Converting old Routes to Block Side Routes

Moderator: dadolphs

Buddace
Posts: 881
Joined: 04.09.2008, 15:54
Contact:

Re: Old ROute to Block Side Route

Post by Buddace » 14.06.2017, 16:49

rjversluis wrote:Hi,

how do you start the Rocrail Server?
Whats in rocrail.ini?

Rocrail uses only paths which the user wants it to use; No fuzzy logic.
Rocrail server active.
I think is windows security management.
Attachments
rocrail.ini
Rocrail.ini in C:\Users\Epifanio\AppData\Local\VirtualStore\Program Files (x86)\Rocrail\Pianoro_2017
(3.59 KiB) Downloaded 1 time
rocrail.ini
Rocrail that I woul like use located inside my path
(3.59 KiB) Downloaded 1 time
rocview.ini
using rocview settings
(2.91 KiB) Downloaded 1 time

Buddace
Posts: 881
Joined: 04.09.2008, 15:54
Contact:

Re: Converting old Routes to Block Side Routes

Post by Buddace » 27.06.2017, 14:27

Hi,
About path I moved my project in different path and file are ok.
About new route management I changend to BlockSide Strategy but I have so me problem.
-manual route work with action (all ok!)
-automatic work only from Est to Ovest but with wrong locomotive direction.
I attached plan, trace and rocrail.ini
Attachments
Route_Test.zip
(26.37 KiB) Downloaded 3 times

rjversluis
Site Admin
Posts: 41663
Joined: 10.04.2006, 08:48
Location: Speyer, Germany
Contact:

Re: Converting old Routes to Block Side Routes

Post by rjversluis » 27.06.2017, 14:39

Hi,

you just waited toooooooo longgggg. ;)

First try to understand by playing with simple examples.
http://wiki.rocrail.net/doku.php?id=blocksideroutes-en

Attached is my former module layout with block side routes.
Attachments
PlanF.zip
(2.5 MiB) Downloaded 1 time

Buddace
Posts: 881
Joined: 04.09.2008, 15:54
Contact:

Re: Converting old Routes to Block Side Routes

Post by Buddace » 27.06.2017, 16:02

rjversluis wrote:Hi,

you just waited toooooooo longgggg. ;)

First try to understand by playing with simple examples.
http://wiki.rocrail.net/doku.php?id=blocksideroutes-en
I'm trying attached example plan.xml..I have same problem
-route setup are the same of my plan
-train move in direction D-C-A-B (B-A) -C-D
-In D train stop until manual "swap placing"
-In D "Allow change direction" is enabled

This in the help is no clear:

Code: Select all

Place the locomotive in block D and make sure the enter block side flag is +.\ 

rjversluis
Site Admin
Posts: 41663
Joined: 10.04.2006, 08:48
Location: Speyer, Germany
Contact:

Re: Converting old Routes to Block Side Routes

Post by rjversluis » 27.06.2017, 16:11

Maybe this one could help:
http://wiki.rocrail.net/doku.php?id=rob ... uitcase-en
(The ZIP on top.)

The loco block enterside, +/-, is shown in the block with a small arrow.
This should point in the running direction.

Buddace
Posts: 881
Joined: 04.09.2008, 15:54
Contact:

Re: Converting old Routes to Block Side Routes

Post by Buddace » 27.06.2017, 17:46

rjversluis wrote: The loco block enterside, +/-, is shown in the block with a small arrow.
This should point in the running direction.
Ok I think understand is flag "Terminal station" enabled in a Block (it work). But why in a block with "Allow change direction" enabled train don't change running direction ?

cds
Moderator
Posts: 5167
Joined: 03.02.2012, 19:24
Location: Tullnerbach, Austria

Re: Converting old Routes to Block Side Routes

Post by cds » 27.06.2017, 17:50

Ciao Buddace!
But why in a block with "Allow change direction" enabled train don't change running direction ?
I hope I understand you right ...
A train will only change the direction when it has to stop, e. g. "Wait" must be set.

