Page 1 of 1

turnout move from ecos but not from RR !

PostPosted: 12.02.2017, 05:06
by Blackpixel83
Hi guys,

I have a strange thing. I set a turnout in the ecos, and in RR. If i operate it from the ecos, the switch change normaly and the RR symbol move also. But if I clic the symbol nothing happen !
what do i have forbidden ?
(locos, and detection work fine.)

Thank you.
christophe.

Re: turnout move from ecos but not from RR !

PostPosted: 12.02.2017, 06:31
by rjversluis
Hi christophe,

to be able to help you have to attach your files.
http://wiki.rocrail.net/doku.php?id=issue-en

Re: turnout move from ecos but not from RR !

PostPosted: 12.02.2017, 18:51
by Blackpixel83
Sorry here is the file.

The decoder for the switch is a viessmann 5211 the dip switches on it are on 2357 and the turnout is on port 3.

Thank you

Re: turnout move from ecos but not from RR !

PostPosted: 12.02.2017, 19:24
by smitt48
Hi Christophe,

Switch with address=3 in ECoS has address=1, port=3 in Rocrail

http://wiki.rocrail.net/doku.php?id=ecos-en#switches

Tom

Re: turnout move from ecos but not from RR !

PostPosted: 12.02.2017, 19:50
by Blackpixel83
yes but it doesn't work anyway :(
I've updated the issue.zip

Re: turnout move from ecos but not from RR !

PostPosted: 12.02.2017, 19:53
by Blackpixel83
Ok I get it, I have to force the Motorola protocol !
Thank you to have take a look at my pb ;)
I knew it was a stupid thing :)

Re: turnout move from ecos but not from RR !

PostPosted: 12.02.2017, 19:58
by smitt48
Hi Christophe,

What changed the interface tab on the switch is still showing 0,3?

ecosswitch.PNG


Tom

Re: turnout move from ecos but not from RR !

PostPosted: 12.02.2017, 20:02
by Blackpixel83
it show 1,3 but i had to set Motorola in protocol.