[Solved] Install sensors on the real layout?

Moderator: dadolphs

Bernie
Posts: 1896
Joined: 30.11.2013, 11:55
Location: Wuppertal

Re: Install sensors on the real layout?

Post by Bernie » 04.11.2016, 18:40

Hi Dmitry,

each sensor needs his own single adress. For your example (sensor 1a/1b) it could be adress 1 for 1a and adress 2 for 1b. First module has adress 1-8, the 2nd 9-16 and so on.

Dmitry
Posts: 32
Joined: 25.07.2016, 16:20

Re: Install sensors on the real layout?

Post by Dmitry » 04.11.2016, 19:07

Hi Bernie!
On my layout is the following situation:
1a sensor does not work with the address 1
1a only work under the address 2.
1b sensor works only address 2.
sensors 2a and 2b operate only at address 4.

smitt48
Moderator
Posts: 6111
Joined: 04.04.2014, 01:07
Location: Kralendijk, Bonaire - Dutch Caribbean

Re: Install sensors on the real layout?

Post by smitt48 » 04.11.2016, 19:09

Hi Dmitry,

What kind of sensors (brand + model) do you use and what command station?

Tom

Dmitry
Posts: 32
Joined: 25.07.2016, 16:20

Re: Install sensors on the real layout?

Post by Dmitry » 04.11.2016, 19:15

Hi Tom!
I make the first steps and already broke my head :lol:
All Massoth:
Central Station 1210Z, Freedback Module 8170001, Digital Track Contacts 8420602.

Pirat-Kapitan
Moderator
Posts: 5035
Joined: 06.02.2010, 15:46
Location: Rösrath bei Köln / Germany

Re: Install sensors on the real layout?

Post by Pirat-Kapitan » 04.11.2016, 19:29

Hi Dmitry,
Massoth uses a very special this-is-my-adress methode in their feedbacks.
Perhaps visit the Massoth-Wiki (http://www.massoth.de), english spoken too.
or contakt the Massoth hotline.
http://wiki.massoth.de/images/e/ea/9910 ... 170001.pdf
page 7, a send when opening, b sends when closing.

Sorry, but I am not a Massoth-user.

best regards
Johannes

Bernie
Posts: 1896
Joined: 30.11.2013, 11:55
Location: Wuppertal

Re: Install sensors on the real layout?

Post by Bernie » 05.11.2016, 08:20

Hi Dmitry,

i don´t use Massoth, it seems to be tricky. Sorry, but i can´t help you. Just open a new thread concerning your problem with the adressing of Massoth feedback modules. Perhaps there is someone, who can help you.

rjversluis
Site Admin
Posts: 42327
Joined: 10.04.2006, 08:48
Location: Speyer, Germany
Contact:

Re: Install sensors on the real layout?

Post by rjversluis » 05.11.2016, 08:24

Hi,

there is a remark in the Wiki about the Sensor reporting and addressing:

Bernie
Posts: 1896
Joined: 30.11.2013, 11:55
Location: Wuppertal

Re: Install sensors on the real layout?

Post by Bernie » 05.11.2016, 14:33

Hi Dmitry,

did you try the sensor monitor? http://wiki.rocrail.net/doku.php?id=sensormon-en I don´t know if it works wih Massoth feedback, but you should try!

Bernie
Posts: 1896
Joined: 30.11.2013, 11:55
Location: Wuppertal

Re: Install sensors on the real layout?

Post by Bernie » 06.11.2016, 12:00

Hi Dmitry,

after reading the instruction of your feedback module, I´m afraid you can use only one contact of a pair. 1a/1b has adress 2, 2a/2b has adress 4 and so on. It´s a very special and expensive kind of feedback. You should think about a 2nd central station only for feedback.

Dmitry
Posts: 32
Joined: 25.07.2016, 16:20

Re: Install sensors on the real layout?

Post by Dmitry » 09.11.2016, 19:02

rjversluis wrote:there is a remark in the Wiki about the Sensor reporting and addressing:
Many thanks! This setting has changed the situation. I will read more)))

Dmitry
Posts: 32
Joined: 25.07.2016, 16:20

Re: Install sensors on the real layout?

Post by Dmitry » 16.11.2016, 11:55

I thank everyone who gave me help, now the layout works fine. :D :beer:

cds
Moderator
Posts: 5231
Joined: 03.02.2012, 19:24
Location: Tullnerbach, Austria

Re: Install sensors on the real layout?

Post by cds » 16.11.2016, 19:14

Hello Dmitry!

Fine!

May the helpers kindly ask you to mark your thread as "Solved"? Just click in your first post on "Edit" or "Change" and amend your title.
Thank you!

Post Reply

Return to “Basic topics”