LocoNet Transponding [emulating] Address

Buddace
Posts: 881
Joined: 04.09.2008, 15:54
Contact:

LocoNet Transponding [emulating] Address

Post by Buddace » 23.12.2014, 20:15

Hello,
I'm emulating transponding moduli via ma DIY railcom detector module...my DIY work but I don't address it in rocrail sensor, already read WiKi, but for me in not enough clear.
I see the packet in rocrail monitor:

Code: Select all

20:09:20 BDL[1] RX[3] zone [B] reports [present] of decoder address [343] direction [-]
20:09:20 Transponder present in BDL 1 zone B decoder address 343

rjversluis
Site Admin
Posts: 41712
Joined: 10.04.2006, 08:48
Location: Speyer, Germany
Contact:

Re: Transponding [emulating] Address

Post by rjversluis » 24.12.2014, 08:21

Hi Nucio,

just use the sensor monitor in Rocview.

Buddace
Posts: 881
Joined: 04.09.2008, 15:54
Contact:

Re: Transponding [emulating] Address

Post by Buddace » 24.12.2014, 13:39

rjversluis wrote:Hi Nucio,

just use the sensor monitor in Rocview.
Hi Rob,
Sensor work :D
Another question, already read wiki, I would like fill related block, but i see this message: locid not set.
In locomotive I try to set same address to read by detector or put it in "Identifier" but always same message by rocrail.
Merry Christmas
Nuccio
Attachments
railcom.zip
(11.72 KiB) Downloaded 4 times

rjversluis
Site Admin
Posts: 41712
Joined: 10.04.2006, 08:48
Location: Speyer, Germany
Contact:

Re: LocoNet Transponding [emulating] Address

Post by rjversluis » 24.12.2014, 13:44

Hi Nuccio,

two options:
http://wiki.rocrail.net/doku.php?id=blo ... _bidi_loco
or you can set this temporarily in the block context menu: Accept Ident.

Buddace
Posts: 881
Joined: 04.09.2008, 15:54
Contact:

Re: LocoNet Transponding [emulating] Address

Post by Buddace » 24.12.2014, 14:48

rjversluis wrote:Hi Nuccio,

two options:
http://wiki.rocrail.net/doku.php?id=blo ... _bidi_loco
or you can set this temporarily in the block context menu: Accept Ident.
Already test both solution and don't work

Code: Select all

20141224.144850.140 r9999I cmdr00E3 OBlock   2734 ACCEPT IDENT for block [BLK1] is ON
20141224.144850.140 r9999I cmdr00E3 OModel   5399 occ: reset placing in block: BLK1
20141224.144850.140 r9999I cmdr00E3 OBlock   2420 BLK1 state=open
20141224.144850.140 r9999I cmdr00E3 OBlock   2283 init block BLK1
20141224.144904.109 r9999c lnreader lnmon    0780 Transponder absent in BDL 1 zone B decoder address 345
20141224.144904.109 r9999c lnreader OLocoNet 0657 BDL[1] RX[3] zone [B] reports [absend] of decoder address [345] direction [-]
20141224.144904.937 r9999c lnreader lnmon    0777 Transponder present in BDL 1 zone B decoder address 345
20141224.144904.937 r9999c lnreader OLocoNet 0657 BDL[1] RX[3] zone [B] reports [present] of decoder address [345] direction [-]
20141224.144904.937 r9999I 00001EE8 OBlock   0442 s1 reports ident = 345
20141224.144904.937 r9999W 00001EE8 OBlock   0507 locId not set in block BLK1
20141224.144904.937 r9999I 00001EE8 OBlock   0587 reset ident[345] in block[BLK1] to zero; bi-com is disabled

rjversluis
Site Admin
Posts: 41712
Joined: 10.04.2006, 08:48
Location: Speyer, Germany
Contact:

Re: LocoNet Transponding [emulating] Address

Post by rjversluis » 24.12.2014, 15:05


Buddace
Posts: 881
Joined: 04.09.2008, 15:54
Contact:

Re: LocoNet Transponding [emulating] Address

Post by Buddace » 24.12.2014, 15:15

rjversluis wrote:More options...

Code: Select all

bi-com is disabled
http://wiki.rocrail.net/doku.php?id=roc ... munication
Nice, work ;)
Last question, if I remove train from sensor/track with hand, train remain assigned to block....could remove automatically train from block in this case without manual operation in rocrail ?

rjversluis
Site Admin
Posts: 41712
Joined: 10.04.2006, 08:48
Location: Speyer, Germany
Contact:

Re: LocoNet Transponding [emulating] Address

Post by rjversluis » 24.12.2014, 15:18

Buddace wrote:Last question, if I remove train from sensor/track with hand, train remain assigned to block....could remove automatically train from block in this case without manual operation in rocrail ?
No, thats not reliable.

rjversluis
Site Admin
Posts: 41712
Joined: 10.04.2006, 08:48
Location: Speyer, Germany
Contact:

Re: LocoNet Transponding [emulating] Address

Post by rjversluis » 24.12.2014, 15:19

Do you want to share your hardware/firmware of this with us?

Buddace
Posts: 881
Joined: 04.09.2008, 15:54
Contact:

Re: LocoNet Transponding [emulating] Address

Post by Buddace » 24.12.2014, 15:33

rjversluis wrote:Do you want to share your hardware/firmware of this with us?
Hardware yes; firmware I think you would like source, I Think yes but without my low Loconet stack level.

rjversluis
Site Admin
Posts: 41712
Joined: 10.04.2006, 08:48
Location: Speyer, Germany
Contact:

Re: LocoNet Transponding [emulating] Address

Post by rjversluis » 24.12.2014, 15:35

Hi Nuccio,

no, not the source but a HEX file will do.

Buddace
Posts: 881
Joined: 04.09.2008, 15:54
Contact:

Re: LocoNet Transponding [emulating] Address

Post by Buddace » 24.12.2014, 19:57

rjversluis wrote:Hi Nuccio,

no, not the source but a HEX file will do.
Yeha, wait some days because a this time work only in debug mode with external ICD.

Another question, pom read via rocrail ..possible ?

rjversluis
Site Admin
Posts: 41712
Joined: 10.04.2006, 08:48
Location: Speyer, Germany
Contact:

Re: LocoNet Transponding [emulating] Address

Post by rjversluis » 25.12.2014, 08:02

Buddace wrote:Another question, pom read via rocrail ..possible ?
Yes:
LocoNet
BiDiB
...

Buddace
Posts: 881
Joined: 04.09.2008, 15:54
Contact:

Re: LocoNet Transponding [emulating] Address

Post by Buddace » 26.12.2014, 18:06

I try to translate in English Italian expression...if there are two decoder talking first in Ch1 and second in Ch2 my sensor tell me a lot of number
:c :c :c :c :c :c :c :c :c :c :c :c :c

DonCarlos
Posts: 136
Joined: 12.12.2014, 08:15
Location: Österreich / Bezirk Baden

Re: LocoNet Transponding [emulating] Address

Post by DonCarlos » 27.12.2014, 08:49

Buddace wrote:
rjversluis wrote:More options...

Code: Select all

bi-com is disabled
http://wiki.rocrail.net/doku.php?id=roc ... munication
Nice, work ;)
Last question, if I remove train from sensor/track with hand, train remain assigned to block....could remove automatically train from block in this case without manual operation in rocrail ?


Hello
I have the same problem with bidib gbm16 (locId not set in block)
And i alreeady enabled "bi-com" communication.
anything else i have to enable?

Thank you

Post Reply

Return to “Loconet”