The function "Condition" does not work for "Action"(Closed)

Post Reply
andrey
Posts: 152
Joined: 11.01.2016, 11:47
Location: Беларусь
Contact:

The function "Condition" does not work for "Action"(Closed)

Post by andrey » 29.09.2018, 15:33

Hi Rob.
In the last issue, the "Condition" function for the "Action" has ceased to work. In my case, the engine sound (F1) in automatic mode is turned off when the engine stops at block 4, despite the fact that the "Condition" states in the program that the engine shutdown is possible only on block 1. In previous releases it worked ...
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Last edited by andrey on 30.09.2018, 18:43, edited 1 time in total.

rjversluis
Site Admin
Posts: 42023
Joined: 10.04.2006, 08:48
Location: Speyer, Germany
Contact:

Re: The function "Condition" does not work for "Action"

Post by rjversluis » 29.09.2018, 15:37

Andrey,

nothing has been changed.
"Previous revision" is undef; Specify revision.
Illustrate it with a small example.

andrey
Posts: 152
Joined: 11.01.2016, 11:47
Location: Беларусь
Contact:

Re: The function "Condition" does not work for "Action"

Post by andrey » 29.09.2018, 19:01

rjversluis wrote:Andrey,

nothing has been changed.
"Previous revision" is undef; Specify revision.
Illustrate it with a small example.
Rob, I think it will be easier for you to download my plan for the path, start the automatic movement of the M61 in the vertical mode, and try to stop it anywhere in the plan (except block 1) by taking the next block and see if the F1 button turns off. Then look in the program itself, why F1 was disabled not on block 1.

rjversluis
Site Admin
Posts: 42023
Joined: 10.04.2006, 08:48
Location: Speyer, Germany
Contact:

Re: The function "Condition" does not work for "Action"

Post by rjversluis » 30.09.2018, 06:43

Hi,

please provide a smal example, with two blocks and one loco.

rjversluis
Site Admin
Posts: 42023
Joined: 10.04.2006, 08:48
Location: Speyer, Germany
Contact:

Re: The function "Condition" does not work for "Action"

Post by rjversluis » 30.09.2018, 07:10

Hi Andrey,

check this small example.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

andrey
Posts: 152
Joined: 11.01.2016, 11:47
Location: Беларусь
Contact:

Re: The function "Condition" does not work for "Action"

Post by andrey » 30.09.2018, 12:05

rjversluis wrote:Hi Andrey,

check this small example.
Hi Rob.
Download the file. I have some questions:
1. The engine sound is switched on / off by the F1 button. In your plan, why is "3"?
2. I do not have the "Key" in the "Emulation" mode, I can not run your plan.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

rjversluis
Site Admin
Posts: 42023
Joined: 10.04.2006, 08:48
Location: Speyer, Germany
Contact:

Re: The function "Condition" does not work for "Action"

Post by rjversluis » 30.09.2018, 12:12

andrey wrote: 2. I do not have the "Key" in the "Emulation" mode, I can not run your plan.
you don't need a key: Just put the loco in bk1, start it, and klick on the sensors.
Its just an example, you can change the function to 1 in the example.

andrey
Posts: 152
Joined: 11.01.2016, 11:47
Location: Беларусь
Contact:

Re: The function "Condition" does not work for "Action"

Post by andrey » 30.09.2018, 17:17

rjversluis wrote:
andrey wrote: 2. I do not have the "Key" in the "Emulation" mode, I can not run your plan.
you don't need a key: Just put the loco in bk1, start it, and klick on the sensors.
Its just an example, you can change the function to 1 in the example.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

rjversluis
Site Admin
Posts: 42023
Joined: 10.04.2006, 08:48
Location: Speyer, Germany
Contact:

Re: The function "Condition" does not work for "Action"

Post by rjversluis » 30.09.2018, 17:30

Don't know what you want to illustrate with only screenshots.

andrey
Posts: 152
Joined: 11.01.2016, 11:47
Location: Беларусь
Contact:

Re: The function "Condition" does not work for "Action"

Post by andrey » 30.09.2018, 18:42

Added another "Condition" for the function of stopping the engine (Ф 1). Now the engine stops only at the station when the locomotive is stopped. So this problem is solved for me.
I also want to set up the engine start (F1) before the locomotive travels, but something is not working yet ... and I think that's another story.

Post Reply

Return to “Wiki”