new to rocrail unsure to this problem

Post Reply
4527pink
Posts: 26
Joined: 13.03.2018, 02:48

new to rocrail unsure to this problem

Post by 4527pink » 31.03.2018, 09:57

Okay.
I set up rocrail and is communicating with my NCE Power Pro all is good , but on the bottom right hand side there is only one green box the other are red
the power is set on , I assumed there should have be all green ,
although My Locos still run fine,
The other is when I add a new loco to the roster, every time as I set one up I have to exit rocrail and restart rocrail to get the command station to recognise the new loco that I just added. I think I have missed something on the way
Andrew.

rjversluis
Site Admin
Posts: 42343
Joined: 10.04.2006, 08:48
Location: Speyer, Germany
Contact:

Re: new to rocrail unsure to this problem

Post by rjversluis » 31.03.2018, 10:10

Hi Andrew,

the LEDs are not important and not supported by all command stations.

If you added a new loco there is no need to restart Rocrail; It should run.
The NCE CS do not need a loco list for initialising.

4527pink
Posts: 26
Joined: 13.03.2018, 02:48

Re: new to rocrail unsure to this problem

Post by 4527pink » 31.03.2018, 10:40

Thank you for your reply.
relive with the light bar,
With a new loco when I click on the menu bar to move the loco nothing happens ,
I shall try another and see how things go,
I get there
Andrew.

4527pink
Posts: 26
Joined: 13.03.2018, 02:48

Re: new to rocrail unsure to this problem

Post by 4527pink » 01.04.2018, 04:04

just to say all working as you said it will.
Andrew

Post Reply

Return to “Smalltalk”