[solv.] Linear signals are not controlled by the mouse click

Aleksey
Posts: 84
Joined: 07.01.2012, 18:35
Location: Russia

[solv.] Linear signals are not controlled by the mouse click

Post by Aleksey » 17.04.2017, 19:47

Hello everyone!
I discovered the strange behavior of linear signals when the number of aspects is 4 or less.
This appeared after the program was updated. Before the update, I had the version of the program rev.11717.
The problem is that when I click on the signal icon, it switches from any state to the second aspect (green). Then it stops switching when pressed with the mouse. It can be switched to other aspects, only through the commands of the context menu.
1.png
Here are my signal settings:
3.png
2.png
Here are my files:
rocrail.ini
My_plan_xmi _3.xml
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Last edited by Aleksey on 18.04.2017, 08:39, edited 1 time in total.

Aleksey
Posts: 84
Joined: 07.01.2012, 18:35
Location: Russia

Re: Linear signals are not controlled by the mouse click

Post by Aleksey » 18.04.2017, 08:34

Hello!
I will add a little ......
When the number of aspects of the linear signal is greater than 4, the mouse click control works fine.

rjversluis
Site Admin
Posts: 42044
Joined: 10.04.2006, 08:48
Location: Speyer, Germany
Contact:

Re: Linear signals are not controlled by the mouse click

Post by rjversluis » 18.04.2017, 08:39

Hi,

I will check this later on.

Aleksey
Posts: 84
Joined: 07.01.2012, 18:35
Location: Russia

Re: Linear signals are not controlled by the mouse click

Post by Aleksey » 18.04.2017, 08:55

rjversluis wrote:Hi,

I will check this later on.
OK!
Thank's Rob!

rjversluis
Site Admin
Posts: 42044
Joined: 10.04.2006, 08:48
Location: Speyer, Germany
Contact:

Re: Linear signals are not controlled by the mouse click

Post by rjversluis » 18.04.2017, 08:56

Hi,

I just tested it; Works as expected.
Which revision are you using?

Aleksey
Posts: 84
Joined: 07.01.2012, 18:35
Location: Russia

Re: Linear signals are not controlled by the mouse click

Post by Aleksey » 18.04.2017, 13:21

rjversluis wrote:Hi,

I just tested it; Works as expected.
Which revision are you using?
Hi!
I normally work with version 11711, but with version 11888 and later, the mouse stops working.
I tried the latest version.
I can make a video from a laptop screen.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Last edited by Aleksey on 18.04.2017, 13:28, edited 1 time in total.

rjversluis
Site Admin
Posts: 42044
Joined: 10.04.2006, 08:48
Location: Speyer, Germany
Contact:

Re: Linear signals are not controlled by the mouse click

Post by rjversluis » 18.04.2017, 13:26

OK, I can reproduce it if the address=3 and port=3.
I will check whats broken.

rjversluis
Site Admin
Posts: 42044
Joined: 10.04.2006, 08:48
Location: Speyer, Germany
Contact:

Re: Linear signals are not controlled by the mouse click

Post by rjversluis » 18.04.2017, 13:48

Hi,

Linear addressing works only with FADA/PADA addressing and not with MADA.
That it seems to work with an older revision is just coincidence: MADA is not supported.

LDG
Site Admin
Posts: 2697
Joined: 18.10.2010, 00:03
Location: near Karlsruhe/Germany

Re: Linear signals are not controlled by the mouse click

Post by LDG » 18.04.2017, 15:55

Hi Aleksey,
rjversluis wrote:Linear addressing works only with FADA/PADA addressing and not with MADA.
That it seems to work with an older revision is just coincidence: MADA is not supported.
Your first (default) command station that is used for the signal "Sg H17" is of type "opendcc" with sublib "p50x". This (p50x) should support accessory addressing with FADA or PADA.

So replace for your signal "Sg H17" adress/port 3/3 (MADA) by 0/11 (PADA[¹]) and test again.

