Page 2 of 4

Re: RailCom Data Processing

Posted: 28.12.2017, 15:02
by ergunov
here

In 5088 there is an address reading function on channel 2 if it is necessary I can activate it and remove statistics with two locomotives for the block.

Re: RailCom Data Processing

Posted: 28.12.2017, 15:43
by rjversluis
Thanks,

I made a correction.
Please test and report with the nightly build of 29-12. (Tomorrow)

Re: RailCom Data Processing

Posted: 29.12.2017, 11:20
by ergunov
Rob I checked the release.
If I activate QoS broadcast in DR5088.
I turn on Rocrail and put the locomotive on the rails, the Rocrail server is down.
If the locomotive is not all right, if it is at the time of server start, then the server also immediately drops.
If QoS broadcast in DR5088 is turned off, everything is fine.

Re: RailCom Data Processing

Posted: 29.12.2017, 11:40
by rjversluis
Hi Vyacheslav,

I could reproduce it with some test code.
Just fixed it.

Re: RailCom Data Processing

Posted: 29.12.2017, 14:02
by rjversluis

Re: RailCom Data Processing

Posted: 29.12.2017, 15:38
by rjversluis
Hi,

testing with kmh/qos > 127 are not correctly evaluated.
I just corrected this and will be available tomorrow.

Re: RailCom Data Processing

Posted: 29.12.2017, 16:03
by ergunov
Rob is super :D
Thanks, everything works, at least after 5 minutes test everything is OK.
There are a couple of questions, in the New Year holidays I'll check more thoroughly.

Happy New Year

Re: RailCom Data Processing

Posted: 02.01.2018, 15:44
by ergunov
Hi Rob
I have tested and here are my conclusions.
QoS and speed are now transmitted, but there is a problem.
I'm running RocRail using the z21 protocol. There is not anyone on the rails, for tests I use a section with a block 1001 on it a sensor 160.
I put the locomotive with the decoder without speed and QoS.
In the monitoring of sensors other than sensor 160, the employment is also at 129 bus 2, although I do not have such a sensor at all.
I put a locomotive with a decoder that supports speed transmission and QoS.
In the monitoring of sensors other than the sensor 160, employment is also at 1 bus 2, although it is empty.
Such glitches only when using RailCom when you need bus 2.
This is especially noticeable after your modifications for receiving speed and QoS. If you do not specify bus 2 in the settings, then there are no problems, but then Railcom does not work either.

Re: RailCom Data Processing

Posted: 02.01.2018, 15:49
by rjversluis
Hi Vyacheslav,

Rocrail can only evaluate whats coming in... Which Railcom channel is unknown in the Rocrail context.

Re: RailCom Data Processing

Posted: 02.01.2018, 16:14
by ergunov
I mean that when using the z21 protocol, the address of the locomotive is transmitted in the sensor with bus 2
This is clearly visible when you open the Sensor Monitoring
Corrected channel on bus.

I can take screenshots, you need?

I forgot to attach logs and plan :roll:

Re: RailCom Data Processing

Posted: 02.01.2018, 16:45
by rjversluis
Just attach a screen shot; I do not know what you mean.

Re: RailCom Data Processing

Posted: 03.01.2018, 07:50
by ergunov
Here
1 and 2 the picture on the rails is empty
3 and 4 is a picture on the locomotive rails, it is on the sensor 160, but apart from it there is busy sensor 1, 129 and 161 are all on bus 2

Re: RailCom Data Processing

Posted: 03.01.2018, 08:39
by rjversluis

Re: RailCom Data Processing

Posted: 03.01.2018, 14:56
by ergunov
Rob, if you are addressing on the bus z21, then yes.

Re: RailCom Data Processing

Posted: 03.01.2018, 15:00
by rjversluis
Vyacheslav,

would you like to have the same bus? Or make it configurable?