[gelöst]Opencar DCC-RF-Booster in Rocorail unterstützt

Aleksey
Posts: 84
Joined: 07.01.2012, 18:35
Location: Russia

Re: [erledigt]Opencar DCC-RF-Booster in Rocorail unterstützt

Post by Aleksey » 12.09.2017, 09:14

rjversluis wrote:There is no documented support in the protocol:
http://wiki.rocrail.net/lib/exe/fetch.p ... ooster.pdf
Hello, Rob!
Yes, it is not described in the protocol, but messages from the car come to the program.

Code: Select all

20170912.105550.516 r9999c rfbooste ORFBOOST 0397 received: [Car->:3 Msg_Nr:2 an Position:513]
20170912.105550.557 r9999c rfbooste ORFBOOST 0397 received: [Car->:3 Msg_Nr:3 an Position:513]
20170912.105550.588 r9999c rfbooste ORFBOOST 0397 received: [Car->:3 Msg_Nr:4 an Position:513]
20170912.105550.629 r9999c rfbooste ORFBOOST 0397 received: [Car->:3 Msg_Nr:7 an Position:513]
20170912.105550.660 r9999c rfbooste ORFBOOST 0397 received: [Car->:3 Msg_Nr:10 an Position:513]
5.png
Attachments
issue.zip
(12.21 KiB) Downloaded 2 times

Aleksey
Posts: 84
Joined: 07.01.2012, 18:35
Location: Russia

Re: [erledigt]Opencar DCC-RF-Booster in Rocorail unterstützt

Post by Aleksey » 12.09.2017, 09:26

I noticed one more feature.
If you specify the interface identifier of controller rfbooster in the car properties, then the car only has functional outputs, and it can not move. Perhaps this is the problem of the booster itself, because the program sends the necessary commands. At each attempt to change the driving speed, the headlights (F0) are switched off, if they were switched on.
However, if you specify the controller ID from which the DCC signal is fed to the DCC RF booster, then the car is controlled normally.
Attachments
6.png
6.png (2.15 KiB) Viewed 219 times

rjversluis
Site Admin
Posts: 41664
Joined: 10.04.2006, 08:48
Location: Speyer, Germany
Contact:

Re: [erledigt]Opencar DCC-RF-Booster in Rocorail unterstützt

Post by rjversluis » 12.09.2017, 09:54

Hi Aleksey,

I added support in the rfbooster library for the Position event.

Aleksey
Posts: 84
Joined: 07.01.2012, 18:35
Location: Russia

Re: [erledigt]Opencar DCC-RF-Booster in Rocorail unterstützt

Post by Aleksey » 12.09.2017, 18:01

Hello!
I tried to drive car with the Hterm program. When sending commands to change the speed (A3, 10 or V10), the wheels of the car do not spin. Functional commands work fine. When sending command V10, the head light (F0) does not turn off if it was turned on. Head light turn off when sending commands A3, 10.
From this I conclude that this is not a problem of the Rocrail program. This is the problem of the DCC RF booster itself.
Control via Hterm and BiDiB-RF-Basis module, works fine.

Aleksey
Posts: 84
Joined: 07.01.2012, 18:35
Location: Russia

Re: [erledigt]Opencar DCC-RF-Booster in Rocorail unterstützt

Post by Aleksey » 13.09.2017, 08:33

rjversluis wrote:Hi Aleksey,

I added support in the rfbooster library for the Position event.
Hello, Rob!
Excellent! This is working! Thank you!

jensgulow
Posts: 54
Joined: 26.10.2015, 15:01
Location: Leipzig / Germany

Re: [erledigt]Opencar DCC-RF-Booster in Rocorail unterstützt

Post by jensgulow » 27.10.2017, 09:19

Hallo Rob,

wenn ich das richtig verstehe, dann kann ich über Rocrail auch die von der RF-Basis gesendete Position der cars abfragen .... Super !!!


Funktioniert das analog zu der Abfrage des Akkustandes ??

Code: Select all

<query vr="var1" table="lclist" id="%oid%" get="energypercentage"/>
<query vr="var1" table="lclist" id="%oid%" get="position"/>

rjversluis
Site Admin
Posts: 41664
Joined: 10.04.2006, 08:48
Location: Speyer, Germany
Contact:

Re: [erledigt]Opencar DCC-RF-Booster in Rocorail unterstützt

Post by rjversluis » 27.10.2017, 13:42

Hi Jens,
jensgulow wrote:unktioniert das analog zu der Abfrage des Akkustandes ??

Code: Select all

<query vr="var1" table="lclist" id="%oid%" get="energypercentage"/>
<query vr="var1" table="lclist" id="%oid%" get="position"/>
ja.

jensgulow
Posts: 54
Joined: 26.10.2015, 15:01
Location: Leipzig / Germany

Re: [erledigt]Opencar DCC-RF-Booster in Rocorail unterstützt

Post by jensgulow » 27.10.2017, 15:02

Danke für die Rückinfo!

ups60
Posts: 1034
Joined: 30.07.2013, 17:36
Location: 50321 Brühl

Re: [erledigt]Opencar DCC-RF-Booster in Rocorail unterstützt

Post by ups60 » 04.11.2017, 21:14

Hallo,

ich bekomms nicht hin. Wenn ich das angehängte Script ausführe, bekomme ich als Ergebnis immer "0" (Script wird im Block bei occupied ausgeführt). Im Serverfenster wird mir auch nichts bezüglich "position" angezeigt. Im Trace ist auch nichts bezüglich position zu finden. Was mache ich verkehrt.

Im Anhang auch ein Auszug aus einem Trace.

Wie hier im Bild zu erkennen ist, wird die Position über cutecom angezeigt.
cutecom.png
Über Hilfe oder ein funktionierendes Script würde ich mich freuen.

mfg Uwe
Attachments
Trace.trc
(1.03 KiB) Downloaded 7 times
position.xml
(256 Bytes) Downloaded 13 times

rjversluis
Site Admin
Posts: 41664
Joined: 10.04.2006, 08:48
Location: Speyer, Germany
Contact:

Re: [erledigt]Opencar DCC-RF-Booster in Rocorail unterstützt

Post by rjversluis » 08.01.2018, 15:32

Hi Uwe,

diese Position kommt beim Lok Objekt nicht an, weil es ein Sensor Meldung ist.
Das Lok Objekt hat kein Attribute position, sondern blockid.

Post Reply

Return to “Zentralen (DE)”