Connect the JMRI to Rocrail

Post Reply
lgrfbs
Posts: 74
Joined: 11.07.2016, 14:57
Location: Sweden
Contact:

Connect the JMRI to Rocrail

Post by lgrfbs » 07.07.2017, 15:14

Now spin the thoughts in my head) because I have forgotten something, I want to remember.
I am read somewhere that you can put up the Rocrail SRCP server as JMRI can connect to, hmmm or was it the other way around.
Does anybody know what I should look for?

If I posted in the wrong forum, please move to the right.

[Win7 computer]-----[LocoBuffer Usb]---LocoNet----*
^Rocrail<-JMRI
or
^JMRI<-Rocrail

Way:
We are some of in the model-railroad club who like Rocrail but, some others prefer JMRI, so it is possible to satisfy both groups in any way, just an locobuffer interface available.

If I posted in the wrong forum, please move to the right.

LDG
Site Admin
Posts: 2701
Joined: 18.10.2010, 00:03
Location: near Karlsruhe/Germany

Re: Connect the JMRI to Rocrail

Post by LDG » 07.07.2017, 15:27

Hi,

Rocrail can do both: Regards,
Lothar

lgrfbs
Posts: 74
Joined: 11.07.2016, 14:57
Location: Sweden
Contact:

Re: Connect the JMRI to Rocrail

Post by lgrfbs » 08.07.2017, 18:05

Thanks for that info. :thumb_up:

Post Reply

Return to “Smalltalk”