Installing Senors with an ECOS

Post Reply
rjversluis
Site Admin
Posts: 41187
Joined: 10.04.2006, 08:48
Location: Speyer, Germany
Contact:

Re: Installing Senors with an ECOS

Post by rjversluis » 02.03.2014, 15:43

Just use the sensor monitor:
http://wiki.rocrail.net/doku.php?id=sensormon-en
You will see which address is reported.

erikgk
Posts: 7
Joined: 12.11.2014, 19:28

Re: Installing Senors with an ECOS

Post by erikgk » 13.11.2014, 08:54

I have an ecos2 and what really put me off is that you don't need to configure anything if you are using the s88 bus. When the ecos is set up and you can run your loco then the S88 information is already being sent back from the ecos2.

Use the mentioned sensor monitor to see which sensors are triggered where and when. No need to configure anything in the controller configuration.

It would be nice to put this on the wiki.

smitt48
Moderator
Posts: 5869
Joined: 04.04.2014, 01:07
Location: Kralendijk, Bonaire - Dutch Caribbean

Re: Installing Sensors with an ECOS

Post by smitt48 » 13.11.2014, 12:27

Hi Erik(?),
you don't need to configure anything if you are using the s88 bus
Configure in Rocrail or ECoS2?

I defined the S88 bus in ECoS2. Rocrail needs to know which sensor is in which block. So in either case there is a configuration going on.

So, I am not sure what you mean. Where in the wiki do we need make changes?

Thanks,
Last edited by smitt48 on 17.11.2014, 21:14, edited 1 time in total.

erikgk
Posts: 7
Joined: 12.11.2014, 19:28

Re: Installing Senors with an ECOS

Post by erikgk » 17.11.2014, 08:05

Hi Tom,

I would put a section in the ECOS2 command station setup page (http://wiki.rocrail.net/doku.php?id=ecos-en) below switches:

Sensors using the S88 bus

To use the S88 bus, configure your S88 feedback on your ECOS: Setup / Configuration 1 / Link / S88 Bus. Set the number of modules you have on your layout. Ecos will now display the sections that are in use by marking the port Black instead of empty.
(http://www.trainminiature.monespace.net ... es88-1.png) <-- example screenshot

This feedback will be received automatically in rocrail, no need to configure the sensors section on the command station configuration! Leave all fields default (0). <- screenshot of rocrail Command Station configuration screen.

Now when you run your trains on the layout you can use the sensor monitor. (http://wiki.rocrail.net/doku.php?id=sensormon-en) to find the correct sensor port numbers and configure your rocrail feedback list as seen on wiki page (http://wiki.rocrail.net/doku.php?id=sensor-int-en)

Here your Bus should always be "0" and Address is a continuous number for all connected S88 feedback modules. Say if you have 3 16 port S88 modules connected you would end up with possible values: Bus 0 - Address 1 through Bus 0 - Address 48

smitt48
Moderator
Posts: 5869
Joined: 04.04.2014, 01:07
Location: Kralendijk, Bonaire - Dutch Caribbean

Re: Installing Sensors with an ECOS

Post by smitt48 » 17.11.2014, 12:52

Hi,

I updated the wiki yesterday.

http://wiki.rocrail.net/doku.php?id=eco ... figuration

Tell me if you agree, if not I will change it.

Tom

erikgk
Posts: 7
Joined: 12.11.2014, 19:28

Re: Installing Senors with an ECOS

Post by erikgk » 18.11.2014, 16:23

Perfect! If I'd have know that two weeks ago I would have had it running much faster. Should be a great help for anyone getting a handle on Ecos 2 / Rocrail / S88 configuration. Thanx!

smitt48
Moderator
Posts: 5869
Joined: 04.04.2014, 01:07
Location: Kralendijk, Bonaire - Dutch Caribbean

Re: Installing Sensors with an ECOS

Post by smitt48 » 18.11.2014, 17:21

Hi Erik,

No Problem. Earlier this year I had to figure it out myself!

Please update the subject of your original entry with something like this
(fixed) Installing Sensors with an ECOS

fixed, solved, etc. whatever is appropriate!

Thanks

erikgk
Posts: 7
Joined: 12.11.2014, 19:28

Re: Installing Senors with an ECOS

Post by erikgk » 27.11.2014, 21:42

Hi Tom, excellent update on the wiki, but this original post was not by me. So I cannot update the title to [SOLVED] unfortunately.

smitt48
Moderator
Posts: 5869
Joined: 04.04.2014, 01:07
Location: Kralendijk, Bonaire - Dutch Caribbean

Re: Installing Senors with an ECOS

Post by smitt48 » 27.11.2014, 22:11

Hi Erik,

Thanks. You are correct, my mistake!

Greetings,

Post Reply

Return to “ECoS - Marklin CS1”