Hornby E-Link...

Post Reply
RAFHAAA96
Posts: 223
Joined: 25.02.2008, 09:18
Location: Dereham, UK
Contact:

Hornby E-Link...

Post by RAFHAAA96 » 04.10.2013, 14:16

Hi
Some good news and some not so good news.
Hornby has a new command station designed to work exclusively with their Railmaster software via a pc/laptop/handheld device,etc.
Rumour has it that it is an Elite without any user controls or a view screen. See here: http://www.hornby.com/shop/2013-range/e ... ansformer/
I wanted to see if it would work with Rocrail so I switched it for the Hornby Elite previously in use with no (real) problems.
It worked straight away without changing any settings in Rocrail, except that it sends all commands 5 times.
There is a known problem with the Elite missing out on command listen/sends so it seems Hornby may have elected to send multiple commands to get the job done.
I have no way of measuring this activity except what I see on the UI client/server panes.
Can anyone please suggest what may be happening here.
Thanks Rob
Attachments
Rocrail_report.zip
Collected using the Issue facility
(14.62 KiB) Downloaded 72 times

rjversluis
Site Admin
Posts: 41633
Joined: 10.04.2006, 08:48
Location: Speyer, Germany
Contact:

Post by rjversluis » 04.10.2013, 14:22

Hi,

why spending money on Hornby's faulty hardware!?
The used protocol is Xpressnet so it has to confirm every command. If it does not; Try to get your money refunded and buy the original from Lenz.

In this case the bad news is Hornby.
Last edited by rjversluis on 04.10.2013, 14:30, edited 1 time in total.

rjversluis
Site Admin
Posts: 41633
Joined: 10.04.2006, 08:48
Location: Speyer, Germany
Contact:

Post by rjversluis » 04.10.2013, 14:26

There has never been anything like this before and it is so simple to use!
Hahahaha.

Post Reply

Return to “Hornby Elite”