Italians Signal

Buddace
Posts: 881
Joined: 04.09.2008, 15:54
Contact:

Post by Buddace » 02.12.2009, 10:35

rjversluis wrote: Step one:

Make a table, without pointing to websites, for all the aspects in "Ascpect & Condition" format.
Thanks or support..looking forwards for table

rjversluis
Site Admin
Posts: 42044
Joined: 10.04.2006, 08:48
Location: Speyer, Germany
Contact:

Post by rjversluis » 02.12.2009, 11:10

Hi Buddace,

you should create this table.

Buddace
Posts: 881
Joined: 04.09.2008, 15:54
Contact:

Post by Buddace » 02.12.2009, 11:16

rjversluis wrote:Hi Buddace,

you should create this table.
Yeha!

rjversluis
Site Admin
Posts: 42044
Joined: 10.04.2006, 08:48
Location: Speyer, Germany
Contact:

Post by rjversluis » 03.12.2009, 09:09

Hi,

Thanks to Walter for the table.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

rjversluis
Site Admin
Posts: 42044
Joined: 10.04.2006, 08:48
Location: Speyer, Germany
Contact:

Post by rjversluis » 03.12.2009, 09:32

Hi,

to support 14 aspects 4 outputs are needed and a dedicated decoder for Italian signals.

But I have no idea how to deal with 14 aspects in automatic mode.

Buddace
Posts: 881
Joined: 04.09.2008, 15:54
Contact:

Post by Buddace » 03.12.2009, 09:35

rjversluis wrote:Hi,

to support 14 aspects 4 outputs are needed and a dedicated decoder for Italian signals.

But I have no idea how to deal with 14 aspects in automatic mode.
We need more informations...I would like different table with station application and aspect limitations....all are too hard but a reduced set I think is not difficult!
Looking foorward I have to ask with my friends train driver :D

Buddace
Posts: 881
Joined: 04.09.2008, 15:54
Contact:

Post by Buddace » 04.12.2009, 12:04

rjversluis wrote:Hi,

to support 14 aspects 4 outputs are needed and a dedicated decoder for Italian signals.

But I have no idea how to deal with 14 aspects in automatic mode.
Question, rocrail evaluate switch position to determine signal aspect ?

rjversluis
Site Admin
Posts: 42044
Joined: 10.04.2006, 08:48
Location: Speyer, Germany
Contact:

Post by rjversluis » 04.12.2009, 16:21

Hi,

this is how signals are evaluated:

http://wiki.rocrail.net/doku.php?id=signal-en

Buddace
Posts: 881
Joined: 04.09.2008, 15:54
Contact:

Post by Buddace » 28.12.2009, 16:18

First simple/stupid idea....Any route can associate switch....so try to associate signal ? But there is a difference need evaluate direction..

Buddace
Posts: 881
Joined: 04.09.2008, 15:54
Contact:

Post by Buddace » 31.12.2009, 02:18

New blueprint proposal :)

rjversluis
Site Admin
Posts: 42044
Joined: 10.04.2006, 08:48
Location: Speyer, Germany
Contact:

Post by rjversluis » 31.12.2009, 08:38

Before putting blueprints or bug reports at launchpad it would be better to discuss it first in this forum.

Your blueprint, https://blueprints.launchpad.net/rocrai ... outesignal, does not fit in the signaling process of Rocrail, and I do not understand why you would like to have this because it is a static solution depending on activated routes.

Buddace
Posts: 881
Joined: 04.09.2008, 15:54
Contact:

Post by Buddace » 31.12.2009, 11:02

rjversluis wrote:Before putting blueprints or bug reports at launchpad it would be better to discuss it first in this forum.
Sorry...
Your blueprint, https://blueprints.launchpad.net/rocrai ... outesignal, does not fit in the signaling process of Rocrail, and I do not understand why you would like to have this because it is a static solution depending on activated routes.
I try to explain:
With signal linked to route I can implement italian signa combination...in very easy way.
Example:
Simple station with two track one switch and Line. Every station track have one bloc (bloc track 1 and bloc track 2) Line have another block.
So, there are two possible route from "track 1" to "line" and "track 2" to "line".
If I can link signal I can decide, manually, aspect that matching with Italian rules.
It will work like switch....In Automatic mode or Manual mode .
In my example I would like use this function in line signal. Two rocrail signal are one italian signal.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

rjversluis
Site Admin
Posts: 42044
Joined: 10.04.2006, 08:48
Location: Speyer, Germany
Contact:

Post by rjversluis » 31.12.2009, 15:51

Hi Buddace,

now that you already opened a blueprint you should write all what is of interest in the blueprint.
No one understands what you want with only two lines now in the blueprint.

Buddace
Posts: 881
Joined: 04.09.2008, 15:54
Contact:

Post by Buddace » 31.12.2009, 18:07

Done, I hope mi explanation is clear

rjversluis
Site Admin
Posts: 42044
Joined: 10.04.2006, 08:48
Location: Speyer, Germany
Contact:

Post by rjversluis » 31.12.2009, 19:38

Hi Buddace,

if I add to the route switch list also the possibility to control signals, R/G/Y/W, will this help you with the Italian signals?

Post Reply

Return to “Signal Systems”