Using servos with HDM12 to control signals?

Post Reply
cbegg50

Using servos with HDM12 to control signals?

Post by cbegg50 » 18.05.2011, 01:03

Hi, I've built my 8 servo interface HDM12 from Hans De Loof and have set up port 5 (first servo) to address 34. The matching signal is address 0, port 34. Whether I configure it as switch or pair gates, the effect is the same when I click the signal to switch it over. In one direction (green), the servo moves in one direction and stops. Click again (red) and it moves about 90 degrees, then comes back to 0, then moves to 90, then 0, alternating until I click it again when it goes to 0 and stops. Any idea where I'm going wrong or how you're supposed to uses servos for signals?

RainerK
Moderator
Posts: 3991
Joined: 29.04.2009, 09:31
Location: Sprockhövel (zwischen BO u. W)
Contact:

Post by RainerK » 18.05.2011, 05:28

Hi Colin,

it seem so, that the decoder in case of this behavior was switched in it's setup mode.
IMHO it should necessary You setup and test the decoder first with the HDL own setup tool.

Best Regards
RainerK

cbegg50

RocRail servo programming not working?

Post by cbegg50 » 18.05.2011, 11:01

Does this mean the LocoIO programming dialogue for LocoServo doesn't work? The problem I have with LocoHDL config program is that it only supports LocoBuffer with USB com ports up to 16 and my USB comes up at COM24, which can esily be entered into RocRail but not into LocoHDL.

Any idea when the RocRail programming dialogues will work?

Regards,
Colin

RainerK
Moderator
Posts: 3991
Joined: 29.04.2009, 09:31
Location: Sprockhövel (zwischen BO u. W)
Contact:

Post by RainerK » 18.05.2011, 11:42

Hi Colin,

if You used the right ordering of steps for programming, then should it go.

First You need to configure the LocoIO function to the wished LocoNet addess: http://wiki.rocrail.net/doku.php?id=lnsv-en
Then You need to configure the ports as outputs: http://wiki.rocrail.net/doku.php?id=loconet-easy-en
Then You choose the ports and set separate the speed and angle values: http://wiki.rocrail.net/doku.php?id=locoio-servo-en

If that not work correct, then i can't further help.

Best Regards
RainerK

cbegg50

Post by cbegg50 » 18.05.2011, 12:19

Thanks, RainerK,
I'll go through those steps again tonight and see if anything changes. It's not clear how to set up the signal dialogue to use the servo. Should I configure it as a switch (point) on that dialogue? Do I use two entries (red and green)?

Cheers,
Colin

RainerK
Moderator
Posts: 3991
Joined: 29.04.2009, 09:31
Location: Sprockhövel (zwischen BO u. W)
Contact:

Post by RainerK » 18.05.2011, 13:22

Hi Colin,

in this case the LocoIO used only one port and so You need only the first item RED: http://wiki.rocrail.net/doku.php?id=signals_en
In its port field You should write the address value from the concerned LocoIO port.
Its gate should be set to green.

If the LocoNet command station is not the first in rocrail setup, don't forget to write its ID in the field "Interface ID"

Best Regards
RainerK

cbegg50

Yay! It works!

Post by cbegg50 » 19.05.2011, 01:07

Hi RainerK,
I reset the servo values for port 1 (the servo tab is limited to 1 to 8 ) to 1,127,0 then set the signal dialogue to one only using green gate as you suggest and bingo, it moves correctly! I've upped the last value to 1 for a slower travel and it looks great! Now to start playing with piano wire!

Thanks ever so,
Colin Begg

RainerK
Moderator
Posts: 3991
Joined: 29.04.2009, 09:31
Location: Sprockhövel (zwischen BO u. W)
Contact:

Post by RainerK » 19.05.2011, 05:43

Hi Colin,

I'm glad that it works. :D
It's always a little difficult for me to advise, if I know about the theory, but I can't test the hardware. :wink:

Also further success with Rocrail :thumb_up:

Best Regards
RainerK

Post Reply

Return to “Signal Systems”