CS2 update 1.6.4 - S88 problems in Rocrail

Post Reply
LucioTS
Posts: 29
Joined: 14.11.2010, 10:20
Location: Trieste, Italy

CS2 update 1.6.4 - S88 problems in Rocrail

Post by LucioTS » 20.09.2011, 18:46

Hello,
is available an update for the CS2.
The new version is the 1.6.4
After installed the update, Rocrail don't recive any informations from S88.

In the CS2, is available a new windows (under setting) to controlthe time and the frequency of S88 modules but nothing of the possible combinations works with rocrail (last release available a t today).

Any suggestion?

Thanks

Lucio

rjversluis
Site Admin
Posts: 39136
Joined: 10.04.2006, 08:48
Location: Speyer, Germany
Contact:

Post by rjversluis » 20.09.2011, 19:29

Hi,

as you can read in other threads, the s88 messages from the CS2 are not documented and there for re-engineerd.
http://forum.rocrail.net/viewtopic.php?t=3122
http://wiki.rocrail.net/doku.php?id=cs2 ... ck_support

Every upgrade of the firmware can cause incompatibility with Rocrail regarding the s88 messages.
Please ask the manufacturer of the CS2 for documentation of the s88 messages so we can implement it properly.

[EDIT]
Or just use the previous working firmware. And send your complains to the manufacturer. (Märklin?)
Last edited by rjversluis on 21.09.2011, 06:09, edited 1 time in total.

teddych
Posts: 126
Joined: 23.02.2011, 07:30
Location: Auf der Sonnenseite des Uetlibergs
Contact:

Post by teddych » 21.09.2011, 06:08

Hi Lucio
Hi Rob

In the CS2-settings under CAN-Gatway you have to choose "broadcast" instead of auto and as IP you have to insert the IP of your PC/Notebook. Then it works again. Do not forget to restart everything.

Teddy
__________________________
LED an Wechselstrom

Apsara
Posts: 240
Joined: 05.04.2010, 17:22
Location: Kiel

Post by Apsara » 21.09.2011, 07:56

teddych wrote:Hi Lucio
Hi Rob

In the CS2-settings under CAN-Gatway you have to choose "broadcast" instead of auto and as IP you have to insert the IP of your PC/Notebook. Then it works again. Do not forget to restart everything.

Teddy
__________________________
LED an Wechselstrom
For me this change of the setting "auto" -> "broadcast" is working very well!

Frank

LucioTS
Posts: 29
Joined: 14.11.2010, 10:20
Location: Trieste, Italy

Post by LucioTS » 21.09.2011, 13:49

Hi Teddy,

Many thanks :D .
I changed the CAN parameters as your indication and now all is working.

Bye.

Post Reply

Return to “ECoS - Marklin CS1”