Having some problems dead oid!! of something on trace

Post Reply
colinayres1
Posts: 32
Joined: 06.07.2011, 18:19
Location: portsmouth

Having some problems dead oid!! of something on trace

Post by colinayres1 » 06.10.2012, 22:25

Hi there im having some problems, I have rocrail connected to ecos 50000 and my friend brought around his dcc sound diesels the other day, but sadly they work on long address, this was not a problem with ecos, as i just added the locos and address and they run, but when i went to add them on rocrail they dont run, I added new loco and set it to dcc long address and put address in address bar the same as ive done for all my loco but all i get is dead iod! Also i have a roko dcc crane and i would like to run that from my mobile or tablet but when i set it up the same happens as above. The locos and the crane are both stored in memory of ecos and i have restarted rocrail after to see if that effects it but nothing.

Please if you have any information i would be most greatful

LDG
Site Admin
Posts: 2591
Joined: 18.10.2010, 00:03
Location: near Karlsruhe/Germany

Re: Having some problems dead oid!! of something on trace

Post by LDG » 06.10.2012, 22:42

Hi there,
colinayres1 wrote:Please if you have any information i would be most greatful
We need some more info to hep you...
editor window wrote:2) If you are asking for support for Rocrail functionallity, auto mode, switches, signals ... you have to post your rocrail.ini plan file and the trace file. No one can help you if you don't provide this informations.
Because there might be a problem with the GUI you should also put rocview.ini and rocview-traces in an archive and post the archive here.

Regards,
Lothar

colinayres1
Posts: 32
Joined: 06.07.2011, 18:19
Location: portsmouth

Re: Having some problems dead oid!! of something on trace

Post by colinayres1 » 07.10.2012, 00:05

LDG wrote:Hi there,
colinayres1 wrote:Please if you have any information i would be most greatful
We need some more info to hep you...
editor window wrote:2) If you are asking for support for Rocrail functionallity, auto mode, switches, signals ... you have to post your rocrail.ini plan file and the trace file. No one can help you if you don't provide this informations.
Because there might be a problem with the GUI you should also put rocview.ini and rocview-traces in an archive and post the archive here.

Regards,
Lothar
Attachments
rocview.ini
(1.65 KiB) Downloaded 101 times
rocrail.ini
(1.51 KiB) Downloaded 106 times

colinayres1
Posts: 32
Joined: 06.07.2011, 18:19
Location: portsmouth

Post by colinayres1 » 07.10.2012, 00:08

Not sure where the rocview-traces are located

Pirat-Kapitan
Moderator
Posts: 4728
Joined: 06.02.2010, 15:46
Location: Rösrath bei Köln / Germany

Re: Having some problems dead oid!! of something on trace

Post by Pirat-Kapitan » 07.10.2012, 08:49

colinayres1 wrote:set it to dcc long address
Hi,
pease DO NOT set it to "DCC long Adress" (NMRA-DCC long)
but set it to "NMRA-DCC".

best regards
Johannes
Attachments
lange Adresse.jpg
lange Adresse.jpg (98.14 KiB) Viewed 469 times

Post Reply

Return to “ECoS - Marklin CS1”