Testers wanted for the XpressNet library.

Post Reply
rjversluis
Site Admin
Posts: 42359
Joined: 10.04.2006, 08:48
Location: Speyer, Germany
Contact:

Post by rjversluis » 19.03.2010, 14:10

Hi,

OK.
The route velocity is not related to the XpressNet library, but I'm not aware that there was a change lately in this section of the code...

geraldfg95

Post by geraldfg95 » 19.03.2010, 17:15

rjversluis wrote:Hi,

OK.
The route velocity is not related to the XpressNet library, but I'm not aware that there was a change lately in this section of the code...
Yes .
I have tested with virtual centrale , it's the same result .
before that went perfectly .
I do not know since as that does not function any more.
have you a idea of the problem ?

thanks
Gérald

rjversluis
Site Admin
Posts: 42359
Joined: 10.04.2006, 08:48
Location: Speyer, Germany
Contact:

Post by rjversluis » 19.03.2010, 20:40

Hi,

I see a problem in the "compareVhint" function of the Loco object; I must investigate further.

geraldfg95

Post by geraldfg95 » 19.03.2010, 20:48

rjversluis wrote:Hi,

I see a problem in the "compareVhint" function of the Loco object; I must investigate further.
Hi Rob
Thank you for your investment !

Regard
Gérald

rjversluis
Site Admin
Posts: 42359
Joined: 10.04.2006, 08:48
Location: Speyer, Germany
Contact:

Post by rjversluis » 14.04.2010, 06:03

Hi Gérald,
geraldfg95 wrote:
Xpressnet is not good for me ! , i have a friend who use v1400 on windows and liusb and lvz100 v3.6 with xpressnet : work fine !
My lvz100 is on version 3.1 .... it's a way ? no ?
Why not finally make a firmware upgrade? Or try to lent the lvz100 from your friend to test.
Your statement is clear: 3.6 works.

There are also firmware upgrades for the LI...

mcpovel

Post by mcpovel » 08.05.2010, 08:23

Dear Rob,
I tried XnTCP connected to a Multimaus and a Wlan Hub and it worked fine ;-)

Thanks

Michael

rjversluis
Site Admin
Posts: 42359
Joined: 10.04.2006, 08:48
Location: Speyer, Germany
Contact:

Post by rjversluis » 08.05.2010, 21:03

Hi Michael,

Great! :-)

dac
Posts: 49
Joined: 02.09.2010, 11:03
Location: UK

Post by dac » 08.11.2010, 22:14

Hi everybody !

I'm using Roco MultiMaus + GenLi-S88 + Rocrail 1.4.999 rev1791 on WinXp.
Occasionally, the command station misses commands from pc: there are lots of "command not known" in the server window.

Is there any new xpressnet version available ? Or anything I can do / change ?

Thanks,
dac

rjversluis
Site Admin
Posts: 42359
Joined: 10.04.2006, 08:48
Location: Speyer, Germany
Contact:

Post by rjversluis » 09.11.2010, 07:04

Hi,

just use the latest revision.

dac
Posts: 49
Joined: 02.09.2010, 11:03
Location: UK

Post by dac » 09.11.2010, 12:26

Well, are there any differences between the xpressnet library in rev1791 and the one in the latest revision ?

dac
Posts: 49
Joined: 02.09.2010, 11:03
Location: UK

Post by dac » 12.11.2010, 20:41

Here is an timed action to turn the loco lights on: there are 2 "command not available" messages and I do not know what they refer to.

Second, a command to turn the switch to turnout; there is a "command ok" message, but the switch do not react ! Is this message issued by the command station or by interface ?
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

ron&bram
Posts: 2460
Joined: 11.06.2008, 19:34
Location: Heemskerk, Netherlands

Post by ron&bram » 12.11.2010, 20:47

Hi Dac,

Both the messages, "command not available" and "command ok" are messages that Rocrail received from the command station as response to a command that Rocrail sent to the command station.

dac
Posts: 49
Joined: 02.09.2010, 11:03
Location: UK

Post by dac » 12.11.2010, 21:44

Hmm, odd then...

So, which command is "not available" ?
And, if command is OK, why for godsake, the switch do not turn since it is firmly connected to rails and there is no chance to miss the command from the central station ?

ron&bram
Posts: 2460
Joined: 11.06.2008, 19:34
Location: Heemskerk, Netherlands

Post by ron&bram » 13.11.2010, 19:30

Hi Dac,

It is kind of hard to say for me here behind my own computer which command is not supported by the GenLi. If you make a rocrail trace with the byte trace level enabled I can have a go at analysing that trace to try to find out which command it concerns. To make a byte trace, first search for the rocrail trace files, the default name is rocrail.00x.trc, with x a digit between 0 and 9. Delete them all. Then start Rocrail. Go to the dos like server window and type b<enter> to turn on byte trace. Then, do the thing that generated the command not available message. When the message has come, quit Rocrail, pack the trace files, the rocrail.ini file and your plan file in zip file and post the zip file here.

dac
Posts: 49
Joined: 02.09.2010, 11:03
Location: UK

Post by dac » 13.11.2010, 19:58

Hi Ron and thanks: I'll do that !

Those messages appears only when a timed action turn the loco lights on; maybe it is related to "0438 function group 1 (Lights ON)" command.
Actually, there is no real problem: the loco executes it. :D

Now, regarding those skipped commands (switch to turnout) it may be a command station problem (perhaps some kind of static electricity ?); unplugging and replugging the station solved it. I really have to earth my layout !

Post Reply

Return to “Lenz”