FIXED (RESOLU)CS2 Connection issues

Post Reply
benejepo
Posts: 26
Joined: 24.12.2017, 11:47
Location: COUTHUIN (BELGIUM)

FIXED (RESOLU)CS2 Connection issues

Post by benejepo » 11.01.2018, 09:32

Hello,
I start in Rocrail and if I read and understand English,a little bit but I do not speak it.

I have 5 Marklin K83 for the switches (addresses from 1 to 17 - 4 adresses by K83) - that works well
I have 5 Viessmann 5213 for the signals (I thought addresses 21 to 40 but is that right? - 4 adresses by 5213) this is what is defined in the cs2
I have 1 Viessman 5211 for the palet signals ((I thought addresses 41 to 44 but is that right? - 4 adresses by 5211) this is what is defined in the cs2
I have 5 Viessman 5233 for the retro signage (which addresses? - 8 retro by 5233) connects directly to the cs2 via the S88

For the swiches no problem, all is OK
For the others nothing.

Can you help me ? How to define these addresses in Rocrail? I read and reread the Wiki without finding the answer
issue.zip
Regards
Jean-Pol
Last edited by benejepo on 14.01.2018, 19:55, edited 1 time in total.

ups60
Posts: 1034
Joined: 30.07.2013, 17:36
Location: 50321 Brühl

Re: CS2 Connection issues

Post by ups60 » 11.01.2018, 12:12

Hi Jean-Pol,

if you can switch your signals with CS2 you can use the numbers of CS2-Keyboard and put these numbers in config-dialogue for signals in rocrail by setting these on Port, not as Address.

For the Viessmann 5233 have a look in Control > Sensor Monitor. You can Drag &Drop from Monitor to your Sensor and all will programmed. In Rocrail -Settings you have first to define, how many Decoders connected to CS2.

regards Uwe

benejepo
Posts: 26
Joined: 24.12.2017, 11:47
Location: COUTHUIN (BELGIUM)

RESOLU (FIXED) Re: CS2 Connection issues

Post by benejepo » 14.01.2018, 19:54

Hi Uwe,
Thank you very much, it is much better but I have another problem (see topic "automation".
Jean-Pol

Post Reply

Return to “General”