Elite firmwar v1.4

Post Reply
francis44
Posts: 14
Joined: 30.01.2011, 12:12
Location: nantes en france

Elite firmwar v1.4

Post by francis44 » 29.01.2012, 15:16

Hello, there is a new version of the Elite firmwar: v1.4.
Do you know If it is good with Rocrail?
Excuse my english ( i am french......)
Thank

RAFHAAA96
Posts: 223
Joined: 25.02.2008, 09:18
Location: Dereham, UK
Contact:

Post by RAFHAAA96 » 29.01.2012, 16:14

Bonjour Francis
J'avais Elite com v1.4 et il fait bon avec Rocrail.

You can control locos in either Standard or Classic mode but to operate points (turnouts) using Rocrail you must set the Elite to Classic mode.

Also the points addressing is 3 out away from normal Rocrail method, so you set point 1 as address 1 port 4, point 2 as address 2 port 1, point 5 as address 2 port 4, point 6 as address 3 port 1, etc if you are using Hornby accessory decoders.

Enjoy
Rob

francis44
Posts: 14
Joined: 30.01.2011, 12:12
Location: nantes en france

Post by francis44 » 31.01.2012, 12:23

Thank you, it is all right.
Do you know what is the message: "error on mutex try wait"

RAFHAAA96
Posts: 223
Joined: 25.02.2008, 09:18
Location: Dereham, UK
Contact:

Post by RAFHAAA96 » 31.01.2012, 12:47

No sorry. That sounds like one for the experts.
Rob

Post Reply

Return to “Hornby Elite”