xml
(31.59 KiB) Downloaded 61 times

rjversluis
Site Admin
Posts: 39320
Joined: 10.04.2006, 08:48
Location: Speyer, Germany
Contact:

Post by rjversluis » 01.05.2013, 08:04

Richard-TX wrote:F0 sends two commands to the srcp server.
Some protocols have the F0 embeded in the speed command and other in a function command.
So for F0 two commands are send: Speed command with F0 set and a function command with the changed F0 function status.

Do you copy? ;-)
Check all the supported protocols and you go crazy:
http://wiki.rocrail.net/doku.php?id=controllers-en

rjversluis
Site Admin
Posts: 39320
Joined: 10.04.2006, 08:48
Location: Speyer, Germany
Contact:

Post by rjversluis » 01.05.2013, 08:25

Richard-TX wrote:The state of the function stored within the srcpd server don't follow correctly from Rocrail session to Rocrail session. In my case I set f0, f1, and f2 to "ON", exited rocrail and restarted. Only F0 shows as being ON after the restart.
Rocrail is master, not the srcpd:
http://wiki.rocrail.net/doku.php?id=loc ... _functions

Richard-TX
Posts: 1320
Joined: 10.07.2012, 04:00
Location: Texas, USA
Contact:

Post by Richard-TX » 01.05.2013, 13:38

I was too tired last night when I posted. Rocrail does indeed store the state correctly, it is the Function button colors that are wrong.

Turn on F0-F4, exit rocrail and restart and only F0 is shown as being on.

Internally Rocrail gets the flags right but the button colors don't agree with it's real state.

Richard-TX
Posts: 1320
Joined: 10.07.2012, 04:00
Location: Texas, USA
Contact:

Post by Richard-TX » 01.05.2013, 14:01

Image

Post Reply

Return to “srcp”