Buddace
Posts: 881
Joined: 04.09.2008, 15:54
Contact:

Re: Converting old Routes to Block Side Routes

Post by Buddace » 27.06.2017, 18:25

Buddace wrote:
rjversluis wrote: The loco block enterside, +/-, is shown in the block with a small arrow.
This should point in the running direction.
Ok I think understand is flag "Terminal station" enabled in a Block (it work). But why in a block with "Allow change direction" enabled train don't change running direction ?
I'm becoming crazy :)
In blockside example With "Terminal station" enabled or "Allow change direction" and "commuter train" enable" the loco block enterside change (small arrow) but don't change direction in loco always "Forward". What is wrong ?

Buddace
Posts: 881
Joined: 04.09.2008, 15:54
Contact:

Re: Converting old Routes to Block Side Routes

Post by Buddace » 27.06.2017, 20:05

Buddace wrote: In blockside example With "Terminal station" enabled or "Allow change direction" and "commuter train" enable" the loco block enterside change (small arrow) but don't change direction in loco always "Forward". What is wrong ?
May Be solved....
Direction Indicator

The direction indicator (arrow head) in the velocity column of the loco corresponds to the direction of movement selected from a throttle. On blockside routes the direction of movement, as discussed above, must not be “reverse” at any time in automatic mode. For this reason the direction of movement is automatically switched back to forwards in case it was set to 'reverse' once the loco is started in automatic mode. The placing will be swapped at the same time.
In old Rcorail arrow head have always real directions....

Buddace
Posts: 881
Joined: 04.09.2008, 15:54
Contact:

Re: Converting old Routes to Block Side Routes

Post by Buddace » 28.06.2017, 09:37

Another problem, a changed route for my fiddle yard (http://forum.rocrail.net/viewtopic.php? ... d&start=30) and manual mode via Action route some time don't work (no error message,but trace is attached).
I'm using switch position feedback to check right position.
Attachments
rocrail.002.trc
(100.09 KiB) Downloaded 1 time
cls.xml
(77.6 KiB) Downloaded 1 time

rjversluis
Site Admin
Posts: 41663
Joined: 10.04.2006, 08:48
Location: Speyer, Germany
Contact:

Re: Converting old Routes to Block Side Routes

Post by rjversluis » 28.06.2017, 09:55

Hi,

a FidleYard does not need actions.
Routes are set automatically.

There is no FY object in your attached plan.

Buddace
Posts: 881
Joined: 04.09.2008, 15:54
Contact:

Re: Converting old Routes to Block Side Routes

Post by Buddace » 28.06.2017, 10:09

rjversluis wrote:Hi,

a FidleYard does not need actions.
Routes are set automatically.

There is no FY object in your attached plan.
Exactly IS MY Fiddle yard (some year ago):
http://forum.rocrail.net/viewtopic.php? ... d&start=30

Buddace
Posts: 881
Joined: 04.09.2008, 15:54
Contact:

Re: Converting old Routes to Block Side Routes

Post by Buddace » 28.06.2017, 12:46

rjversluis wrote: There is no FY object in your attached plan.
Any suggestion ? I think problem was made by feedback switch management, if I disable it work.
Another analysis feedback status is inverted respect old rocrail revision so now switch feeback work inverted.

rjversluis
Site Admin
Posts: 41663
Joined: 10.04.2006, 08:48
Location: Speyer, Germany
Contact:

Re: Converting old Routes to Block Side Routes

Post by rjversluis » 28.06.2017, 12:55

This is a Rocrail FiddleYard.
Your setup is a user defined mechanism and logic; You have to solve your own puzzle.
;)

Buddace
Posts: 881
Joined: 04.09.2008, 15:54
Contact:

Re: Converting old Routes to Block Side Routes

Post by Buddace » 28.06.2017, 12:56

Buddace wrote:
rjversluis wrote: There is no FY object in your attached plan.
Any suggestion ? I think problem was made by feedback switch management, if I disable it work.
Another analysis feedback status is inverted respect old rocrail revision so now switch feeback work inverted.
I think solved, I have to test with real layout.
Switch feedback work in reverse mode is enough just invert status in sensor turnout

Post Reply

Return to “Basic topics”