Slow down for **not set** route Topic is solved

smitt48
Moderator
Posts: 6111
Joined: 04.04.2014, 01:07
Location: Kralendijk, Bonaire - Dutch Caribbean

Slow down for **not set** route

Post by smitt48 » 24.11.2018, 15:06

Hi Rob,
Can you help us out?
We can't figure out why the route is not set. This is a current question in the French forum.
Plan is simple, we think the switch set to turnout is slowing things up, but we are not sure. Speed goes from 22 to 14, it is easily to see on the video.
viewtopic.php?f=79&t=16706#p181507

20181124.095217.564 r4201a 00002484 OLcDrive 0085 Slow down for **not set** route running 11 BB BR280
20181124.095221.657 r8888f 11 BB BR OLoc 5856 [bk04][11 BB BR280] The route to the destination block is not set.
20181124.095231.066 r4201a 00002484 OLcDrive 0085 Slow down for **not set** route running 11 BB BR280

Your help is appreciated,
Tom
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Last edited by smitt48 on 25.11.2018, 12:15, edited 3 times in total.

rjversluis
Site Admin
Posts: 42335
Joined: 10.04.2006, 08:48
Location: Speyer, Germany
Contact:

Re: Slow down for **not set** route

Post by rjversluis » 24.11.2018, 15:15

Hi Tom,

the locos are missing in the plan.xml.

rjversluis
Site Admin
Posts: 42335
Joined: 10.04.2006, 08:48
Location: Speyer, Germany
Contact:

Re: Slow down for **not set** route

Post by rjversluis » 24.11.2018, 15:24

Hi Tom,

I just created loco1 and let is travel from bk01 to bk04.
Its a loop with two blocks which is not supported without waiting in blocks.
The enter2in sensor of the next block must be low before entering the next block.

smitt48
Moderator
Posts: 6111
Joined: 04.04.2014, 01:07
Location: Kralendijk, Bonaire - Dutch Caribbean

Re: Slow down for **not set** route

Post by smitt48 » 24.11.2018, 15:50

Hi Rob,

Thanks!

Tom

Monnier
Posts: 26
Joined: 31.12.2017, 07:08

Re: (clarified) Slow down for **not set** route

Post by Monnier » 25.11.2018, 05:19

Bonjour Bob,

Je reviens vers toi sur ta réponse sur le sujet
viewtopic.php?f=79&t=16706

Je suis surpris par ta réponse. Je ne pense pas que deux blocs en série posent problème car le problème ne se pose pas dans le trajet bk05 - bk01 - bk05.


je rappelle mes manipulations:

================================================
J'ai persévéré dans mes recherches.

J'ai fait la manipulation suivante:
- Suppression des aiguillages sw51 et sw54 du plan
- Suppression des anciens itinéraires
- Création des nouveaux itinéraires

Là surprise la loco fonctionne correctement !

J'ai rajouté l'aiguillage sw51 puis création des nouveaux itinéraires.
Cette fois la loco ralenti uniquement en rentrant dans le bloc bk01

Conclusion: C'est le fait que deux aiguillages soient en série qui pose problème...

Les aiguillages sw55 et sw56 sont des aiguillages enroulés.
Les aiguillages sw51 et sw54 sont en position droite quand la loco les traverses.

Le problème semble maintenant trouvé. Par contre pour la solution j'en appelle à ton expérience.
================================================

Je joints mes fichiers

Cordialement
Jean-Luc

Traduction par Google traduction:
Hello BOB

I come back to you on your answer on the subject
viewtopic.php?f=79&t=16706


I am surprised by your answer. I do not think that two blocks in series are problematic because the problem does not arise in the path bk05 - bk01 - bk05.


I recall my manipulations:

================================================
I persevered in my research.

I did the following manipulation:
- Removed sw51 and sw54 turnouts from plan
- Removal of old routes
- Creation of new routes

There surprise the loco works properly!

