Traffic lights problem Topic is solved

Post Reply
vgrdp
Posts: 5
Joined: 27.03.2018, 22:35
Location: Madrid, España

Traffic lights problem

Post by vgrdp » 02.12.2018, 22:07

Hi guys,
I have a problem with my track circuit. Imagine that one train (A) leave the central station and there is other train (B) stop in the rail. For security reasons the train has always two closed traffic lights behind it, preventing a train accident. The train (A) continues on its to the traffic light that is red because the train (B) is stopped, reducing its speed. Immediatly the train (B) start to move, producing the traffic light turns to green. But the train (A) with the light in green stops some seconds in front of the green light, and then continue. This is the problem. How can i fix this?
Best regards.

smitt48
Moderator
Posts: 6111
Joined: 04.04.2014, 01:07
Location: Kralendijk, Bonaire - Dutch Caribbean

Re: Traffic lights problem

Post by smitt48 » 03.12.2018, 13:24

HI ???

Please add your plan, and describe which blocks are giving you problems.

Thanks Tom

vgrdp
Posts: 5
Joined: 27.03.2018, 22:35
Location: Madrid, España

Re: Traffic lights problem

Post by vgrdp » 03.12.2018, 22:38

Hi. Sorry for my English, which is very bad.
I use a lot the google translator

My problem is the following.

In a block with an entry and exit sensor I place a traffic light at the end of the block.
I program the block so that when the traffic light is red, when the train reaches the input sensor it reduces the speed and when it reaches the exit sensor it stops in front of the traffic light.
This works right.
Suppose the train enters the block with the traffic light in red and in the middle of the block the traffic light changes to green.
When entering the train in the block it reduces the speed but when arriving at the traffic light with green light it stops and waits a few seconds before continuing the march.
I would like that in the case that I refer the train do not stop at the traffic light with the green light.
I guess you have to program something to make this happen but I can not do it.
I hope you understand my problem.
Sorry again for my bad English.
Thank you very much for your interest.

peter&basti
Moderator
Posts: 6762
Joined: 09.01.2012, 22:09
Location: Vienna, Austria

Re: Traffic lights problem

Post by peter&basti » 03.12.2018, 23:45

Hi,

try to use this option in your loco settings:

https://wiki.rocrail.net/doku.php?id=lo ... eaching_in

vgrdp
Posts: 5
Joined: 27.03.2018, 22:35
Location: Madrid, España

Re: Traffic lights problem

Post by vgrdp » 04.12.2018, 22:57

Thank you for your answer.
I get to work on it.
I will communicate the results
best regards.
un saludo.

vgrdp
Posts: 5
Joined: 27.03.2018, 22:35
Location: Madrid, España

Re: Traffic lights problem

Post by vgrdp » 06.12.2018, 20:40

Hi.
Problem solved.
Thank you very much for the advice.
Best regards.

Post Reply

Return to “Signal Systems”