Page 3 of 4

Re: Inhibit (lock) Switches !

Posted: 02.11.2015, 09:46
by ron&bram
Hi Christophe,
For the locid you don't need te create a virual loco. You can just use any text that you like, but the text used for unlocking must be identical to the text used for locking.

Re: Inhibit (lock) Switches !

Posted: 02.11.2015, 17:11
by Blackpixel83
Hi,

After a quick test it seems to work.
I will set it for all the network this Wednesday and i'll let you know the result.
Once again thank you Rob for your work.

Just a thing, in the edit windows for script in action definition, the lock and unlock are not in the command drop down list.

Christophe.

Re: Inhibit (lock) Switches !

Posted: 02.11.2015, 17:48
by Blackpixel83
Hi Rob,

Oups, speaking too fast :)
<xmlscript>
<sw id="SW-425-CTC" cmd="lock" locid="CTC"/>
<sw id="SW-415-CTC" cmd="lock" locid="CTC"/>
</xmlscript>

Is working well but :
<xmlscript>
<sw id="SW-425-CTC" cmd="unlock" locid="CTC"/>
<sw id="SW-415-CTC" cmd="unlock" locid="CTC"/>
</xmlscript>

give the message :

11:33:55 switch [SW-415-CTC] is locked by [CTC]: reject any commands from others
11:33:55 switch [SW-425-CTC] is locked by [CTC]: reject any commands from others

have I done something wrong ?

Thank you.

Re: Inhibit (lock) Switches !

Posted: 02.11.2015, 17:54
by rjversluis
Blackpixel83 wrote:have I done something wrong ?
no, that is a bug. ;)
Tomorrow I will correct this.

Re: Inhibit (lock) Switches !

Posted: 02.11.2015, 18:12
by Blackpixel83
Cool, thank you !

Re: Inhibit (lock) Switches !

Posted: 03.11.2015, 07:04
by rjversluis
Hi Christophe,

its fixed in revision 10096.

Re: Inhibit (lock) Switches !

Posted: 03.11.2015, 16:34
by Blackpixel83
Nice, as soon it is on the dowload page i'll test it !

Re: Inhibit (lock) Switches !

Posted: 04.11.2015, 05:28
by Blackpixel83
Thank you Rob, it work fine.

Ok so can I use something like that :

<foreach table="lclist" condition="desc # MAIN">
<sw id=%oid% cmd="lock" locid="mylock"/>
</foreach>

to lock all turnout with MAIN in the description field ?

Christophe.

Re: Inhibit (lock) Switches with xml script.

Posted: 04.11.2015, 07:17
by rjversluis
Hi Christophe,

with revision 10100+ you can do something like this:

Code: Select all

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
<xmlscript>
  <foreach table="swlist" condition="%swdesc% # MAIN">
    <sw id=%oid% cmd="lock" locid="mylock"/>
  </foreach>
</xmlscript>

Re: Inhibit (lock) Switches with xml script.

Posted: 04.11.2015, 15:03
by Blackpixel83
Great it work very well !

Thank you Rob !


Christophe.

Re: Inhibit (lock) Switches with xml script.

Posted: 09.10.2018, 09:00
by Thagu
Hallo Rob

Code: Select all

  <foreach table="swlist" condition="%swdesc% # MAIN">
ich würde das gerne für Ausgange machen. %codesc% statt %swdesc% scheint nicht zu funktionieren.

Wäre diese Umsetzung auch noch möglich?
Danke und Gruss
Guido

Re: Inhibit (lock) Switches with xml script.

Posted: 09.10.2018, 09:11
by Thagu
… und übrigens auch für Signale.

Ich brauche das Feld als Klassifizierung resp. Gruppierung der Objekte.

Aktuell mache ich es über ein Get und fülle eine Variable damit:

Code: Select all

		<foreach table="colist" >
			<query vr="%oid%_desc" table="colist" id="%oid%" get="desc"/>
				<if condition="@%oid%_desc = %callerdesc%">

Code: Select all

		<foreach table="sglist" >
			<query vr="%oid%_desc" table="sglist" id="%oid%" get="desc"/>
				<if condition="@%oid%_desc = %callerdesc%">
Das hat aber den Nachteil, dass ich immer die ganze Liste durchlaufen muss --> wird wohl ein Performance Problem

Re: Inhibit (lock) Switches with xml script.

Posted: 09.10.2018, 09:19
by rjversluis
Hi Guido,

soeben hinzugefügt.

Re: Inhibit (lock) Switches with xml script.

Posted: 09.10.2018, 09:24
by Thagu
Fantastic!

und guten Morgen :-)

Re: Inhibit (lock) Switches with xml script.

Posted: 09.10.2018, 09:30
by Thagu
Noch was:
für die Textvariablen: könnten wir analog %bkid% auch eine %sbid% für den Aufruf eines Staging Blocks zur Verfügung haben?
wie hier beschrieben für Blöcke:

https://wiki.rocrail.net/doku.php?id=te ... #variables

und ev. die anderen Eigenschaften auch? Die brauch ich aber jetzt nicht gerade.


… und wenn ich dich schon am Haken habe ;-) Ich habe in einem anderen Thread angefragt, was der ungleich Operator für text ist:
Für Zahlen ist "!" das Gegenteil von "="
für Text ist das ??? das Gegenteil von "#"