Automatic Block System !

Post Reply
Blackpixel83
Posts: 131
Joined: 21.02.2013, 15:43
Location: Montreal
Contact:

Automatic Block System !

Post by Blackpixel83 » 07.08.2015, 17:08

Hi,

Is there a way for rocrail doing ABS signals automaticaly without manual programation ?
With no need to be in auto mode or so and work with gost train, it must work with detection.

??


Image

Thank you.
Christophe.

cds
Moderator
Posts: 5155
Joined: 03.02.2012, 19:24
Location: Tullnerbach, Austria

Re: Automatic Block System !

Post by cds » 07.08.2015, 17:51

Hello Christophe!

As far as I know RR is not capable of doing this.

(It looks like so called SBl5 "Selbstblock 5".)

smitt48
Moderator
Posts: 5866
Joined: 04.04.2014, 01:07
Location: Kralendijk, Bonaire - Dutch Caribbean

Re: Automatic Block System !

Post by smitt48 » 07.08.2015, 19:18

Hi Christophe,
Christophe wrote:
Is there a way for rocrail doing ABS signals automaticaly without manual programation ?
How do you imagine this would work? I imagine you would have to do something manually on the railroad.
1. Define blocks, where you want this
2. Install decoders in these blocks
3. Program the decoders
4. Add decoder addresses to the blocks
5. Other things

Which parts did I forget? Which parts of this do you think can be mechanized?
There might be a way with XMLscripts to perform some of these functions, but you would still have to modify each block name and each decoder address, etc. in the script.
Selbstblock
Claus, I had to look that up!
Tom

Blackpixel83
Posts: 131
Joined: 21.02.2013, 15:43
Location: Montreal
Contact:

Re: Automatic Block System !

Post by Blackpixel83 » 07.08.2015, 20:15

cds wrote:Hello Christophe!

As far as I know RR is not capable of doing this.

(It looks like so called SBl5 "Selbstblock 5".)
This is what i suspected !

Rob please :D
It would be great. A new chalange and a new function ;)

Just like in TT :wink:

With that king of funtionnality it will not be necessary to buy expensive block systems ;)


Christophe !

Blackpixel83
Posts: 131
Joined: 21.02.2013, 15:43
Location: Montreal
Contact:

Re: Automatic Block System !

Post by Blackpixel83 » 07.08.2015, 20:31

smitt48 wrote:Hi Christophe,
Christophe wrote:
Is there a way for rocrail doing ABS signals automaticaly without manual programation ?
How do you imagine this would work? I imagine you would have to do something manually on the railroad.
1. Define blocks, where you want this
2. Install decoders in these blocks
3. Program the decoders
4. Add decoder addresses to the blocks
5. Other things

Which parts did I forget? Which parts of this do you think can be mechanized?
There might be a way with XMLscripts to perform some of these functions, but you would still have to modify each block name and each decoder address, etc. in the script.
Selbstblock
Claus, I had to look that up!
Tom
I will consider it to work with the current detection, and the block definitions.
When sensor is on it act on the signal behind him.
So if I put a passenger car anywhere on the layout automatically the signals around the block goes B red B + 1 and B - 1 yellow.
Of course the next signal bloc depend of the switches positions !

We assume that the network is ready with all sensors and signal and blocks well defined.
Perhaps we can add a signal block setting in the block signals page.

Just as in reality !

We can do it with actions and conditions but.... huge work !

Christophe.

rjversluis
Site Admin
Posts: 41162
Joined: 10.04.2006, 08:48
Location: Speyer, Germany
Contact:

Re: Automatic Block System !

Post by rjversluis » 08.08.2015, 05:58

Hi Christophe,

just run in automatic mode and everything will be fine.

Your proposal does not fit in the Rocrail philosophy.

rvooyen
Posts: 972
Joined: 08.12.2012, 11:31
Location: Netherlands (Hilversum)

Re: Automatic Block System !

Post by rvooyen » 09.08.2015, 16:58

I agree with Rob,

ABS is by definition an automatic system.

The signals are set as required as a train passes through. The train ITSELF can be manually operated (half-auto mode), meaning that the driver can operate the train himself just like real life, by running per the information shown on the signals, OR per the recent development, according to the VIRTUAL SIGNAL shown on the androc / Rocweb throttle. Run when green, slow down when yellow and stop when red. Works great.

Robert

Blackpixel83
Posts: 131
Joined: 21.02.2013, 15:43
Location: Montreal
Contact:

Re: Automatic Block System !

Post by Blackpixel83 » 10.08.2015, 04:29

rjversluis wrote:Hi Christophe,

just run in automatic mode and everything will be fine.

Your proposal does not fit in the Rocrail philosophy.
Ok but i must register the train and say "start" Am I wrong ?
This is not totaly "automatic" ! :-)

Duesselklaus
Posts: 224
Joined: 29.09.2014, 16:38
Location: Düsseldorf, Germany

Re: Automatic Block System !

Post by Duesselklaus » 27.12.2015, 22:19

Hi Christophe

the solution you are looking for is relatively simple:

- define actions to set the signals to "red" or "green" (alternatively to "lockset" und "unlock" routes)
- call the actions from the feedback sensors. Check following feedback sensors in "preconditions"
- make sure these actions are only called in manual mode!

I am using this method and it is working fine. Of course you loose a lot of functionallity RocRail provides in Automatic Mode (slow braking, update of locomotive location in new block, various other checks), but it's a good complement in Manual Mode.

Please give feedback if you need nore info.

Regards
Klaus
Last edited by Duesselklaus on 28.12.2015, 17:32, edited 1 time in total.

Blackpixel83
Posts: 131
Joined: 21.02.2013, 15:43
Location: Montreal
Contact:

Re: Automatic Block System !

Post by Blackpixel83 » 28.12.2015, 01:39

Thank you Klaus.

Post Reply

Return to “Signal Systems”