I added the switch sw51 then creation of the new routes.
This time the loco slowed down only by entering the block bk01

Conclusion: It is the fact that two switches are in series which poses a problem ...

Turnouts sw55 and sw56 are wound turnouts.
Turnouts sw51 and sw54 are in the upright position when the loco crosses them.

The problem now seems to be found. By cons for the solution I call to your experience.
================================================

I attach my files
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

smitt48
Moderator
Posts: 6111
Joined: 04.04.2014, 01:07
Location: Kralendijk, Bonaire - Dutch Caribbean

Re: Slow down for **not set** route

Post by smitt48 » 25.11.2018, 12:17

Hi Rob,

Just in case you missed the response by Jean-Luc, in English after his French. I re-opened the post.
He states that adding the second switch is causing the problems.

Thanks Tom

rjversluis
Site Admin
Posts: 42335
Joined: 10.04.2006, 08:48
Location: Speyer, Germany
Contact:

Re: Slow down for **not set** route

Post by rjversluis » 25.11.2018, 12:20

Hi Tom,

Rocrail does not support loops. (roundabout)
The demo plan is correct.

Monnier
Posts: 26
Joined: 31.12.2017, 07:08

Re: Slow down for **not set** route

Post by Monnier » 25.11.2018, 14:50

Hi Rob

I try to speak english

I don't undestand why ?

- It is good with trajet bloc 05 - bloc 01 - bloc 05
the loco is not slow in bloc 01

- and not good with trajet bloc 04 - bloc 01 - bloc 04
the loco is slow in bloc 01

Thanks
Jean-Luc

rjversluis
Site Admin
Posts: 42335
Joined: 10.04.2006, 08:48
Location: Speyer, Germany
Contact:

Re: Slow down for **not set** route

Post by rjversluis » 25.11.2018, 14:59

Hi Jean-Luc,

did you notice this option:
https://wiki.rocrail.net/doku.php?id=ro ... duce_speed

Monnier
Posts: 26
Joined: 31.12.2017, 07:08

Re: Slow down for **not set** route

Post by Monnier » 25.11.2018, 17:38

Hi Rob
Yes the option for all road are uncheck
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

rjversluis
Site Admin
Posts: 42335
Joined: 10.04.2006, 08:48
Location: Speyer, Germany
Contact:

Re: Slow down for **not set** route

Post by rjversluis » 25.11.2018, 18:04

Hi,

just tested with you files, but the loco is always running at 80% looping between bk01 and bk04.
Can't reproduce the problem.

smitt48
Moderator
Posts: 6111
Joined: 04.04.2014, 01:07
Location: Kralendijk, Bonaire - Dutch Caribbean

Re: Slow down for **not set** route

Post by smitt48 » 25.11.2018, 18:25

Hi Rob,

Same plan and I see the problem.
20181125.131153.683 r9999a tid0x038 OVirtual 0517 speed=22
20181125.131153.683 r9999c tid0x038 OVirtual 0519 id=11 BB BR280: addr=11, protocol=default, calculated speed=22, command=- V=80, dir=fwd, lights=on, throttleid=-
20181125.131153.684 r9999a 00001B60 OModel 5122 get loco/car by address vcs-1:11
20181125.131153.685 r9999a 00001B60 OModel 5136 loco event for [11 BB BR280]

