km/h or mp/h

Post Reply
smitt48
Moderator
Posts: 6076
Joined: 04.04.2014, 01:07
Location: Kralendijk, Bonaire - Dutch Caribbean

km/h or mp/h

Post by smitt48 » 02.05.2019, 13:48

Hi Rob,

A question about the loc-speed screen. https://wiki.rocrail.net/doku.php?id=loc-speed-en
In the US they use predominantly mph, should the heading km/h be changed in "km/h or mp/h".

I noted that the previous screen also had only km/h, so the current screen does not deviate from that.
On the length dimensions, no units are shown. Should we do something similar for speed?

Thanks Tom

peter&basti
Moderator
Posts: 6693
Joined: 09.01.2012, 22:09
Location: Vienna, Austria

Re: km/h or mp/h

Post by peter&basti » 02.05.2019, 13:51

Hi Tom,

good point.

Somebody may use m/s oder knots too... ;-)

It works for sure with other units, but the label does not fit.

Maybe speed unit is the right label?

rjversluis
Site Admin
Posts: 42033
Joined: 10.04.2006, 08:48
Location: Speyer, Germany
Contact:

Re: km/h or mp/h

Post by rjversluis » 02.05.2019, 13:53

Hi Tom,

if there is a mnemonic for km-mp/h...
I do not know any.
Distance per hour: di/h
Or do they use also other time units? 8)

rjversluis
Site Admin
Posts: 42033
Joined: 10.04.2006, 08:48
Location: Speyer, Germany
Contact:

Re: km/h or mp/h

Post by rjversluis » 02.05.2019, 13:55

Distance = Speed * Time
Speed = Distance / Time?

d/t
or
dis/time

rjversluis
Site Admin
Posts: 42033
Joined: 10.04.2006, 08:48
Location: Speyer, Germany
Contact:

Re: km/h or mp/h

Post by rjversluis » 02.05.2019, 14:02

Maybe Mach:

Concorde speed: Mach 2.04 (1,354 mph or 2,180 km/h at cruise altitude)
Image
Image link: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mach_number
https://calculator-converter.com/kph-to-mach.htm

120 kmh = 0.09796 Mach

PS: I did not found an image of a train running mach 1.

rjversluis
Site Admin
Posts: 42033
Joined: 10.04.2006, 08:48
Location: Speyer, Germany
Contact:

Re: km/h or mp/h

Post by rjversluis » 02.05.2019, 14:13

Hi Peter, Tom,

to make metrics it optional it must be part of the Rocview/Rocweb Client setup.

smitt48
Moderator
Posts: 6076
Joined: 04.04.2014, 01:07
Location: Kralendijk, Bonaire - Dutch Caribbean

Re: km/h or mp/h

Post by smitt48 » 02.05.2019, 15:08

Hi,

I could suggest Speed/Time on the screen (but it is not clear) and in the Wiki stating kmh/mph/knots/etc.
I like my original "kmh/mph" the best, indicating this field is just a number. Very few would advocate knots/ms /mach 1 / etc.

Tom

peter&basti
Moderator
Posts: 6693
Joined: 09.01.2012, 22:09
Location: Vienna, Austria

Re: km/h or mp/h

Post by peter&basti » 02.05.2019, 15:09

Hi Rob,

it is the same thing like length in Rocrail. Rocrail works with numbers, regardless the unit.

It could be helpful to have the possibilty to define the units for speed and length at one point in the rocview setup,
then the chosen unit will be shown at label on each relevant data field.

This could help to avoid user mistakes e.g. defining Block lenght in cm and Car length in mm
Same for speed definings.

rjversluis
Site Admin
Posts: 42033
Joined: 10.04.2006, 08:48
Location: Speyer, Germany
Contact:

Re: km/h or mp/h

Post by rjversluis » 02.05.2019, 16:08

Hi Peter,

Show metrics as:

Speed: kmh, mph, ...
Length: mm, cm, dm, inch

But length in inches is not a good idea.

None of them is good and needs a lot of work to implement.
If the block length is specified in cm and the train length in mm... Why bother?

Speed is always distance and time, so instead of kmh,mph we could write speed.

smitt48
Moderator
Posts: 6076
Joined: 04.04.2014, 01:07
Location: Kralendijk, Bonaire - Dutch Caribbean

Re: km/h or mp/h

Post by smitt48 » 02.05.2019, 16:22

Hi Rob,
If the block length is specified in cm and the train length in mm
That one is easy! Few trains will depart:"no destination found". :D

Speed is OK with me.

Tom

rjversluis
Site Admin
Posts: 42033
Joined: 10.04.2006, 08:48
Location: Speyer, Germany
Contact:

Re: km/h or mp/h

Post by rjversluis » 02.05.2019, 17:00

Hi Tom,

I'm still not convinced to change the labels...
Speed is also the Tab name, and it would be confusing to use this instead of kmh.

In other words: I will not change it.

GuenTTer
Posts: 1031
Joined: 09.02.2015, 22:19
Location: Nürnberg-Katzwang

Re: km/h or mp/h

Post by GuenTTer » 02.05.2019, 17:04

smitt48 wrote:
02.05.2019, 13:48
In the US they use predominantly mph, should the heading km/h be changed in "km/h or mp/h".
Hi Tom,
maybe, to be compatible with Rocrail, thats the point to switch in the US to a metric system :bigsmile:

hermannk
Moderator
Posts: 1116
Joined: 06.07.2014, 12:32
Location: Kiel Germany

Re: km/h or mp/h

Post by hermannk » 02.05.2019, 17:07

Hi,
in English there is this beautiful short word "speed".
In German we would say "Geschwindigkeit"; a very long word.
As far as I have seen these values in Rocrail they are "values with no units" ("Werte ohne Masseinheit").
So what about

Code: Select all

(km/h, mph, ...)
instead of

Code: Select all

km/h

But the best would be: leave it as it is.
Regards
Hermann

smitt48
Moderator
Posts: 6076
Joined: 04.04.2014, 01:07
Location: Kralendijk, Bonaire - Dutch Caribbean

Re: km/h or mp/h

Post by smitt48 » 02.05.2019, 17:36

Hi Guenter,
to be compatible with Rocrail, thats the point to switch in the US to a metric system
It is not going to happen! They tried in 1976(?) and a few street sign were added in km, but 99.9% is still in mph.

Tom

Post Reply

Return to “Wiki”