A new way to start Rocrail: Workspaces.

Post Reply
rjversluis
Site Admin
Posts: 39300
Joined: 10.04.2006, 08:48
Location: Speyer, Germany
Contact:

A new way to start Rocrail: Workspaces.

Post by rjversluis » 16.09.2009, 19:04

As from revision 799 a new start possibility has come to see the light.

http://wiki.rocrail.net/doku.php?id=trunk:workspaces-en

This is really kewl and will be very useful for novice users and experienced too.

It automatically switches to ModView if the server provide such a layout.

cwichmann
Posts: 888
Joined: 24.02.2008, 18:02
Location: Herne / Germany

Post by cwichmann » 16.09.2009, 21:22

Hi Rob,

i recognized this at launchpad and expect that this will be a big step forward in making Rocrail more user friendly :-)

My Idea to improve the useability is to add a setup wizard for command stations.
Now you have to choose the protocol e.g. p50x, loconet ..... I think that many users are confused because they don't find the fitting protocoll.

What about a list of command stations ( Uhlenbrock IB, Uhlenbrock IB-Com, Lenz LZV123, Digitrax DCS 50 , Dig...DCS200....) and a list of ports (see screenshot)
The user has to select his command station and the port ( com1, com2, usb ... )
Rocrail should only display the ports that are availible depending of the used OS.

After pressing a "probe" button, Rocrail tries to connect to the command station by testing several baud rates.
There should be also an "advanced" tab where you can manage the connection to the CS with the recent method.
Attachments
test.jpg
test.jpg (7.1 KiB) Viewed 2173 times

rjversluis
Site Admin
Posts: 39300
Joined: 10.04.2006, 08:48
Location: Speyer, Germany
Contact:

Post by rjversluis » 16.09.2009, 21:39

Hi Christian,

good idea.

This is the same approach some programs do to determine what kind of content a files has, ignoring the file extension.

So in that case you do not need a wizard; just scan all available ports for a known protocol, and list up what is found.

cwichmann
Posts: 888
Joined: 24.02.2008, 18:02
Location: Herne / Germany

Post by cwichmann » 16.09.2009, 21:48

Hey Rob,
So in that case you do not need a wizard; just scan all available ports for a known protocol, and list up what is found.
i thoght about this first but i found it to dangerous. We have to avoid that the autoprobe stucks while probing. It also could be possible that sending funny commands to a command station brings the CS to get stuck. (hopefully not)

But as we both know: I'm not the developer. I only support users and bring the beer and Shirts to events ;-)
A complete autodetect is surely the most user friendly method :-)

rjversluis
Site Admin
Posts: 39300
Joined: 10.04.2006, 08:48
Location: Speyer, Germany
Contact:

Post by rjversluis » 17.09.2009, 05:50

Hi Christian,

your proposal with command station names, instead of protocol names, and a probe button is more easier to realize and also more understandable for novice users.
And the auto detect could mix up connected command stations under certain conditions.

sergio
Posts: 79
Joined: 22.02.2008, 18:59
Location: Chiaravalle(AN)-Adriatic Sea-Italy
Contact:

Post by sergio » 17.09.2009, 10:40

Hi frends,
I totally agree with you. If possible I would propose to do the same thing for the screen that allows you to set "actions" with right parameters, according to this table
http://wiki.rocrail.net/doku.php?id=timed-actions-en
Anything that can help and test actions when you write them is helpfull
thanks - sergio

rjversluis
Site Admin
Posts: 39300
Joined: 10.04.2006, 08:48
Location: Speyer, Germany
Contact:

Post by rjversluis » 18.09.2009, 06:42

Hi Sergio,

I did made it happen in revision 809.

Be happy! ;-)

rjversluis
Site Admin
Posts: 39300
Joined: 10.04.2006, 08:48
Location: Speyer, Germany
Contact:

Post by rjversluis » 19.09.2009, 11:31

Rocrail Workspaces is now ready to use starting with revision 818.

I tested the Workspaces with the following operating systems successfully:

* Debian 5
* Mac OSX Leopard
* Windows XP

DDX users running Linux can't use this feature because the Rocrail server is not started with super user privileges.
Maybe starting the Rocview with sudo can be used as work around.

jeanmichel

Post by jeanmichel » 19.09.2009, 18:56

me too. It is great!

It's growing :twisted: :twisted: :twisted:

Post Reply

Return to “Announcements”