Default setting of a manual signal

Post Reply
smitt48
Moderator
Posts: 6008
Joined: 04.04.2014, 01:07
Location: Kralendijk, Bonaire - Dutch Caribbean

Default setting of a manual signal

Post by smitt48 » 11.01.2018, 22:59

Hi Rob,

Running version 13381.
I have 2 manual signals at either side of a lift-out-section. I installed them after I ran 2 locos on to the concrete floor. :oops: :shock:
They work fine in auto-mode, trains stop and I have to manually set them to green so that the trains continue.
However I noted that these signals do not (always) return to red by the start-up of Rocrail. Is it possible to insure that these signals are always red when Rocrail starts or did I miss a setting?
Signals in question are S13 and S14 with the virtual interface.

Thanks Tom
Attachments
plan.xml
(211.17 KiB) Downloaded 3 times

peter&basti
Moderator
Posts: 6570
Joined: 09.01.2012, 22:09
Location: Vienna, Austria

Re: Default setting of a manual signal

Post by peter&basti » 12.01.2018, 00:00

Hi Tom,
I have 2 manual signals at either side of a lift-out-section. I installed them after I ran 2 locos on to the concrete floor.
Bad luck, but nevertheless keep always Rob's Disclaimer in mind:
Using this program is at your own risk.
Robert Jan Versluis can not be held responsible for any damage that the use of this program may cause to your computer, model trains or anything else.
:wink: :wink: :wink: :wink: :wink:

After joking a hopefully useful hint:

Create 2 Actions to turn this 2 signals to red and activate them with a system action, e.g. "init"
http://wiki.rocrail.net/doku.php?id=act ... em-actions

Post Reply

Return to “General”