20181125.131204.075 r9999a 11 BB BR ORoute 2032 Route [[bk01+]-[bk04+]] locked by [11 BB BR280]
20181125.131204.075 r9999a 11 BB BR ORoute 1873 route [[bk01+]-[bk04+]] is locked by [11 BB BR280]
20181125.131204.076 r9999a 11 BB BR ORoute 1873 route [[bk01+]-[bk04+]] is locked by [11 BB BR280]
20181125.131204.076 r9999I 11 BB BR ORoute 0795 set route [[bk01+]-[bk04+]] for [11 BB BR280]
20181125.131204.077 r9999a 11 BB BR OSwitch 0906 Switch "sw56" is locked by "11 BB BR280".
20181125.131204.078 r9999I 11 BB BR OSwitch 1334 Switch [sw56] will be set to [turnout,0,0]
20181125.131204.085 r9999a 11 BB BR OSwitch 1604 broadcasting switch[sw56] state [turnout]
20181125.131204.086 r9999I 11 BB BR OSwitch 0177 CTC LED: m1=1 m2=0
20181125.131204.089 r9999c tid0x038 OVirtual 0265 turnout [sw56] 0008 1 turnout fada=0056 pada=0029 bus=0 addr=8 port=1 gate=0 dir=0 action=1 delay=0 type=0
20181125.131204.090 r9999a 00001B60 OModel 5190 trying to match switch event: 0:56:0:0 type=0 uidname=[]
20181125.131204.091 r9999I 00001B60 OSwitch 2005 switch [sw56] field event: state=turnout(field:turnout) gatevalue=1 inv=0 fieldstate=turnout
20181125.131204.092 r9999a 00001B60 OModel 3673 no more switches found by address [56,0]
20181125.131204.101 r9999a 11 BB BR OSwitch 0906 Switch "sw51" is locked by "11 BB BR280".
20181125.131204.102 r9999I 11 BB BR OSwitch 1683 switch[sw51] starting command thread...

20181125.131204.104 r9999I tid0x033 OSwitch 1636 async command for switch[sw51] pause=500
20181125.131204.104 r9999I tid0x033 OSwitch 1643 delay command for switch[sw51] 500ms


20181125.131204.118 r9999a 11 BB BR ORoute 0355 status of route [bk01+]-[bk04+] is 1, locked by 11 BB BR280
20181125.131204.119 r4201I 00002C3C OLcDrive 0276 Found destination for "11 BB BR280": "bk04" (from bk01)
20181125.131204.121 r4201a 00002C3C OLcDrive 0287 Setting state for "11 BB BR280" from LC_ENTERBLOCK to LC_WAIT4EVENT.
20181125.131204.122 r4205a 00002C3C OLcDrive 0226 Block[bk01] V_hint [cruise] (on enter) state=[15][LC_WAIT4EVENT]
20181125.131204.122 r9999a 11 BB BR OLoc 4285 <lc V_hint="cruise" V_maxkmh="0" dir="true"/>

20181125.131204.155 r4201a 00002C3C OLcDrive 0085 Slow down for **not set** route running 11 BB BR280
20181125.131204.156 r9999a 11 BB BR OLoc 4285 <lc V_hint="mid" dir="true"/>

20181125.131204.196 r9999I tid0x038 OVirtual 0664 syscmd=dcc
20181125.131204.207 r9999a tid0x038 OVirtual 0517 speed=14
20181125.131204.207 r9999c tid0x038 OVirtual 0519 id=11 BB BR280: addr=11, protocol=default, calculated speed=14, command=- V=50, dir=fwd, lights=on, throttleid=-
Anything to do with the 500ms delay for setting the switch?
After that the speed goes to 50, it was 80.
Tom
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

rjversluis
Site Admin
Posts: 42335
Joined: 10.04.2006, 08:48
Location: Speyer, Germany
Contact:

Re: Slow down for **not set** route

Post by rjversluis » 25.11.2018, 19:32

Hi Tom,

in your trace you can see, which you shows bold, why the loco slows down.

smitt48
Moderator
Posts: 6111
Joined: 04.04.2014, 01:07
Location: Kralendijk, Bonaire - Dutch Caribbean

Re: Slow down for **not set** route

Post by smitt48 » 25.11.2018, 20:13

Hi Rob,

I thought so!
Is there an option to reduce the delay of 500ms?
delay command for switch[sw51] 500ms
Thanks Tom

rjversluis
Site Admin
Posts: 42335
Joined: 10.04.2006, 08:48
Location: Speyer, Germany
Contact:

Re: Slow down for **not set** route

Post by rjversluis » 26.11.2018, 08:35


Post Reply

Return to “General”