[Solved] How to use old loc decoders for light in buildings

Moderator: dadolphs

Post Reply
ejp
Posts: 117
Joined: 01.10.2012, 08:20
Location: Denmark

[Solved] How to use old loc decoders for light in buildings

Post by ejp » 06.11.2015, 10:11

Hallo all

I have some old locomotive decoders no longer used in locomotives.

But the function outputs could still be used fx. for turning light in buildings on and off.

This might be done by defining them in the locomotives table and by using outputs and actions to turn the functions on, off or flip.

But by doing so the decoder is shown in the locomotives tab as an active locomotive.

Is there a way to define the decoder as a "stationary" decoder not used for running trains?

Or are there other ideas for making use of such old equipment for this purpose?

I am aware that the decoder will use power from the booster.

Regards
Erik
Last edited by ejp on 06.11.2015, 13:21, edited 1 time in total.

Couchpotato
Posts: 500
Joined: 15.05.2011, 17:25
Location: Germany near Cologne and Duesseldorf

Re: How to use old loc decoders for light in buildings

Post by Couchpotato » 06.11.2015, 10:34

ejp wrote:...
I am aware that the decoder will use power from the booster.
...
You can use a loco decoder for switching a relay to preserve the expensive booster current.

ejp
Posts: 117
Joined: 01.10.2012, 08:20
Location: Denmark

Re: How to use old loc decoders for light in buildings

Post by ejp » 06.11.2015, 10:46

Hi Ralph

Thank you for your answer.

I might use relays but my plan is to set up a separate booster for controlling switches and now also light. In this way I can still operate switches even if there is a short curcuit on the track.

My idea for using loc decoders was not to invest more money when I already have equipment that can do the job.

Regards
Erik

Couchpotato
Posts: 500
Joined: 15.05.2011, 17:25
Location: Germany near Cologne and Duesseldorf

Re: How to use old loc decoders for light in buildings

Post by Couchpotato » 06.11.2015, 10:54

eep wrote:...
I might use relays but my plan is to set up a separate booster for controlling switches and now also light. In this way I can still operate switches even if there is a short curcuit on the track.

My idea for using loc decoders was not to invest more money when I already have equipment that can do the job.
You are right in everything except to use expensive booster DCC current for stationary lights!
I would not recommend this, instead:
A decoder (loco or accessory) can switch relays with cheap voltage out of legacy transformators.

ejp
Posts: 117
Joined: 01.10.2012, 08:20
Location: Denmark

Re: How to use old loc decoders for light in buildings

Post by ejp » 06.11.2015, 11:41

Hi Ralph

I am quite aware that a normal transformator is cheaper than a booster. But then I will have to invest in relays.

On my current layout I have enough booster power. And some old loc decoders. So no investment at all.

My problem - not to forget - is how to define a loc decoder without having it presented as a locomotive. But with functionality for turning functions on or off by means of actions or xml.

Maybe a definition in the locomotives table is enough. But if there is an existing solution I would rather use this. But I have not found it yet.

Regards
Erik

ups60
Posts: 1067
Joined: 30.07.2013, 17:36
Location: 50321 Brühl

Re: How to use old loc decoders for light in buildings

Post by ups60 » 06.11.2015, 12:16

Hi Erik,

you can turn off locomotives in Tabels/Lococmotives/Show. The Locoswill not be shown in Active-List and in Throttle-List, but you have control with actions.

Regards, Uwe

Couchpotato
Posts: 500
Joined: 15.05.2011, 17:25
Location: Germany near Cologne and Duesseldorf

Re: How to use old loc decoders for light in buildings

Post by Couchpotato » 06.11.2015, 12:17

http://wiki.rocrail.net/doku.php?id=loc-index-en
Uwe, you were faster! :D
Show

Show in the Loco tab; unused loco's can be set hidden to keep the list as short as possible.
If a loco has this state it can not be used in automatic mode.
The table background color will change to yellow if there are hidden loco's:

ejp
Posts: 117
Joined: 01.10.2012, 08:20
Location: Denmark

Re: How to use old loc decoders for light in buildings

Post by ejp » 06.11.2015, 13:20

Hi Uwe and Ralph

Thank you both :D . Just the solution I was looking for. But I only looked in all other tabs than the index.

Regards
Erik

Post Reply

Return to “Basic topics”