Regards,
Lothar

[¹]
PADAaddress is always 0
PADAport = (MADAaddr-1) * 4 + MADAport

Aleksey
Posts: 84
Joined: 07.01.2012, 18:35
Location: Russia

Re: Linear signals are not controlled by the mouse click

Post by Aleksey » 18.04.2017, 17:09

rjversluis wrote:Hi,

Linear addressing works only with FADA/PADA addressing and not with MADA.
That it seems to work with an older revision is just coincidence: MADA is not supported.
LDG wrote:So replace for your signal "Sg H17" adress/port 3/3 (MADA) by 0/11 (PADA[¹]) and test again.
Hi, Rob!
Hi, Lothar!
I thought about this before and changed the type of addressing, but it did not help.
I tried it and now .....
The result is negative.

And another question........
If MADA addressing is not supported in linear signals, why is another signal that has 8 aspects working normally. However, this signal is configured with addressing MADA. (Rev. 12198)
In addition, the signal Sg H17, which has 4 aspects and is configured as a linear signal, is controlled through the commands of the context menu and the decoder receives the necessary commands. The question is, how does this happen if this type of addressing is not supported? :roll:
P.S. I'm not a bore, just want to understand. :-)

You can watch a small video from the laptop screen:
MADA_8_aspect.zip
PADA_4_aspect.zip
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

rjversluis
Site Admin
Posts: 42044
Joined: 10.04.2006, 08:48
Location: Speyer, Germany
Contact:

Re: Linear signals are not controlled by the mouse click

Post by rjversluis » 19.04.2017, 07:32

Hi,

attached a small example of a linear signal with FADA.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

Aleksey
Posts: 84
Joined: 07.01.2012, 18:35
Location: Russia

Re: Linear signals are not controlled by the mouse click

Post by Aleksey » 19.04.2017, 20:43

rjversluis wrote:Hi,

attached a small example of a linear signal with FADA.
Hi, Rob!
Thank's, but I know how to configure PADA and FADA addressing.

Perhaps this is the difficulty of translation. Maybe we do not understand each other.

The problem is that when the mouse click on a linear signal that has 4 or less aspects, the signal picture switches to the second aspect and the next time the mouse clicks it does not change and in the Controller window you can see only the command for the second aspect, with each click of the mouse.
This behavior does not depend on the type of addressing.
At the same time, the signal normally works through the commands of the context menu(red, green, yellow, white). The signal picture on the track plan displays the desired aspect and sends the correct command to the command station.
However, as soon as I adjust the 5 aspects in properties of the signal , the signal begins to change the desired aspect and sends the correct command to the command station.
And this also does not depend on the type of addressing.
I do not know, you understood me or not. In another way, I do not know how to explain this.
Last edited by Aleksey on 19.04.2017, 21:13, edited 1 time in total.

smitt48
Moderator
Posts: 6077
Joined: 04.04.2014, 01:07
Location: Kralendijk, Bonaire - Dutch Caribbean

Re: Linear signals are not controlled by the mouse click

Post by smitt48 » 19.04.2017, 21:07

Hi Aleksey,

Just update Rob's plan with your signal, explain what you do and create an issue.zip, then he can see what is wrong and he will fix it.

Tom

Aleksey
Posts: 84
Joined: 07.01.2012, 18:35
Location: Russia

Re: Linear signals are not controlled by the mouse click

Post by Aleksey » 19.04.2017, 21:16

smitt48 wrote:Hi Aleksey,

Just update Rob's plan with your signal, explain what you do and create an issue.zip, then he can see what is wrong and he will fix it.

Tom
Hi, Tom!
Thank's!
I will try to do it, but I do not yet know how to do it. :)
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Last edited by Aleksey on 19.04.2017, 21:32, edited 1 time in total.

smitt48
Moderator
Posts: 6077
Joined: 04.04.2014, 01:07
Location: Kralendijk, Bonaire - Dutch Caribbean

Re: Linear signals are not controlled by the mouse click

Post by smitt48 » 19.04.2017, 21:25

Hi Aleksey,

Just add your 4 aspect signal and click through it!

Tom

Post Reply

Return to “Signal Systems”