empty include in permission Topic is solved

Post Reply
smitt48
Moderator
Posts: 6005
Joined: 04.04.2014, 01:07
Location: Kralendijk, Bonaire - Dutch Caribbean

empty include in permission

Post by smitt48 » 21.01.2019, 15:22

Hi Rob,

How can I fix this problem?
When I add a loc in the include permission (bk4) it show on top, indicating nothing else is there.
20190121.101425.173 r9999W V100 OBlock 2256 empty include permission in block [bk4]; Ignoring the include list!
Attachments
empty_entry_in_bk4.zip
(12.11 KiB) Downloaded 14 times

cds
Moderator
Posts: 5168
Joined: 03.02.2012, 19:24
Location: Tullnerbach, Austria

Re: empty include in permission

Post by cds » 21.01.2019, 15:30

Hello Tom!

I cannot reproduce your issue.
Could you please advise step by step, couldn't you?

smitt48
Moderator
Posts: 6005
Joined: 04.04.2014, 01:07
Location: Kralendijk, Bonaire - Dutch Caribbean

Re: empty include in permission

Post by smitt48 » 21.01.2019, 15:50

Hi Claus,

Train starts in block bk1, automode on, start loco, goes to blk3, click enter (ok) click in (ok), reserves blk4 and get message in server window (trc):
20190121.101425.173 r9999W V100 OBlock 2256 empty include permission in block [bk4]; Ignoring the include list!
But I cannot find the "empty listing".

cds
Moderator
Posts: 5168
Joined: 03.02.2012, 19:24
Location: Tullnerbach, Austria

Re: empty include in permission

Post by cds » 21.01.2019, 15:58

Hi Tom!

Sorry, did not understand your issue in the first posting.

The solution is easy: Just go to block/permissions and click on the first line in the "include" field. You'll see two blue (=empty) lines. Simply delete them and you'll get rid of the message.

hermannk
Moderator
Posts: 1060
Joined: 06.07.2014, 12:32
Location: Kiel Germany

Re: empty include in permission

Post by hermannk » 21.01.2019, 16:02

Hi Tom,
I added a loco to the "block Permissions Include list". That made two empty lines visible.
After that I deleted the two empty lines and the added loco from the "block Permissions Include list".
At the end I pressed the "Apply" button to get the changes to be saved.
Then I closed the dialog with the OK button.
The empty entries are gone, even after restarting Rocrail.
Does it solve your problem?
Kind regards
Hermann
Edit: Hi Claus, you have been faster!

smitt48
Moderator
Posts: 6005
Joined: 04.04.2014, 01:07
Location: Kralendijk, Bonaire - Dutch Caribbean

Re: empty include in permission

Post by smitt48 » 21.01.2019, 16:08

Hi Claus,

I missed that there were multiples. :oops: :shock:
I thought this problem was fixed, a couple of weeks ago you had the same problem (if I remember correctly).

@Hermann
I added a loco to the "block Permissions Include list". That made two empty lines visible.
In mine it was added to the top, so not visible. Maybe I should change my glasses.

cds
Moderator
Posts: 5168
Joined: 03.02.2012, 19:24
Location: Tullnerbach, Austria

Re: empty include in permission

Post by cds » 21.01.2019, 16:19

Hi Tom!

You remember correctly - it was on 04.01.2019.
I'm still wondering how this can happen!?

Post Reply

Return to “General”