[Issue] - RocRail looses comms with command station

Moderator: dadolphs

Post Reply
mgxtreme
Posts: 73
Joined: 02.03.2016, 23:01

[Issue] - RocRail looses comms with command station

Post by mgxtreme » 12.03.2017, 15:23

All

I have been experiencing a strange and random issue with RocRail recently.

Setup is as follows
Windows 7 x64
RocRail Build 12035 (Has happened on previous builds)
Bachmann Dynamis Ultima Command Station

The issue is after a random period of time RocRail suddenly starts to constantly print errors about loss of comms to the commandstation in the Server window. The only fix is to close RocRail and restart. The time when this happens is totally random. Any loco's who have been instructed to move continue to do so until you restart RocRail.

I have checked that their are no power saving features on the com port turned on and likewise the PC is set to never turn off in the power settings.

I have attached an issue created just after it started to error and before I restarted the app. Not sure if it will show anything,

Any suggests would be most welcome

Regards

Rob
Attachments
12th_Marh_2017.zip
Issue capture folder
(39.96 KiB) Downloaded 2 times

smitt48
Moderator
Posts: 5473
Joined: 04.04.2014, 01:07
Location: Kralendijk, Bonaire - Dutch Caribbean

Re: [Issue] - RocRail looses comms with command station

Post by smitt48 » 12.03.2017, 15:46

Hi Rob,

Do you still have the trc files when the error happens, this trc file shows only that does not work.

Thanks Tom

rjversluis
Site Admin
Posts: 39054
Joined: 10.04.2006, 08:48
Location: Speyer, Germany
Contact:

Re: [Issue] - RocRail looses comms with command station

Post by rjversluis » 12.03.2017, 15:47

Hi Rob,

did you read this?

mgxtreme
Posts: 73
Joined: 02.03.2016, 23:01

Re: [Issue] - RocRail looses comms with command station

Post by mgxtreme » 12.03.2017, 15:59

Hi Tom

The attached is all the TRC files with today's date stamp, not sure if any will be of value.

Rob - The driver is the latest, the cable is less than 3m but will have to check the power cable suggestion when I am back at the club house on Tuesday. Nothing much has changed so I would be surprised if it is a power cable, but will check anyway.

Regards

Rob
Attachments
TRC.zip
(54.81 KiB) Downloaded 4 times

rjversluis
Site Admin
Posts: 39054
Joined: 10.04.2006, 08:48
Location: Speyer, Germany
Contact:

Re: [Issue] - RocRail looses comms with command station

Post by rjversluis » 12.03.2017, 16:03

Transformers are the main problem.

rjversluis
Site Admin
Posts: 39054
Joined: 10.04.2006, 08:48
Location: Speyer, Germany
Contact:

Re: [Issue] - RocRail looses comms with command station

Post by rjversluis » 12.03.2017, 16:15

Hi Rob,

it starts with internal errors:

Code: Select all

20170312.122907.895 r9999I esureade OESUNavi 0491 Error: cmd=a error=1 position=13 [Internal error]
After a while it complains:

Code: Select all

20170312.123001.340 r9999I esureade OESUNavi 0491 Error: cmd=a error=131 position=8 [Invalid/missing parameter]
Finally:

Code: Select all

20170312.121409.115 r9999E esureade OSerial  0447 Serial[Com5] 0 of 1 read.[rc=5] tries=0
20170312.121409.146 r9999E esureade OSerial  0401 Serial[Com5] error=0x75C5189F
20170312.121409.146 r9999E esureade OSerial  0401 Serial[Com5] error=0x650E4F35
It seems that the communication is disturbed by something.

mgxtreme
Posts: 73
Joined: 02.03.2016, 23:01

Re: [Issue] - RocRail looses comms with command station

Post by mgxtreme » 12.03.2017, 16:21

Ok. Thanks Rob

Will take a look again on Tuesday and see if I can pin point what it is

Regards

Rob

Bramshot
Posts: 53
Joined: 23.01.2017, 14:50

Re: [Issue] - RocRail looses comms with command station

Post by Bramshot » 18.03.2017, 17:53

Could you have an intermittent fault in your USB cable? You will know that you have to have Dynamis system turned on and USB connected before starting Rocrail. Disconnecting USB after starting Rocrail has the effect you describe.

Bramshot
Posts: 53
Joined: 23.01.2017, 14:50

Re: [Issue] - RocRail looses comms with command station

Post by Bramshot » 23.07.2017, 13:24

Did this ever get resolved? Mine has been doing the same thing for a while, also Dynamis Ultima, even after update to 12372, on Mac.

rjversluis
Site Admin
Posts: 39054
Joined: 10.04.2006, 08:48
Location: Speyer, Germany
Contact:

Re: [Issue] - RocRail looses comms with command station

Post by rjversluis » 23.07.2017, 13:34

Hi 'Bramshot',

how should I resolve an internal error in a Command Station from ESU?

rjversluis
Site Admin
Posts: 39054
Joined: 10.04.2006, 08:48
Location: Speyer, Germany
Contact:

Re: [Issue] - RocRail looses comms with command station

Post by rjversluis » 23.07.2017, 14:13

Hi,

I made some improvements in 12.449.
Please test and report.

Bramshot
Posts: 53
Joined: 23.01.2017, 14:50

Re: [Issue] - RocRail looses comms with command station

Post by Bramshot » 23.07.2017, 15:59

rjversluis wrote:Hi 'Bramshot',

how should I resolve an internal error in a Command Station from ESU?
Sorry Rob, I hadn't realised that the prob was with Dynamis. However, I will install and try 12.449.

Thanks, Tim.

Bramshot
Posts: 53
Joined: 23.01.2017, 14:50

Re: [Issue] - RocRail looses comms with command station

Post by Bramshot » 23.07.2017, 18:05

Hi Rob
12.449 does not appear to be available for Mac.

rjversluis
Site Admin
Posts: 39054
Joined: 10.04.2006, 08:48
Location: Speyer, Germany
Contact:

Re: [Issue] - RocRail looses comms with command station

Post by rjversluis » 24.07.2017, 06:47

Hi Tim,

I just uploaded it.

Bramshot
Posts: 53
Joined: 23.01.2017, 14:50

Re: [Issue] - RocRail looses comms with command station

Post by Bramshot » 24.07.2017, 15:22

Hi Rob

So far, so good. I have run trains for longer than I would have expected between faults without any problems so far. Crossed fingers it continues!

Thanks

Tim

Update, all continues to be good after a few weeks.

Post Reply

Return to “Basic topics”