Rocrail with Marklin CS2 and M83 - problem

Post Reply
nicrolfi
Posts: 11
Joined: 19.12.2014, 22:01

Rocrail with Marklin CS2 and M83 - problem

Post by nicrolfi » 22.02.2015, 17:53

Hello,
My English is not very good but I will try to explain my problem.

I have a circuit Marklin track C with a CS2.
The turnouts are working with incorporated decoders and with M83 decoders.

I put Rocrail on my computer and made the connexion between CS2 and computer.

Manualy, everythink is working well, by clicking on the CS2 keyboard or with the mouse on the rocrail layout.

The problem: in automatic mode

Four turnouts are on the same M83 (adresses 29-32).
Only the turnout adress 30 don't work everytime it has to do. Always from straight to turnout.
The led on the M83 don't flash when the problem appears. The instruction given by rocrail don't arrive on the output of M83.
That appears from time to time (exemple: 5 times working well, 1 time don't change as asked by rocrail, then 4 time well...and so on)

I change the turnout on the circuit: the same problem appears.
I change the M83 for another: same problem.
I change adress of the M83 (in my exemple it is 8, so I change for 7): same problem.

But when I put the turnout alone on another M83 (with another adress) everything is working well

Do you think that there is some parameters to change? Why only this turnout, in that way is not working well ?.

I try a lot of things during those 2 last weeks...without success.

Thank you in advance for your help.

Faithfully,

Roland

smitt48
Moderator
Posts: 6076
Joined: 04.04.2014, 01:07
Location: Kralendijk, Bonaire - Dutch Caribbean

Re: Rocrail with Marklin CS2 and M83 - problem

Post by smitt48 » 22.02.2015, 18:38

Hi Roland,

Please provide your *.ini, latest trace and plan file in the forum.

Thanks Tom

nicrolfi
Posts: 11
Joined: 19.12.2014, 22:01

Re: Rocrail with Marklin CS2 and M83 - problem

Post by nicrolfi » 22.02.2015, 22:05

Hi Tom,

Thank you for your message.

Here are 3 of my files. I hope that are those that you wished.
My_Layout.xml
locos-doc.xml
occ.xml
I send 2 other files in the next post.

Thank you in advance for your suggestions.

Faithfully

Roland
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

nicrolfi
Posts: 11
Joined: 19.12.2014, 22:01

Re: Rocrail with Marklin CS2 and M83 - problem

Post by nicrolfi » 22.02.2015, 22:07

Here are the 2 others files:
rocrail.ini
rocview.ini
Thnak you

Roland
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

nicrolfi
Posts: 11
Joined: 19.12.2014, 22:01

Re: Rocrail with Marklin CS2 and M83 - problem

Post by nicrolfi » 24.02.2015, 18:22

Hi Tom,

A friend of mine tells me that you need the trace plans rocrail.00x.trc
I send those files in four messages!
rocrail.000.trc
rocrail.001.trc
rocrail.002.trc
End of first invoice...

Thank you for your help.

Roland
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

nicrolfi
Posts: 11
Joined: 19.12.2014, 22:01

Re: Rocrail with Marklin CS2 and M83 - problem

Post by nicrolfi » 24.02.2015, 18:31

Second invoice:
rocrail.004.trc
rocrail.005.trc
rocrail.006.trc
Roland
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

nicrolfi
Posts: 11
Joined: 19.12.2014, 22:01

Re: Rocrail with Marklin CS2 and M83 - problem

Post by nicrolfi » 24.02.2015, 18:33

Third invoice:
rocrail.003.trc
rocrail.007.trc
rocrail.008.trc
Roland
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

nicrolfi
Posts: 11
Joined: 19.12.2014, 22:01

Re: Rocrail with Marklin CS2 and M83 - problem

Post by nicrolfi » 24.02.2015, 18:34

Last time...
rocrail.009.trc
Roland
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

smitt48
Moderator
Posts: 6076
Joined: 04.04.2014, 01:07
Location: Kralendijk, Bonaire - Dutch Caribbean

Re: Rocrail with Marklin CS2 and M83 - problem

Post by smitt48 » 24.02.2015, 20:21

Hi Roland,

I ran automatic (virtual) for 20 minutes and I did not see a problem.
I checked trains from (block 03 and block 04 and block 05) to (block 02 and block 06), all crossing Aig30 without problems.

