lost data in Rocrail server

Post Reply
petzen
Posts: 9
Joined: 22.03.2019, 08:53

lost data in Rocrail server

Post by petzen » 22.04.2019, 16:18

Hello there.

I have got a big problem because i have lost all my data from the Rocrail server. I have worked on the setup for more than 3oo hours. I have made several "save" action, both in Rocrail and in Rocview, actualy several times each day everytime I did some changes.
But this morning I made a big mistanke because I in the Rocrail dokumentation read that I had to change in Rocview/general/Trackplan file "plan.xml" to "modules.xml," save, close program and start again.

So I did, but it was wrong as I had no "module" plan. It was of cause all my own fault.

I tried to reinstal my last "save", "plan.xml" but it is not working, as the file in the setup is impossible to open. I made the last "save" yesterday 21.april.2019. The file icon is now pale on my Macbook Pro and I hope that it is possible for you to find it in your backup and in some way return it to me.

I hope someone please can help me, so I can continue instead of starting all over. (I was almost finished)

All the best to all of you.

Peter

rjversluis
Site Admin
Posts: 41142
Joined: 10.04.2006, 08:48
Location: Speyer, Germany
Contact:

Re: lost data in Rocrail server

Post by rjversluis » 22.04.2019, 16:22

Hi Peter,

in every WorkSpace there is a backup directory with a history of 100 revisions of your plan.

petzen
Posts: 9
Joined: 22.03.2019, 08:53

Re: lost data in Rocrail server

Post by petzen » 27.04.2019, 09:19

Hello again Rjversluis.

Thank you for your answer.

My tab "open" was'nt possible to open, because I was online. So when I press the tab "go offline" it is possible to open my track plan again. :D and it looks to be perfect.

The server sayes now "initPlan() READY".but If I then press the tab "power" in Rocrail nothing happens.
If I then in Rocview/file/"connect to" a windows opens "Connect to "cs2" or" local host"" and both do not connect, the track plan disapears and a new window opens
"The Rocrail server could not be connected. Check the the Host and port settings. (cs2:8051)"

Please come in mind that everything was working perfect before unless in the "automatic" mode, and I have done nothing to the CS2 unless shutdown and open again, and I have done nothing to the Macbook.

What do I do now and how?

Please help me?

Peter

rjversluis
Site Admin
Posts: 41142
Joined: 10.04.2006, 08:48
Location: Speyer, Germany
Contact:

Re: lost data in Rocrail server

Post by rjversluis » 27.04.2019, 09:29

Hi,

I don't know how to help you without any information.
Why trying to connect Rocview to CS2???

rjversluis
Site Admin
Posts: 41142
Joined: 10.04.2006, 08:48
Location: Speyer, Germany
Contact:

Re: lost data in Rocrail server

Post by rjversluis » 27.04.2019, 09:30

because I in the Rocrail dokumentation read that I had to change in Rocview/general/Trackplan file "plan.xml" to "modules.xml," save, close program and start again.
were did you read this nonsense?

petzen
Posts: 9
Joined: 22.03.2019, 08:53

Re: lost data in Rocrail server

Post by petzen » 27.04.2019, 09:49

Hi again

"Why trying to connect Rocview to CS2??"

I just tried to do something to make it work and turn it on.

Peter

rjversluis
Site Admin
Posts: 41142
Joined: 10.04.2006, 08:48
Location: Speyer, Germany
Contact:

Re: lost data in Rocrail server

Post by rjversluis » 27.04.2019, 09:55

rjversluis wrote:
27.04.2019, 09:30
because I in the Rocrail dokumentation read that I had to change in Rocview/general/Trackplan file "plan.xml" to "modules.xml," save, close program and start again.
were did you read this nonsense?

petzen
Posts: 9
Joined: 22.03.2019, 08:53

Re: lost data in Rocrail server

Post by petzen » 27.04.2019, 12:20

hi again,
now I found it "create an empty module plan" but it was an mistanke for me doing that but it says:
1.open a new Workspace with Rocview
2.open the Rocrail Properties general tab
3.change "plan.xml in a none existing file like "modulet.xml
4. select Type modulet plan
5. restant the new Workplace

Peter

rjversluis
Site Admin
Posts: 41142
Joined: 10.04.2006, 08:48
Location: Speyer, Germany
Contact:

Re: lost data in Rocrail server

Post by rjversluis » 27.04.2019, 13:21

Peter,

if you do not have a modular layout, you should not try to convert your existing plan.
If not sure: First ask in the Forum before you screw it up.

Just revert your renaming and changing to modular layout.

petzen
Posts: 9
Joined: 22.03.2019, 08:53

Re: lost data in Rocrail server

Post by petzen » 27.04.2019, 14:47

Hi again Rjversluis

Thank you for your answer,

I have tried to do that but it does not work for me and I'm confused what to do now.

And I was teached in the school than when somebody tell you "just revet your renaming etc ", it is actualy difficult to do. :)

This is what i do:
1. Rocview Tab "file"/open, find the file I want to open, in my place its "Peter togbane 27.4.19.xml"
then I see my original perfect plan but I can not turn it on. I can edit anyting if I want, new signal, new switch etc, in the trackplan but there is no connection to the CS2
If I try to turn it on, nothing happens.

Please help what to do now.

Is it possible for you in some way to work on my plan on my Macbook?

All the best wishes for you

Peter

rjversluis
Site Admin
Posts: 41142
Joined: 10.04.2006, 08:48
Location: Speyer, Germany
Contact:

Re: lost data in Rocrail server

Post by rjversluis » 27.04.2019, 14:50

Hi,

just delete the rocrail.ini in your workspace to get the default settings back again.

petzen
Posts: 9
Joined: 22.03.2019, 08:53

Re: lost data in Rocrail server

Post by petzen » 30.04.2019, 17:49

Hello again,

Please, I can´t find the rocrail.ini in my workspace, do you know where it is?

all the Peter

Post Reply

Return to “General”