Z21

Moderator: dadolphs

Post Reply
jarrin
Posts: 2
Joined: 16.11.2016, 09:02

Z21

Post by jarrin » 16.11.2016, 16:59

Hello !!

Sorry I'm a beginner !! I'm trying to check the correct connection between the software and my network via Z21+TP-LINK(Ethernet).

Is it possible to control a locomotive without having specific cantons and HOW .?

Thank you

rjversluis
Site Admin
Posts: 42326
Joined: 10.04.2006, 08:48
Location: Speyer, Germany
Contact:

Re: Z21

Post by rjversluis » 16.11.2016, 17:02

Hi,

the z21 is documented here.

smitt48
Moderator
Posts: 6111
Joined: 04.04.2014, 01:07
Location: Kralendijk, Bonaire - Dutch Caribbean

Re: Z21

Post by smitt48 » 16.11.2016, 17:17

Hi Jarrin,
control a locomotive without having specific cantons and HOW .
I assume with cantons you mean blocks (Rocrail terminology).

In automatic mode in Rocrail the trains run from block to block, so it will be difficult to run without blocks.
However you can also use Rocrail as a console to change signals and turnouts.

Tom
Last edited by smitt48 on 16.11.2016, 19:00, edited 1 time in total.

Bernie
Posts: 1896
Joined: 30.11.2013, 11:55
Location: Wuppertal

Re: Z21

Post by Bernie » 16.11.2016, 18:14

Hi Jarrin,

it is possible. Just add your loco with the correct settings, as described here:

http://wiki.rocrail.net/doku.php?id=loc-gen-en
Then doubleclick on your loco in the locolist on the left side. The controller opens. Switch on power und you should be able to control your loco.

Post Reply

Return to “Basic topics”