Rocrail in MacOS

Post Reply
smitt48
Moderator
Posts: 6112
Joined: 04.04.2014, 01:07
Location: Kralendijk, Bonaire - Dutch Caribbean

Rocrail in MacOS

Post by smitt48 » 21.07.2019, 12:33

Hi Rob,

I was (we were) using Teamviewer with a Mac notebook user (FlyingDutchmen). I was surprised how the screen looked different from WIn.
It took a while to realize what was going on, it did not help that I hadn't figured out how to hide the Teamviewer bar.
The menu had "Rocview" , "File", ... The File options did not include Rocview Properties.
Is this a normal implementation? If so, is that anywhere documented in the wiki?

Thanks Tom

rjversluis
Site Admin
Posts: 42361
Joined: 10.04.2006, 08:48
Location: Speyer, Germany
Contact:

Re: Rocrail in MacOS

Post by rjversluis » 21.07.2019, 12:58

On Mac, at the left of the File menu, there is the Rocview menu. There are the items you are looking for.
This is standard on Mac which I cannot change.

The FlyingDutchie seems to understand 0% of Rocrail, and seems not willing to start with the first steps.

smitt48
Moderator
Posts: 6112
Joined: 04.04.2014, 01:07
Location: Kralendijk, Bonaire - Dutch Caribbean

Re: Rocrail in MacOS

Post by smitt48 » 21.07.2019, 13:20

Hi Rob,

The FlyingDutchie (as you call him) got a new track plan to work (albeit sensors without address).
His problem is not that. He bought a gadget so he could hook-up his CS3+ to his MacNotebook. Earlier he tried to connect to his CS3+ using Wifi.
He has according to his post from yesterday viewtopic.php?f=2&t=18248&p=201937#p201937
external Ethernet card uses on my MacBook it is connected via a USB-C connector
I don't know how to find that in a Mac, he (seems to be well versed in handeling a Mac) showed me several networking screens that did not show his new hardware.

Any idea?

Thanks Tom

rjversluis
Site Admin
Posts: 42361
Joined: 10.04.2006, 08:48
Location: Speyer, Germany
Contact:

Re: Rocrail in MacOS

Post by rjversluis » 21.07.2019, 13:55

Hi Tom,

my MBA hast WiFi on board which I use to connect to the CS3 which ist connected to my home LAN.

smitt48
Moderator
Posts: 6112
Joined: 04.04.2014, 01:07
Location: Kralendijk, Bonaire - Dutch Caribbean

Re: Rocrail in MacOS

Post by smitt48 » 21.07.2019, 14:02

Hi Rob,

Is that connection stable enough? Not afraid to drop some commands?
How do you set that up? Select TCP on the MBUS screen?
https://wiki.rocrail.net/doku.php?id=mb ... ip_address

Tom

rjversluis
Site Admin
Posts: 42361
Joined: 10.04.2006, 08:48
Location: Speyer, Germany
Contact:

Re: Rocrail in MacOS

Post by rjversluis » 21.07.2019, 14:05

Hi Tom,

TCP should be used; It has a build in handshake protocol.
But if the WiFi connection is poor...

This is a Hardware issue, not a Rocrail one.

Post Reply

Return to “Smalltalk”