Command station partially working

http://www.opendcc.de
http://www.bidib.org
Post Reply
gcorbaz

Command station partially working

Post by gcorbaz » 12.11.2009, 18:27

Hello,

I'm facing strange issue with OpenDCC command station:

The rocrail server is conencted to OpenDCC through a rs232 line and informations are exchanged. I can program a loco, read its CV without any issue.

However, I can not run the loco in manual mode. I put a scope on the rials, and there is a signal.

The decoder I'm using is a LokPilot micro v3.0.

As I'm a DCC beginner, I don't know where the problem could come from: does anyone have an idea ?

Thank you.

opendcc
Posts: 137
Joined: 08.01.2009, 22:03

Re: Command station partially working

Post by opendcc » 12.11.2009, 18:55

Hello,

different Outputbuffers are used for main and programming. Did you check track output? If a scope is available, track output should show a fully regular pattern if no loco was selected (sending only idle frames), This pattern should change, when a loco is run.

Did you also check the addressing of your loco? Does it run on short or long adressing and does this address match to your operations? Note: programming works without addressing (thats the reason why it is done on a different track).

br Wolfgang

gcorbaz

Post by gcorbaz » 12.11.2009, 19:38

Hi Wolfgang,

I put a scope on the track, and there is a pattern which looks regular. However, I have an old analog scope without memory therefore I can not guarantee that the pattern is absolutely regular.

I checked the addressing of the loco: I'm using short addresses. Is there another place where to tell the system to use short addresses ? I'm suspecting the problem is coming from addresses.

thx, Guy.

ron&bram
Posts: 2460
Joined: 11.06.2008, 19:34
Location: Heemskerk, Netherlands

Post by ron&bram » 12.11.2009, 20:32

Hi Guy,

Did you aset the loc address also in Rocrail (Tables, locomotive table, select the loc, switch to tab interface, give in the address)?

Best regards, Ronald

gcorbaz

Post by gcorbaz » 12.11.2009, 22:56

Yes I did it.

Regards, Guy.

opendcc
Posts: 137
Joined: 08.01.2009, 22:03

Post by opendcc » 13.11.2009, 10:08

Hello Guy,

please read back CV1, CV17, CV18 and CV29 from your loco and post it here.

br Wolfgang

gcorbaz

Post by gcorbaz » 13.11.2009, 21:27

Hi Wolfgang,

CV1=3
CV17=192
CV18=0
CV29=30

However, rocview does not display CV17 in the programming interface, only in the log window, even if all other are displayed.

Regards, Guy.

opendcc
Posts: 137
Joined: 08.01.2009, 22:03

Post by opendcc » 14.11.2009, 00:00

Hello,

CV1=3 short adress is 3
CV17=192 (long address = 0)
CV18=0
CV29=30 28 speed steps, bidi enabled, individual speed curve (are you sure?), short addressing enabled.

Hence 3 is the loco address.

Is 3 your selection in rocrail?

br Wolfgang
Last edited by opendcc on 14.11.2009, 18:38, edited 1 time in total.

gcorbaz

Post by gcorbaz » 14.11.2009, 01:45

Hi Wolfgang,

Now it works. I removed the individual speed curve.

Thank you for the support.

Regards, Guy.

Post Reply

Return to “OpenDCC & BiDiB”