Italians Signal

Buddace
Posts: 881
Joined: 04.09.2008, 15:54
Contact:

Post by Buddace » 02.12.2009, 10:35

rjversluis wrote: Step one:

Make a table, without pointing to websites, for all the aspects in "Ascpect & Condition" format.
Thanks or support..looking forwards for table

rjversluis
Site Admin
Posts: 41145
Joined: 10.04.2006, 08:48
Location: Speyer, Germany
Contact:

Post by rjversluis » 02.12.2009, 11:10

Hi Buddace,

you should create this table.

Buddace
Posts: 881
Joined: 04.09.2008, 15:54
Contact:

Post by Buddace » 02.12.2009, 11:16

rjversluis wrote:Hi Buddace,

you should create this table.
Yeha!

rjversluis
Site Admin
Posts: 41145
Joined: 10.04.2006, 08:48
Location: Speyer, Germany
Contact:

Post by rjversluis » 03.12.2009, 09:09

Hi,

Thanks to Walter for the table.
Attachments
signals-it.png
signals-it.png (39.79 KiB) Viewed 2570 times

rjversluis
Site Admin
Posts: 41145
Joined: 10.04.2006, 08:48
Location: Speyer, Germany
Contact:

Post by rjversluis » 03.12.2009, 09:32

Hi,

to support 14 aspects 4 outputs are needed and a dedicated decoder for Italian signals.

But I have no idea how to deal with 14 aspects in automatic mode.

Buddace
Posts: 881
Joined: 04.09.2008, 15:54
Contact:

Post by Buddace » 03.12.2009, 09:35

rjversluis wrote:Hi,

to support 14 aspects 4 outputs are needed and a dedicated decoder for Italian signals.

But I have no idea how to deal with 14 aspects in automatic mode.
We need more informations...I would like different table with station application and aspect limitations....all are too hard but a reduced set I think is not difficult!
Looking foorward I have to ask with my friends train driver :D

Buddace
Posts: 881
Joined: 04.09.2008, 15:54
Contact:

Post by Buddace » 04.12.2009, 12:04

rjversluis wrote:Hi,

to support 14 aspects 4 outputs are needed and a dedicated decoder for Italian signals.

But I have no idea how to deal with 14 aspects in automatic mode.
Question, rocrail evaluate switch position to determine signal aspect ?

rjversluis
Site Admin
Posts: 41145
Joined: 10.04.2006, 08:48
Location: Speyer, Germany
Contact:

Post by rjversluis » 04.12.2009, 16:21

Hi,

this is how signals are evaluated:

http://wiki.rocrail.net/doku.php?id=signal-en

Buddace
Posts: 881
Joined: 04.09.2008, 15:54
Contact:

Post by Buddace » 28.12.2009, 16:18

First simple/stupid idea....Any route can associate switch....so try to associate signal ? But there is a difference need evaluate direction..

Buddace
Posts: 881
Joined: 04.09.2008, 15:54
Contact:

Post by Buddace » 31.12.2009, 02:18

New blueprint proposal :)

rjversluis
Site Admin
Posts: 41145
Joined: 10.04.2006, 08:48
Location: Speyer, Germany
Contact:

Post by rjversluis » 31.12.2009, 08:38

Before putting blueprints or bug reports at launchpad it would be better to discuss it first in this forum.

Your blueprint, https://blueprints.launchpad.net/rocrai ... outesignal, does not fit in the signaling process of Rocrail, and I do not understand why you would like to have this because it is a static solution depending on activated routes.

Buddace
Posts: 881
Joined: 04.09.2008, 15:54
Contact:

Post by Buddace » 31.12.2009, 11:02

rjversluis wrote:Before putting blueprints or bug reports at launchpad it would be better to discuss it first in this forum.
Sorry...
Your blueprint, https://blueprints.launchpad.net/rocrai ... outesignal, does not fit in the signaling process of Rocrail, and I do not understand why you would like to have this because it is a static solution depending on activated routes.
I try to explain:
With signal linked to route I can implement italian signa combination...in very easy way.
Example:
Simple station with two track one switch and Line. Every station track have one bloc (bloc track 1 and bloc track 2) Line have another block.
So, there are two possible route from "track 1" to "line" and "track 2" to "line".
If I can link signal I can decide, manually, aspect that matching with Italian rules.
It will work like switch....In Automatic mode or Manual mode .
In my example I would like use this function in line signal. Two rocrail signal are one italian signal.
Attachments
rocrail.jpg
rocrail.jpg (19.16 KiB) Viewed 2343 times

rjversluis
Site Admin
Posts: 41145
Joined: 10.04.2006, 08:48
Location: Speyer, Germany
Contact:

Post by rjversluis » 31.12.2009, 15:51

Hi Buddace,

now that you already opened a blueprint you should write all what is of interest in the blueprint.
No one understands what you want with only two lines now in the blueprint.

Buddace
Posts: 881
Joined: 04.09.2008, 15:54
Contact:

Post by Buddace » 31.12.2009, 18:07

Done, I hope mi explanation is clear

rjversluis
Site Admin
Posts: 41145
Joined: 10.04.2006, 08:48
Location: Speyer, Germany
Contact:

Post by rjversluis » 31.12.2009, 19:38

Hi Buddace,

if I add to the route switch list also the possibility to control signals, R/G/Y/W, will this help you with the Italian signals?

Post Reply

Return to “Signal Systems”