[solved] linking signals together

Post Reply
idlemarvel
Posts: 89
Joined: 22.10.2014, 09:11

[solved] linking signals together

Post by idlemarvel » 30.11.2015, 20:57

I want to set a distant signal when a home signal is set, as in real operations.
I have a simple test layout attached with a Hp0 (home) signal called sg1 and Vr1 (distant) signal called sg2.
What I want is for the distant signal (sg2) to change when I click on the home signal (sg1).
(The physical signals are driver by a DCC accessory decoder, with both signals being operated from the same port on the decoder. This part works fine but is not included in the test layout.)
I am sure in the past I have just set up actions to set sg2 to red or green, and added these actions to sg1 so that when sg1 is set to green the action "set sg2 to green" is called, and the same for red. I have defined these actions and tested them, but they do not seem to fire when I operate sg1. What am I doing wrong?
Thanks for any help.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Last edited by idlemarvel on 01.12.2015, 10:08, edited 1 time in total.

Besra
Moderator
Posts: 3790
Joined: 10.08.2009, 17:54
Location: North Rhine-Westphalia, Germany

Re: linking signals together

Post by Besra » 30.11.2015, 22:46

Hi Dave,

in your action controls the check boxes At command/event are both unchecked. At least "At command" has to be enabled to make it work.

Best regards
Besra

idlemarvel
Posts: 89
Joined: 22.10.2014, 09:11

Re: linking signals together

Post by idlemarvel » 01.12.2015, 10:07

Thank you Besra, simple as that.

Post Reply

Return to “Signal Systems”