When you see the problem from which block came the train?

I noted you have switch 30 defined as DCC, I know the M83 also uses MM (default), see if it happens when you change the M83 to MM.

I am sorry I could not help any better, maybe someone else can do better!

nicrolfi
Posts: 11
Joined: 19.12.2014, 22:01

Re: Rocrail with Marklin CS2 and M83 - problem

Post by nicrolfi » 24.02.2015, 21:02

Hi Tom,

Thank you for your reply.
Also thank you for the time you spend to make the test.

My problem seems effectively a strange problem. I explain.

The orders given by Rocrail are good...on the layout, Switch 30 changes! But not on the real track! The led on the M83 don't flash when the problem appears.

But, manually, cliking on the switch on the Rocrail layout or on the CS2 layout, produces the good result on the real track!

The default appears when the trains come from the 3 upper blocks (03-04-05) and always when they go to block 06. To be quiet sure I will make the test to morrow (now a child is sleeping near the train!)
In other words, the movement of the switch from right to straight is always Ok, only the mouvement from straight to turnout works sometimes and don't work (1 time for 3-5 movements) othertimes!

I made another test: I put a save position for the switch 30 on thrown with delay 10 sec: so it is readdy when must be in thrown position.
Then it is always working good. No problem to return from straight to thrown!

To morrow I will try with MM instead of DCC.

Don't be sorry: you are a good help: you already cheer me up!

Thank you a lot!

I contact you when the tests are made...Here it is alreddy 9 o'clock!

Faithfully

Roland

smitt48
Moderator
Posts: 6076
Joined: 04.04.2014, 01:07
Location: Kralendijk, Bonaire - Dutch Caribbean

Re: Rocrail with Marklin CS2 and M83 - problem

Post by smitt48 » 24.02.2015, 22:40

Hi Roland,

I am watching Juventus vs Dortmund! It is only 15.30. :D

You might want to run all the options in Analyse (under File). You have a warning for zlevel, I haven't figured out how to fix it, but it does not seem to be a big problem, just annoys me.
15:10:26 zlevel test: no problems detected
15:10:26 zlevel check: 1 warnings
15:10:26 WARNING: definition of level[0] title[Main] is following level[0] title[Main] (first definition is valid)
15:10:26 zlevel test: in progress....

However what I noted was before I ran the Analyser I saw the following:
before r02-1.PNG
Before I clicked r02-1 the track of block 01 turned partially red (occupied).South of Aig2.
after r02-1.PNG
After I clicked r02-1 the color went back to black (normal).

After running the analyser this "error" disappeared.

Another thing you might want to clean (not important). Block 06 has sensors "02" and block 02 has sensors "06".
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

nicrolfi
Posts: 11
Joined: 19.12.2014, 22:01

Re: Rocrail with Marklin CS2 and M83 - problem

Post by nicrolfi » 25.02.2015, 21:13

Hi Tom,

I think that the problem is solved...

I a first time I put everything in PADA;
Also I put everything in Motorola.
I put all switch timer to 300msec (in the CS2 and in Rocrail)

No effet: always mistakes (perhaps less)

Then I change the "route switch time" in the Rocrail properties from 10msec to 1000msec and stop and run again Rocrail!
I hear the time between 2 switch movements!

Then 60 tests (30 times one way (straight) and 30 times the other way (thrown): NO PROBLEM! It was good each time!

My conclusion: when there are 4 switches on a M83, 10 msec don't give enough time for all the movements.
Maybe with 100msec it is also good!

When the movements are made manualy or with with the save position, there is only one movement and the switch has time enought!

Question: why every time the switch 30 in one direction and not another?

Thank you very much for your help.

Best regards

Roland

Post Reply

Return to “Wiki”