Semaphore time

Post Reply
Libor
Posts: 27
Joined: 06.12.2014, 08:20

Semaphore time

Post by Libor » 23.09.2015, 05:47

Dear friends, I have tried to adjust the Semaphore time (in Rocrail properties - Automatic), but unfortunately without any reaction, even after Rocrail restart. Are there somewhere any other necesery settings, which have to be done for functioning of this Semaphore time ? Thank you.

rjversluis
Site Admin
Posts: 41142
Joined: 10.04.2006, 08:48
Location: Speyer, Germany
Contact:

Re: Semaphore time

Post by rjversluis » 23.09.2015, 10:48

You did not provide enough information:
5: If you are asking for support for Rocrail functionality, auto mode, switches, signals ... you have to post your rocrail.ini plan file and the trace file.

Besra
Moderator
Posts: 3733
Joined: 10.08.2009, 17:54
Location: North Rhine-Westphalia, Germany

Re: Semaphore time

Post by Besra » 23.09.2015, 11:24

Hi Libor,

as far as I know there are only two things to consider:
1st, the signal, of course, has to be defined as a semaphore signal
2nd, the signal must be linked with a block. Semaphore and signal times have no effect if the signal is controlled by, e.g., a route or by actions.

Best regards
Besra

Libor
Posts: 27
Joined: 06.12.2014, 08:20

Re: Semaphore time

Post by Libor » 23.09.2015, 13:29

Dear Besra, thank you very much for your answer. Yes, I have semaphores controlled by routes, so your second condition is not valid. Thanks for help. Libor

Post Reply

Return to “Signal Systems”