LENZ LS150

Post Reply
ron&bram
Posts: 2460
Joined: 11.06.2008, 19:34
Location: Heemskerk, Netherlands

Post by ron&bram » 25.04.2009, 08:13

Hi Martin,

Welcome to Rocrail. You need to know the addresses programmed into you decoders for each turnout. Then convert these addresses fo Fada, or Pada, Lenz handles both and give that in in the address field leaving port at 0 (Fada) or in the port field, leaving address at 0 (Pada).

Best regards,
Ronald

ron&bram
Posts: 2460
Joined: 11.06.2008, 19:34
Location: Heemskerk, Netherlands

Post by ron&bram » 26.04.2009, 09:48

Hi Martin,

Sorry for the somewhat delayed answer, but I spend most of the saturday driving, going in holiday.

Everything is depending on what your decoders allows when setting its address(es). I do not have the Lenz decoders, so you need to look into their manual. Some decoders allow very flexible addressing (I think the LS150 is one of those), other decoders will only allow four adjecent addresses for their four ports and the first address needs to be a multiple of 4 plus 1: 1, 5, 9 etc. If the LS110 allows setting its addresses starting at eg 7, you can set the first LS110 at 1-4, the LS150 with addresses 5-10, and the second LS110 with 11-14. When the LS110 is the "non flexibel" type you could setup an LS110 at 1-4, the LS150 at 5-10, but you then are forced to leave a gap and set the second LS110 to 13-16.

Hope this helps a bit.

Greetings from a fellow modelrailroader and biker,

Ronald

Ashishwakhlu
Posts: 93
Joined: 15.09.2010, 01:32

Lenz LS 150 and Rocrail

Post by Ashishwakhlu » 24.11.2013, 16:18

Hi Friends,

I am using LS 150 decoders, total 9 in number (54 switches to be controlled)
I have programmed the decoders as follows using the LH90 throttle

Decoder no 1 - Address 1 - switch address 1 to 6 - port addresses 1 to 6
Decoder no 2 - Address 7 - switch address 7 to 12 - port addresses 7 to 12
Decoder no 3 - Address 13 - switch address 13 to 18 - port addresses 13 to 18.

Now when I address these switches in Rocrail for Decoder no 1 (address 1) upto port address 4 every thing is fine, the corresponding switches work.

when I have addressed switch on Decoder 1 port no 5 - the Switch Address1/ Port 1 is working.

when I address the switches connected to the Decoder no 2 (address 7) - port 1 to 6, the switch I click and the one which works have no relation!

if I work the switches using the LH 90 throttle each one works correctly according to its number. the plan file is attached

please advise. Thanks
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

Ashishwakhlu
Posts: 93
Joined: 15.09.2010, 01:32

LS 150 and Rocrail

Post by Ashishwakhlu » 24.11.2013, 16:53

Hi Friends,

I worked this out - with the LS 150 the address field is 0 and the port field is set to the switch address directly then you click the switch symbol and the corresponding switch changes.

great software

regards

Ashish

Post Reply

Return to “Lenz”