Hornby Elite Set-up - Expressnet

Post Reply
RAFHAAA96
Posts: 220
Joined: 25.02.2008, 09:18
Location: Limassol, Cyprus

Hornby Elite Set-up - Expressnet

Post by RAFHAAA96 » 31.05.2011, 15:02

Hi

In the Elite Expressnet set-up area of Rocrail .ini file (accessed through GUI File menu) there is an option to tick 'V2' - see screen grab.

What does this do?

The famous manual takes me to the Elite page via Command Stations on a promise that it will all be explained, but the wiki does not cover this.

Thanks Robbie
Attachments
rrgrab.gif
rrgrab.gif (9.53 KiB) Viewed 1727 times

ron&bram
Posts: 2492
Joined: 11.06.2008, 19:34
Location: Heemskerk, Netherlands

Post by ron&bram » 31.05.2011, 15:26

V2 means use Xpressnet verzion 2 for certain commands (not Elite compatible).

RainerK
Moderator
Posts: 3774
Joined: 29.04.2009, 09:31
Location: Sprockhövel (zwischen BO u. W)
Contact:

Post by RainerK » 31.05.2011, 15:50

Hi Robbie,

please look here and you'll find just what you were looking for:
http://wiki.rocrail.net/doku.php?id=xpressnet-en#v2

Best Regards
RainerK

RAFHAAA96
Posts: 220
Joined: 25.02.2008, 09:18
Location: Limassol, Cyprus

Post by RAFHAAA96 » 31.05.2011, 16:32

Thanks guys.

Post Reply

Return to “Hornby Elite”